NewGRF Road Stops

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5834
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: NewGRF Road Stops

Post by wallyweb »

LaChupacabra wrote: 03 Feb 2021 23:56 ...
I've been working with drive through road stops for over a year now, and they appear in a couple of my Screenshot Of The Month submissions such as these:

viewtopic.php?p=1233734#p1233734

and

viewtopic.php?p=1234733#p1234733

and

viewtopic.php?p=1240825#p1240825

I've not yet released a grf as it is still a work in progress, but the possibilities are endless.
User avatar
fridaemon
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 217
Joined: 27 Oct 2019 21:06
Contact:

Re: NewGRF Road Stops

Post by fridaemon »

I'm super excited about it! :bow: :twisted: It looks perfect!
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Image
Fridaemon's Objects: VERSION 1.2 OUT NOW
AN UPDATE OUT NOW!!!
Beach Objects * Shopping Centres * Shops * Garage Entrances
Modular Warehouses (1.1) * Truck Parking Lots (1.1)

Winner of the Screenshot of September 2020 and November 2020 :twisted:
User avatar
Erato
Director
Director
Posts: 569
Joined: 25 May 2015 09:09
Location: The Netherlands

Re: NewGRF Road Stops

Post by Erato »

Here's a screenshot of a test newgrf I've made with the patch
Image
The eyecandy potential is massive.

The only thing OpenTTD is missing is roadstop waypoints, but that might be for the future. Eyecandy roadstops can be serviced by eyecandy road vehicles. Maybe that will keep the cities happy.
I'm very excited for the possibilities this patch will bring.
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4067
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: NewGRF Road Stops

Post by GarryG »

They will save me making overlaps to cover the bus stops and loading bays. :D
Soot Happens
Screenshot Of The Month Winner March 2020
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Road Sets: viewtopic.php?f=29&t=87335
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
Auz Trains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
Auz Objects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
Auz Bridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
Auz Stations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
Auz Tracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Auz Subway Stations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335
User avatar
spajdy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 80
Joined: 28 Jan 2018 12:59

Re: NewGRF Road Stops

Post by spajdy »

oh, yes, I want that good job, man
With best regards,
Špajdy.


My released NewGRFs:
ImageImage

You can find what I am planning next, or doing right now right in my developer diary.
Slovakia | lang : slovak | english

My SLOVAK DISCORD I write there in Slovak about what I am planning. This invitation is valid for 100 users.
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7583
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: NewGRF Road Stops

Post by Eddi »

so. you put punctiuation in just about every place, except the one that matters?
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
User avatar
spajdy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 80
Joined: 28 Jan 2018 12:59

Re: NewGRF Road Stops

Post by spajdy »

Again me,
I was thinking adding bus stops to my trolleybus pack, and this seems like an option here, but not sure about it, because if i want to release my GRF in normal time, it would mean, I have to publish it without them anyway. Right? Normal game, or JGRRpatch would not allow this, or am I mistaken?
With best regards,
Špajdy.


My released NewGRFs:
ImageImage

You can find what I am planning next, or doing right now right in my developer diary.
Slovakia | lang : slovak | english

My SLOVAK DISCORD I write there in Slovak about what I am planning. This invitation is valid for 100 users.
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7583
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: NewGRF Road Stops

Post by Eddi »

you can design GRFs in a way that features get disabled/skipped if the game version doesn't support them, so they work in both versions.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
User avatar
Erato
Director
Director
Posts: 569
Joined: 25 May 2015 09:09
Location: The Netherlands

Re: NewGRF Road Stops

Post by Erato »

spajdy wrote: 06 Feb 2021 09:29 Again me,
I was thinking adding bus stops to my trolleybus pack, and this seems like an option here, but not sure about it, because if i want to release my GRF in normal time, it would mean, I have to publish it without them anyway. Right? Normal game, or JGRRpatch would not allow this, or am I mistaken?
Here's a thing I noticed: If the game encounters a feature 0x14 (FEAT_ROADSTOPS) item and you're on JGR 0.40.0, then instead of throwing an error like "What is 0x14? I'll disable it" It just does nothing. I forgot to remove my roadstop newgrf when I started a new game in the latest JGR, and it did nothing
I haven't found any bugs. It just loads the NewGRF and does nothing with it. I don't know if that's how it's supposed to work. I don't know if it will load trains or similar in the same newgrf. It might be worth trying out.
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
User avatar
spajdy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 80
Joined: 28 Jan 2018 12:59

Re: NewGRF Road Stops

Post by spajdy »

Eddi wrote: 06 Feb 2021 11:32 you can design GRFs in a way that features get disabled/skipped if the game version doesn't support them, so they work in both versions.
That would be probably a good solution.

Yet, I did not figure out how to use this patch :D so far, so...
Erato wrote: 06 Feb 2021 12:33 Here's a thing I noticed: If the game encounters a feature 0x14 (FEAT_ROADSTOPS) item and you're on JGR 0.40.0, then instead of throwing an error like "What is 0x14? I'll disable it" It just does nothing. I forgot to remove my roadstop newgrf when I started a new game in the latest JGR, and it did nothing
I haven't found any bugs. It just loads the NewGRF and does nothing with it. I don't know if that's how it's supposed to work. I don't know if it will load trains or similar in the same newgrf. It might be worth trying out.
That is interesting.
With best regards,
Špajdy.


My released NewGRFs:
ImageImage

You can find what I am planning next, or doing right now right in my developer diary.
Slovakia | lang : slovak | english

My SLOVAK DISCORD I write there in Slovak about what I am planning. This invitation is valid for 100 users.
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests