Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:47 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 7:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Welcome to the Locomotion Problems section.

Before you continue
Be warned: I am not responsible for any damage to your Locomotion installation, or your mariage. Make sure you have a full copy of your working objdata folder.

Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge? (like bridges, stations and signals)

You require some things to do this;

- The .dat files of the Road (ROADTMC, ROADONE, ROADUS2, ROADUS1, ROADRGH and ROADTRAM (Yes thats a roadtype)) or Normal Gauge (TRACKST.dat or Narrow Gauge (TRACKNG.dat) Wich can be usualy found in; c:\program files\atari\locomotion\objdata\
- LocoTool ( viewtopic.php?t=10314 )
- Plain texteditor (e.g. notepad)
- The new bridge/signal/station .dat (internal)filename. (e.g.: NEWBRDG1.dat)

Decompile the .dat file of the Road (road.dat) or Normal Gauge (trackst.dat or Narrow Gauge (trackng.dat) with LocoTool
Drag the file over the LocoTool.exe and drop, you will see an .XML file with the same name as the .dat file you just dragged and dropped.

Edit the .XML file
Find in the XML the following lines: (Example of the trackng.dat (Narrow gauge))

Code:
   <useobject desc="compatible[0]" class="17">TRACKST </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[1]" class="20">ROADTMC </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[2]" class="20">ROADONE </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[3]" class="20">ROADUS2 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[4]" class="20">ROADUS1 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[5]" class="20">ROADRGH </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[6]" class="20">ROADTRAM</useobject>
   <useobject desc="trackmod[0]" class="16">TREXRACK</useobject>
   <useobject desc="trackmod[1]" class="16">TREXCAT1</useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[0]" class="10">SIGS    </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[1]" class="10">SIGSL   </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[2]" class="10">SIGSD   </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[3]" class="10">SIGSDL  </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[4]" class="10">SIGC3   </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[5]" class="10">SIGC4   </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[6]" class="10">SIGSW   </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[7]" class="10">SIGCSW  </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[8]" class="10">SIGSUS  </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[9]" class="10">SIGCUS  </useobject>
   <useobject desc="tunnel[0]" class="13">TUNNEL1 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[0]" class="14">BRDGBRCK</useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[1]" class="14">BRDGSTAR</useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[2]" class="14">BRDGGIRD</useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[3]" class="14">BRDGSUSP</useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[4]" class="14">BRDGWOOD</useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[0]" class="15">TRSTAT1 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[1]" class="15">TRSTAT2 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[2]" class="15">TRSTAT3 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[3]" class="15">TRSTAT4 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[4]" class="15">TRSTAT5 </useobject>


Add the following line (I used a example .dat filename.) for a new station:

Code:
<useobject desc="station[5]" class="15">NEWSTAT1</useobject>


Add the following line (I used the example .dat filename as mentioned.) for a new bridge:

Code:
<useobject desc="bridge[5]" class="14">NEWBRDG1</useobject>


Add the following line (I used a example .dat filename.) for a new signal:

Code:
<useobject desc="signal[7]" class="10">NEWSIGN </useobject>


Add the following line (I used a example .dat filename.) for a new tunnel(entrance):

Code:
<useobject desc="tunnel[1]" class="13">TUNNEL3 </useobject>


Add the following line (I used a example .dat filename.) for a new trackmod (Catenary/third rail etc..):

Code:
<useobject desc="trackmod[2]" class="16">CNDYTRCK</useobject>


Keep in mind that the space always needs to be 8 long, so use space`s if its shorter.

It should like like this now:

Code:
   <useobject desc="compatible[0]" class="17">TRACKST </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[1]" class="20">ROADTMC </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[2]" class="20">ROADONE </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[3]" class="20">ROADUS2 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[4]" class="20">ROADUS1 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[5]" class="20">ROADRGH </useobject>
   <useobject desc="compatible[6]" class="20">ROADTRAM</useobject>
   <useobject desc="trackmod[0]" class="16">TREXRACK</useobject>
   <useobject desc="trackmod[1]" class="16">TREXCAT1</useobject>
   <useobject desc="trackmod[2]" class="16">CNDYTRCK</useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[0]" class="10">SIGS    </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[1]" class="10">SIGSL   </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[2]" class="10">SIGSD   </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[3]" class="10">SIGSDL  </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[4]" class="10">SIGC3   </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[5]" class="10">SIGC4   </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[6]" class="10">SIGSW   </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[7]" class="10">SIGCSW  </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[8]" class="10">SIGSUS  </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[9]" class="10">SIGCUS  </useobject>
   <useobject desc="signal[10]" class="10">NEWSIGN </useobject>
   <useobject desc="tunnel[0]" class="13">TUNNEL1 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="tunnel[1]" class="13">TUNNEL3 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[0]" class="14">BRDGBRCK</useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[1]" class="14">BRDGSTAR</useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[2]" class="14">BRDGGIRD</useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[3]" class="14">BRDGSUSP</useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[4]" class="14">BRDGWOOD</useobject>
   <useobject desc="bridge[5]" class="14">NEWBRDG1</useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[0]" class="15">TRSTAT1 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[1]" class="15">TRSTAT2 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[2]" class="15">TRSTAT3 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[3]" class="15">TRSTAT4 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[4]" class="15">TRSTAT5 </useobject>
   <useobject desc="station[5]" class="15">NEWSTAT1</useobject>


