[HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3869
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zakos »

It looks like he read the whole rest of the tutorial, so I'll give him the benefit of the doubt.

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Illegal_Alien »

Emperor Darth Sidious wrote:A BAK.File is simply the new DAT.file (and I guess it's also a backup-file of the original one, but not sure about that. That's why I also make a backup of the file that I'm editing)...But to save your XML.file as a new DAT.file you must first remove the un-edited one.

So when you drop (for example) Trackst.DAT on Locotool, the picture and the XML.file is created. Next, remove the Trackst.DAT that you dropped onto locotool. Do your editing with the XML.file (or the pictures). Then drop the Trackst.XML file on the Locotool and voila your new Trackst.DAT is created (if you edited everything via the correct way) instead of a BAK.File...(but of course make sure you made a backup of your old Trackst.DAT before you edit and remove it)...

Done !

Confusius says i am confused.

BAK = Back-up file.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious »

Tattoo wrote:And you've been doing this how long EDS? You'll confuse him with that explanation. Geez.
Illegal_Alien wrote:Confusius says i am confused.
Yeah yeah, I know...Even I can make mistakes after 10 years, but my discription wasn't that bad. I just had to tell it in a different way, but no-one (me included) is perfect, and we are only humans :mrgreen: :wink:

eric_22
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 24
Joined: 06 Jan 2015 18:07

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by eric_22 »

Got a problem here, at the momment the game will only allow me build 1 or two types of signal, however when i change this

<variable name="numsignals" size="1">16</variable> from "1">10</variable> to "1">16</variable>, i save and then i do the usual, it comes up with this "could not find object to use for signal" so im stuck on that, it would only work if the digit was back at 10

TJ-99
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 67
Joined: 17 Jun 2014 17:39
Location: Louisiana

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by TJ-99 »

Eric_22, have you added the signals you want to use to your trackst.dat and/or trackng.dat file? They have to be listed there, or they won't be available in the game.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3869
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zakos »

In other words, you need to edit the list of signals that the track can use. You can see it several lines below your edit.

When the program says "could not find object," it's telling you that you told it to allow more signals, but you didn't say which ones to use.

griffinrails
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 73
Joined: 08 Jul 2016 00:11
Location: I dunno (help i'm lost)

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by griffinrails »

Hi all
I know that this thread has been dead for a long time, but I need to ask something. I have edited my TRACKST.DAT to include viewtopic.php?f=40&t=74595&p=1165549&hi ... d#p1165549, viewtopic.php?f=40&t=44263&hilit=sydney+station and the Provo Utah one sided station.
In the game with all 3 selected, the Provo one works, but the other two do not. Hammo's Cityrail station does show up on the GUI in the scenario, but you can't click it, and EDS' one doesn't even show up on the GUI.
Any help would be gladly appreciated, and sorry for bumping.
(P.S. My TRACKST.DAT is this (without the sprites):

