Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:53 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Provo Utah: No signals?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:39 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:22 pm
Posts: 7
Recently I started playing Locomotion again and I saw I had the Provo Utah scenario and all the mods required still installed. Started the scenario again, all is fine, until for some reason I can't build any signals or the bridges installed with it. All the trains required are showing up, but the game just doesn't allow signals to be placed. When building train tracks, there's not even a button for it. I opened it up in the scenario editor and they're all selected, so does anybody know why they're unavailable in game?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:53 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 759
Location: Munich, Germany
Have you already registered the bridges and signals in the trackst.dat?

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:34 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:22 pm
Posts: 7
I'm not sure. This scenario previously worked but it no longer does. Maybe I'll just reinstall all the mods and see if that fixes it


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 2:39 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 551
dalejr88rox wrote:
I'm not sure. This scenario previously worked but it no longer does. Maybe I'll just reinstall all the mods and see if that fixes it



The Provo scenario has it's own specific trackstat dat, using a general one without the necessary alteration to enable the items shown in the scenario doesn't work, if I recall rightly Plastik put a disclaimer on the notes for it to remind you to switch the trackstat dats.

Have you set up the Provo one?

_________________
Don't touch that rail!

Scenario's Done are

Broken Hills at the Rivers Mouth viewtopic.php?f=39&t=49627, Sinn River viewtopic.php?f=39&t=49626, Flat Lands viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37704, Mountain High River Deep viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37412, River Valley and Rock viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37135, First Attempt viewtopic.php?f=39&t=34097 Cwm Valley viewtopic.php?f=39&t=34049&hilit=cwm+valley


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.