Compile the .XML files to .DAT
Drag the XML file over LocoTool.exe drop it, it will generate the .dat place this .dat in your Locomotion objdata folder. (With offcourse the new bridge/signal/station .dat file.)

Start your Locomotion and it should work.


-------- Important! ---------
Plastikman wrote:
Two big problems with this tutorial. as is, It wont work.

1 You fail to mention the maximum number of mods you can add to a road/track, 7 for stations and bridges. and 15(?) for signals (I'll edit this when I remember the correct number) and only 1 for tunnels.

2 You have to tell the XML how many Mods for each type to look for in the mods section.

Snipped from Trackst.dat. the same lines are valid for the other track/road types.
Code:
     </bitmask>
   <variable name="numcompat" size="1">7</variable>
   <variable name="nummods" size="1">2</variable>
   <variable name="numsignals" size="1">14</variable>    <======<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many signals You have. (Max 15?)
   <variable name="buildcostfact" size="2">11</variable>
   <variable name="sellcostfact" size="2">-10</variable>
   <variable name="tunnelcostfact" size="2">49</variable>
   <variable name="costind" size="1">1</variable>
   <variable name="curvespeed" size="2">400</variable>
   <unknown name="field_1E[4]" size="1">1</unknown>
   <variable name="numbridges" size="1">7</variable>     <=======<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many bridges You have. (Max 7)
   <variable name="numstations" size="1">7</variable>    <=======<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many stations You have. (Max 7)
   <variable name="displayoffset" size="1">3</variable>
   <description num="0" language="0">Railway Track</description>



*** Be warned: I am not responsible for any damage to your Locomotion installation, or your mariage. Make sure you have a full copy of your working objdata folder. ***

If i made any mistakes or erros post it below. Keep also in mind that you have some limits of wich to add or to remove. Please read the readme`s wich most of the time are included by the new bridges/stations/signals.

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Last edited by Illegal_Alien on Tue Mar 11, 2008 4:22 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 8:06 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:10 am
Posts: 314
Hi AI

Now that is very useful for members - nice to see. Not sure what you mean when you refer to the DAT file name being (internal filename?)
Is this really what you mean?

Kindest regards as always

_________________
gibboloco

This OLD GIT just won't stay in the box.....he's got more go than most. He's having great fun.....and so should you....!!!!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 8:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Read and you will find the answer...

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 8:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 8:37 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: www.amitrains.co.uk
gibboloco wrote:
Hi AI

Now that is very useful for members - nice to see. Not sure what you mean when you refer to the DAT file name being (internal filename?)
Is this really what you mean?

Kindest regards as always


Not sure what you are asking but I will try to answer.

The .dat name is the name of the file in the objdata folder and not necessarily the internal name of the object. You can rename the .dat name to help you indentify what it does, but it won't change the internal name as this is specified in the .xml part of the .dat.

I hope that is understandable.

MD

_________________
::::: WIP -- British Rail Set [BRS] for Locomotion with IA, andel, matloughe, Barry and Jonnie :::::
Image
Researcher for the TTDP BRSet Team. Which is here.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 8:43 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:10 am
Posts: 314
Hi MajorDuck

Thanks for your comments. My question concerns the xml variable name that is passed to locotool. We know the descriptive name is limited to a string length of a max of 8 chars AND THAT It mirrors the DAT filename in whole or (in part with the appropriate padding of (asccii 32) spaces). It just seems a little confusing to call the 8 char descriptor as internal when one is re-typing the external DAT file name into notepad (I use notepad++ a much better package for this purpose).

The 'internal' reference I felt could be a little confusing to people using the editor for the first time. As far as they are concerned, they are simply re-typing the DAT file name (or part thereof with spaces) into the XML file.

Kindest of regards as usual

_________________
gibboloco



This OLD GIT just won't stay in the box.....he's got more go than most. He's having great fun.....and so should you....!!!!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Can we sticky this? Thanks :)

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:57 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 14851
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I suggest we sticky some nice Locomotion Tutorials :wink:

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
Two big problems with this tutorial. as is, It wont work.

1 You fail to mention the maximum number of mods you can add to a road/track, 7 for stations and bridges. and 16 for signals and only 1 for tunnels.

2 You have to tell the XML how many Mods for each type to look for in the mods section.

Snipped from Trackst.dat. the same lines are valid for the other track/road types.
Code:
     </bitmask>
   <variable name="numcompat" size="1">7</variable>
   <variable name="nummods" size="1">2</variable>
   <variable name="numsignals" size="1">14</variable>    <===========<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many signals You have. (Max 16)
   <variable name="buildcostfact" size="2">11</variable>
   <variable name="sellcostfact" size="2">-10</variable>
   <variable name="tunnelcostfact" size="2">49</variable>
   <variable name="costind" size="1">1</variable>
   <variable name="curvespeed" size="2">400</variable>
   <unknown name="field_1E[4]" size="1">1</unknown>
   <variable name="numbridges" size="1">7</variable>     <===========<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many bridges You have. (Max 7)
   <variable name="numstations" size="1">7</variable>    <===========<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many stations You have. (Max 7)
   <variable name="displayoffset" size="1">3</variable>
   <description num="0" language="0">Railway Track</description>

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Last edited by Plastikman on Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Dont make it too easy for the people ;)

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 4:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:19 pm
Posts: 88
Skype: Wibble199
Location: Cumbria (UK)
When I open ROADTMC and try to add a station it has
Code:
<variable name="numstations" size="1">0</variable>


Any help?

P.S. nice tutorial

_________________
Image Image


Last edited by Wibble199 on Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 4:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
Roads use

Code:
<unknown name="field_15[7]" size="1">7</unknown>


instead of "numstations"

PS. If i remember correctly, If you go past 7 on a road, lomo crashes. I could be wrong again. feel free to let me know.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 4:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Ok clearly you didnt read the whole topic. See post above...

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
Illegal_Alien wrote:
Ok clearly you didnt read the whole topic. See post above...


He is correct. We didn't document "field_15[7]"

Roads do not use "numstations".

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Going to work on a refurbished version of this topic. Now its all scattered around.

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 8:22 pm
Posts: 1089
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
I got two questions about the LocoTool,

1. I have downloaded a few new Road-Stations but I have to add them manualy, to what .DAT file do I have to add them and how many extra stations can you add to a road.dat ?

2. What is the maximum for signals in the TRACKST.dat ? Is it possible to replace original signals from the game with new ones ?

I didn't know in what topic I should be asking about this (sorry about that if I did it in the wrong topic, please remove it and I place it in another or a new topic), but I don't want to screw up my Locomotion game again now that I already have a few cool mods in it and over 1500 extra vehicles. By the way about vehicles...Is there a maximum of vehicles that you can add to the game before it crashes, because when I add to many new objects to RCT2 the slider from the selection box in the editor doesn't want to move anymore at some point, is this similar in Locomotion ?


Thnxss in advance !!!

_________________
Image

:: Emperor' Screenshots :: Problem with Bridges :: The Long Station Patch :: Help with Opie's Dutch Stations :: The Serpent "Mod-Free" :: The Empty Region :: The City Oilwell :: The City Flourmill :: The Food-Mod :: The Valuables-Mod V4.0 :: A "One-Sided Station" :: Standard vehicles for Plastikman's Automod :: Maximum production from industries :: Tutorial to change tracks for trams and trains :: My own vehicle creation thread ::


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 12:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 6948
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.
One answer is above - 16 signals maximum.

The other may be trial and error as it's not overly clear from what I've read.

_________________
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 1:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 8:22 pm
Posts: 1089
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Badger wrote:

The other may be trial and error as it's not overly clear from what I've read.


You mean you don't understand what I mean or do you mean that I have to find out myself ?

Thanks for the other answer.... :)

_________________
Image

:: Emperor' Screenshots :: Problem with Bridges :: The Long Station Patch :: Help with Opie's Dutch Stations :: The Serpent "Mod-Free" :: The Empty Region :: The City Oilwell :: The City Flourmill :: The Food-Mod :: The Valuables-Mod V4.0 :: A "One-Sided Station" :: Standard vehicles for Plastikman's Automod :: Maximum production from industries :: Tutorial to change tracks for trams and trains :: My own vehicle creation thread ::


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:59 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 6948
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.
I've read through the topic and I don't think it's clear. Maybe someone with more knowledge will assist.

_________________
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:23 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 11:05 pm
Posts: 3
Hi, I was wondering if someone would be able to make a video on youtube sr something because I'm not very good with this as a first timer so it would be really helpful if someone could do that, that would be great.

Thanks
cman13


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Not gonan make a movie of somethign beeing rather obvious written down. Common sense works better then a stupid Youtube video. peopel from OTTD doesnt need it; so we dont need it either, or people here realy lacking something.

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.