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<object class="0x91" subclass="0x118EAF" name="TRACKST "><chunk compression="1">
	<bitmask name="trackpieces" size="2">
		<bit name="diagonal">1</bit>
		<bit name="widecurve">1</bit>
		<bit name="mediumcurve">1</bit>
		<bit name="smallcurve">1</bit>
		<bit name="tightcurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="normalslope">1</bit>
		<bit name="steepslope">0</bit>
		<bit name="slopedcurve">1</bit>
		<bit name="sbend">1</bit>
		<bit name="bit_A">1</bit>
	</bitmask>
	<bitmask name="stationtrackpieces" size="2">
		<bit name="diagonal">1</bit>
		<bit name="widecurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="mediumcurve">1</bit>
		<bit name="smallcurve">1</bit>
		<bit name="tightcurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="normalslope">0</bit>
		<bit name="steepslope">0</bit>
		<bit name="slopedcurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="sbend">1</bit>
	</bitmask>
	<variable name="numcompat" size="1">7</variable>
	<variable name="nummods" size="1">5</variable>
	<variable name="numsignals" size="1">15</variable>
	<variable name="buildcostfact" size="2">11</variable>
	<variable name="sellcostfact" size="2">-10</variable>
	<variable name="tunnelcostfact" size="2">49</variable>
	<variable name="costind" size="1">1</variable>
	<variable name="curvespeed" size="2">400</variable>
	<unknown name="field_1E[4]" size="1">1</unknown>
	<variable name="numbridges" size="1">6</variable>
	<variable name="numstations" size="1">7</variable>
	<variable name="displayoffset" size="1">3</variable>
	<description num="0" language="0">Railway Track</description>
	<description num="0" language="1">Railroad Track</description>
	<description num="0" language="2">Voie de chemin de fer</description>
	<description num="0" language="3">Eisenbahngleise</description>
	<description num="0" language="4">Vía de ferrocarril</description>
	<description num="0" language="5">Binario ferroviario</description>
	<description num="0" language="9">ÿ¼±ÿ·Î</description>
	<description num="0" language="11">ÿÅKÿ¸ôÿ­yÿ¹D</description>
	<useobject desc="compatible[0]" class="17">TRACKNG </useobject>
	<useobject desc="compatible[1]" class="20">ROADTMC </useobject>
	<useobject desc="compatible[2]" class="20">ROADONE </useobject>
	<useobject desc="compatible[3]" class="20">ROADUS2 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="compatible[4]" class="20">ROADUS1 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="compatible[5]" class="20">ROADRGH </useobject>
	<useobject desc="compatible[6]" class="20">ROADTRAM</useobject>
	<useobject desc="trackmod[0]" class="16">TREX3RL </useobject>
	<useobject desc="trackmod[1]" class="16">TREXCAT1</useobject>
	<useobject desc="trackmod[2]" class="16">TREXFRTW</useobject>
	<useobject desc="trackmod[3]" class="16">TRSTATSY</useobject>
	<useobject desc="trackmod[4]" class="16">ONESIDES</useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[0]" class="10">SIGS    </useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[1]" class="10">SIGSL   </useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[2]" class="10">SIGSD   </useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[3]" class="10">SIGSDL  </useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[4]" class="10">SIGC3   </useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[5]" class="10">SIGC4   </useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[6]" class="10">SIGSW   </useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[7]" class="10">SIGCSW  </useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[8]" class="10">SIGSUS  </useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[9]" class="10">SIGCUS  </useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[10]" class="10">sigdwarf</useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[11]" class="10">SIGUSGN1</useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[12]" class="10">SIGUSGN2</useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[13]" class="10">SIGUSGO1</useobject>
	<useobject desc="signal[14]" class="10">SIGUSGO2</useobject>
	<useobject desc="tunnel" class="13">TUNNEL1 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="bridge[0]" class="14">BRDGBRCK</useobject>
	<useobject desc="bridge[1]" class="14">BRDGSTAR</useobject>
	<useobject desc="bridge[2]" class="14">BRDGGIRD</useobject>
	<useobject desc="bridge[3]" class="14">BRDGSUSP</useobject>
	<useobject desc="bridge[4]" class="14">BRDGWOOD</useobject>
	<useobject desc="bridge[5]" class="14">BRDGCAUS</useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[0]" class="15">TRSTAT1 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[1]" class="15">TRSTAT2 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[2]" class="15">TRSTAT3 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[3]" class="15">TRSTAT4 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[4]" class="15">TRSTAT5 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[5]" class="15">TRSTATS </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[6]" class="15">TRSTAINV</useobject>
	<sprite id="0" xofs="1" yofs="3">
		<bit name="hasdata">1</bit>
		<bit name="chunked">1</bit>
		<bit name="copy">0</bit>
The other addons, such as the new bridge and the proper stations worked fine.)
= STEAM TRAM viewtopic.php?f=40&t=87037 =+= CITY AND COUNTRY USA viewtopic.php?f=39&t=87054 =+= MAILCAR PATCH viewtopic.php?f=40&t=87071 =+= THE DECLINE viewtopic.php?f=39&t=87127 =+= NEW STATIONS viewtopic.php?f=40&t=87191=+= DISTANT SIGNALS viewtopic.php?f=40&t=87206 =

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3869
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zakos »

I think asking for help in a sticky is the one time when you can resurrect a topic and not feel bad about it.

There's a problem you won't be able to fix. You have "nummods" set to 5 with the trackmods numbered properly 0-4; however, nummods has a limit of 4 just like numstations and similar. You'll either have to have 2 different trackst.dat files for different scenarios, give up a mod, or change it back and forth for what you need.
griffinrails wrote:
10 May 2020 11:50
and EDS' one doesn't even show up on the GUI
I've never added too many trackmods before, so I'm not sure if this is related. It sounds like you just need to select his extra CONSTRUC.DAT, as that's what enables the use of his station.

griffinrails
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 73
Joined: 08 Jul 2016 00:11
Location: I dunno (help i'm lost)

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by griffinrails »

Thanks Zakos! In the end I opted for the Provo and EDS station.
= STEAM TRAM viewtopic.php?f=40&t=87037 =+= CITY AND COUNTRY USA viewtopic.php?f=39&t=87054 =+= MAILCAR PATCH viewtopic.php?f=40&t=87071 =+= THE DECLINE viewtopic.php?f=39&t=87127 =+= NEW STATIONS viewtopic.php?f=40&t=87191=+= DISTANT SIGNALS viewtopic.php?f=40&t=87206 =

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests