Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:16 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2012 7:05 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:03 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Romania
I've tried that way but it didn't work.
By the way how do i add a new catenary to a tram track?
I would like to have 2 different catenaries: one for trolleybuses and one for trams and i edit the xml file,adding what is needed but ingame it won't show up.... :?:

_________________
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2012 9:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Selected it in the scenario?

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 12:28 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:02 pm
Posts: 9
Location: The Land o' Lakes
Another user stymied by the trackst.dat file here. I've two new bridges that I'd like in the scenario. One, the Earth Slopes mod (bridgeES) loads fine, while the other, the Steel Bridge [http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=45735] (brdgstel) does not. Both .dat files are in the OBJData folder and I've changed the variable of bridges in trackst.dat to 7. I've checked and rechecked the scenario in the editor and all the bridges are unable to be deselected from the scenario except for the Steel Bridge. This is what I'm guessing the error is - I don't think it's linked to the rest of the rail tracks, but I'm not sure why or how to fix it.

Can someone take a look over the file and see where I screwed up?


Attachments:
trackst.xml [81.47 KiB]
Downloaded 129 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 12:51 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 10:54 pm
Posts: 310
Location: NorCal
You just need to remove all instances of the steel bridge from the scenario. Look around towns for the steel bridge and delete them.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 12:58 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:02 pm
Posts: 9
Location: The Land o' Lakes
Zainy521 wrote:
You just need to remove all instances of the steel bridge from the scenario. Look around towns for the steel bridge and delete them.


I don't believe any steel bridges are already in the scenario, as I have it set for random terrain. Should I just make a new scenario and try again?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:21 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 10:54 pm
Posts: 310
Location: NorCal
It doesn't matter if it was random or not, if Steel Bridge was selected when you generated the scenario, towns can still build it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:26 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:02 pm
Posts: 9
Location: The Land o' Lakes
Okay, I'll take a look then. The only question is why that would prevent me from using one bridge and not the other.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:36 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 10:54 pm
Posts: 310
Location: NorCal
Sorry slightly misread your original post. You can't deselect them because they are in use by towns, while you can deselect the steel bridge because it isn't in use. Just leave it selected and you will be able to build railways with it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 2:01 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:02 pm
Posts: 9
Location: The Land o' Lakes
That's the thing - I can't build it. I'm wondering if something's messed up with my trackst.DAT file that's causing it not to load.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 2:43 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 10:54 pm
Posts: 310
Location: NorCal
As far as i can tell, your TRACKST is fine. What date are you starting the scenario? The bridge might not be available yet (Don't know if you can set it for bridges, but you can set it for signals, so maybe.)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 2:47 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:02 pm
Posts: 9
Location: The Land o' Lakes
It's set for 1950 right now. Let me bump it up to 2000 and see what happens.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 3:29 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:02 pm
Posts: 9
Location: The Land o' Lakes
Well, setting it to 2000 didn't work. Going in to the editor, I see there's two train track rails in there (instead of the just one I have). Both say railroad track. One is grayed out and unable to be deselected. The other one has a white check, but won't let me uncheck it, saying it's needed by something else (I'm guessing the steel bridge). I'm not sure why it's adding another track instead of using the one I already have.

I've attached the steel bridge xml just in case.


Attachments:
BRDGSTEL.xml [22.43 KiB]
Downloaded 153 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 3:54 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 10:54 pm
Posts: 310
Location: NorCal
The check one is the regular railroad track. The greyed out one is your normal train track. The other one you should be able to deselect if their is a white check next to it. It's needed by a vehicle. Tracks don't become unselectable by selected bridges, only selected vehicles. I used your currently configured trackst on my game, and I was able to build steel bridges just fine. Did you make sure the your new trackst overwrote the old one?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 4:30 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:02 pm
Posts: 9
Location: The Land o' Lakes
These are the images inside the editor and then starting a new game.

http://imgur.com/a/PbnsX

There's also a second bridge, the Earth Slopes mod that I've mentioned before that works. Not sure what's up with the Steel Bridge.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:02 pm
Posts: 9
Location: The Land o' Lakes
Okay, it looks like it was the Earth Slopes bridge that was throwing it off. Taking a look at the XML, the mod was a copy of the trackst.dat file, which means it was overwriting all other custom track info. Now to see if I can just pull the relevant data out of there so I can use both mods at the same time.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 5:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:03 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Romania
Illegal_Alien wrote:
Selected it in the scenario?


yes i selected it but when i want to build a tram track i only build tram tracks but no catenaries i dont even see the button on the menu to select catenaries it wont show up pls help :?

_________________
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 5:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3604
Location: IL, USA
When adding another caternary, did you...

1: Number the lines appropriately?
e.g.
trackmod[0]
trackmod[1]

2: Change 'nummods' to 2 near the top?

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 5:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:03 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Romania
The ROADTRAM.dat doesn't have anything like that and i add the filename(TRAMCAT1.dat) the file is in the objdata but when i start the game i only build tram tracks without catenaries.

_________________
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 6:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3604
Location: IL, USA
My mistake, the mod variable is roadmod. Follow the first step, but for that variable.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:07 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:02 pm
Posts: 9
Location: The Land o' Lakes
Zainy - looks like it was an error on my end. Thanks for the hep though!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.