Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:56 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:06 pm
Posts: 1
Hey guys,
I've been playing OpenTTD for years on mac computer.
Tha latest macos update - the mojave - is no longer going to support 32 bit apps.

Will it be possible to somehow run openttd after the update? Maybe there is plan to turn it 64bit?

Thanks!
spyderr


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6292
Location: Eastern KY
It already is 64-bit. You can download the source code and compile it yourself. As of right now OpenTTD's compile farm is offline, but when it returns all that will need to be done is to set it up to start compiling the 64-bit version for MacOS.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4713
Location: Lost in Music
Self-compiled OpenTTD, no 32 bit warning on High Sierra:

Quote:
OpenTTD.LordAro(macosx-clang-iconv-fix)$ file bin/openttd
bin/openttd: Mach-O 64-bit executable x86_64

What this tells you: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/747 ... -or-64-bit

_________________
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)

Road Hog (road vehicles, released)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:32 pm
Posts: 1
Good to know that in principle the program is 64bit. However, on my list of programs under "system information" it is still listed as 32bit. Hopefully that won't matter...
Sorry, I am a pure user and not a tech expert, so need to be comforted!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 3:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7226
if it says it's a 32bit app, it probably is. it depends on how it is compiled, not how it is programmed.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.