Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:56 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 187 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 10 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 6:06 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5379
Location: Canada
morzenmebs wrote:
I just started using the patch and i cant figure out how to give a loco an order to reverse at a waypoint
They won't reverse at a through waypoint. The locomotive should be sent to a dead end siding where it will reverse without an order. You can add a waypoint onto that siding and send the locomotive via that waypoint, but the reverse will only occur at the end of the line after passing through the waypoint.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 6:24 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region
I'm not sure about this patch, but I know in JGR you can set trains to reverse at waypoints: the button to do so is directly above the "delete order button"


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:07 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 9:27 am
Posts: 377
Skype: madchimiste
Location: Berlin, Deutschland
The "reverse at waypoint" feature is specific to the JGR patchpack. As of now, it has neither been added to trunk, nor to Realistic Train Shunting.

If you want a loco to reverse when using this patch, you should do what wallyweb advised.

_________________
Some screenshots of mine...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:43 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 12:20 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Kaon Prison, Cybertron
morzenmebs wrote:
I just started using the patch and i cant figure out how to give a loco an order to reverse at a waypoint


Just send it to a waypoint that dead ends. Or use a depot

_________________
Some links to stuff I've made:
-=RUKTS=- | -=NML Py-Patcher (a Python 3.0 pre-compiler)=- | -=Screenshots=- | -=Doom Soundtrack port to OpenTTD=-


Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:05 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:36 am
Posts: 9
wallyweb wrote:
morzenmebs wrote:
I just started using the patch and i cant figure out how to give a loco an order to reverse at a waypoint
They won't reverse at a through waypoint. The locomotive should be sent to a dead end siding where it will reverse without an order. You can add a waypoint onto that siding and send the locomotive via that waypoint, but the reverse will only occur at the end of the line after passing through the waypoint.

arikover wrote:
The "reverse at waypoint" feature is specific to the JGR patchpack. As of now, it has neither been added to trunk, nor to Realistic Train Shunting.

If you want a loco to reverse when using this patch, you should do what wallyweb advised.


Just out of curiosity, how difficult would it be to add the reverse at waypoint as a feature? I love this patch, but having to build a separate branch with a dead end hurts realism for me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:25 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7226
just use a 1x1 station instead of a waypoint? have all trains pass it "non-stop"

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 3:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2674
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Eddi wrote:
just use a 1x1 station instead of a waypoint? have all trains pass it "non-stop"


Good idea and there are several station sets that have a suitable 1x1 station tile to do the trick and they will not look out of place.

I use these from my the new set to send the light Engine too. I released a test version in my forum yesterday called " AuzTrainDepotExtensions".
It has Signal Boxes, Shunting Limit Board, Sand Box, Water Tanks and there are a few others.
Attachment:
Signle Station Tiles-1.png
Signle Station Tiles-1.png [ 44.26 KiB | Viewed 994 times ]


You will also find some great 1x1 tiles suitable in the ISR Industry Station set and some of the other station sets available.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:26 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:25 pm
Posts: 8
Is it possible for releif locos to take over a train in Terminus stations yet?

Train arrives at terminus.
Locomotive decouples.
Relief loco arrives.
Relief loco couples to coaches and leads the train out.
Loco still in station becomes the next relief loco either in siding or station pilot platform.

I have an idea how this may be accomplished if not.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:48 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5379
Location: Canada
Jay84 wrote:
I have an idea how this may be accomplished if not.
Give us some screenshots. :wink:

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:33 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:25 pm
Posts: 8
Unfortunately I don't have any at present due to being away on business but I have an idea.

To complete the operation I mentioned and given the fact that stations are now modular, you could introduce a head shunt station 1x1 square instead of laying out track at the station end to run around. The square could be set to any configuration you wish 2x4 etc
This additional piece can have an invisible signal built into it. Let's call these "Head Shunt Squares", it can also be disguised as standard station squares to give the illusion of a continuous terminus.

Trains arrives.
Loco decouples.
Loco moves forward into the Head Shunt Square and waits on clearance.
Relief loco arrives to take coaches back out, couples up.
Relief loco plus train departs.
Former leading loco waits in Head Shunt/Waypoint for Platform to clear, this is where the invisible signal comes in.
Former leading loco now becomes relief loco and departs Platform to become the next relief loco.

The charm with these head shunt squares is you could make them as long as possible incase you were running double headed trains and also as mentioned they would appear as normal bits of station.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5379
Location: Canada
I think I see what you are looking to do.
What we see in real life:
1. Train arrives at terminal station and unloads.
2. Yard engine couples to empty coaches and pulls them out (to maintenance or whatever)
3. Mainline engine backs out (goes to maintenance or whatever)
4. Yard engine pushes empty coaches to await loading.
5. Yard engine decouples and goes to next order.
6. Mainline engine couples to loaded coaches and goes to next order.
Coding the orders:
I need to model this. Got a couple of other things to do first so this might take a week or so before I can get at it.
I think I've already done something similar with coal trains, so it should be doable without adding new parameters.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:25 pm
Posts: 8
wallyweb wrote:
I think I see what you are looking to do.
What we see in real life:
1. Train arrives at terminal station and unloads.
2. Yard engine couples to empty coaches and pulls them out (to maintenance or whatever)
3. Mainline engine backs out (goes to maintenance or whatever)
4. Yard engine pushes empty coaches to await loading.
5. Yard engine decouples and goes to next order.
6. Mainline engine couples to loaded coaches and goes to next order.
Coding the orders:
I need to model this. Got a couple of other things to do first so this might take a week or so before I can get at it.
I think I've already done something similar with coal trains, so it should be doable without adding new parameters.


That is one possibility however to make things easier I would suggest.
1. Train arrives at Terminus with Mainline loco
2. Unloads
3. Mainline loco decouples from train.
4. New Mainline Loco arrives and couples up to train.
5. Train loads.
6. Train departs with Relief Mainline Loco leading, Now Mainline Loco.
7. Old Mainline Loco waits on train to clear platform.
8. Old Mainline Loco sets off to siding.
9. Old Mainline Loco waits at siding for the next service to become the next New Mainline Loco.

Hope that makes sense.

The procedure you listed is more freight oriented for dropping off wagons in a siding and a pilot loco taking over to push or pull the wagons to a loading bay.

This would only work if you can have one particular service use the same platform I would think?


Last edited by Jay84 on Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2674
Location: Newcastle, Australia
The idea of a loco detaching and moving forward at a terminus and to wait til train departs would look really good.

That's why I been working on some overlap and fake platforms to place at end of terminus.

The fake platforms allows room for a set of points and or signals if like.

At the of the track near buffers would be a single platform to send engine too after it detaches.

I put a sample a few pages back in this forum.

If any one has suggestions on other platform ideas let me know.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:40 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:25 pm
Posts: 8
Would my suggestion of the Head Shunt 1x1 section even be required or is the game smart enough to know that the Mainline Loco is decoupled.

In real life the locos don't always move forward, many times they stay in situ just decoupled from their former train


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5379
Location: Canada
Jay84 wrote:
Would my suggestion of the Head Shunt 1x1 section even be required or is the game smart enough to know that the Mainline Loco is decoupled.

In real life the locos don't always move forward, many times they stay in situ just decoupled from their former train
This is what I will be testing.
By the way, the scenario I suggested is what happens at the terminal passenger stations in Montréal, except for the push/pull commuter trains.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:40 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:25 pm
Posts: 8
wallyweb wrote:
Jay84 wrote:
Would my suggestion of the Head Shunt 1x1 section even be required or is the game smart enough to know that the Mainline Loco is decoupled.

In real life the locos don't always move forward, many times they stay in situ just decoupled from their former train
This is what I will be testing.
By the way, the scenario I suggested is what happens at the terminal passenger stations in Montréal, except for the push/pull commuter trains.


Ah I see. For your info, the scenario I described was common place in UK when loco hauled trains were used at a Terminus. These days it's mostly push/pull and Multiple Units.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 9:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:31 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic
As much as I want, everytime my trains get crashed in each other in the stations. I decouple carriages but i am not able to couple them back to the loco. In the order panel is for any action only "decouple". I am missing something? Do I need to hold multiple keys at the same time?


Attachments:
Schieburg Transport, 29-10-1999.png [185.78 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
Feel free to correct my english :)
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5379
Location: Canada
The engine should couple to the same end as where it decoupled.
Try placing waypoint B2 next to depot B1.

1. Place a waypoint between B2 and A2
2. Place PBS signals on the tiles next to the new waypoint.
3. Remove all the other signals.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:17 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:31 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic
Well I am clearly missing the point of adding this specific command to a train.


Attachments:
order.PNG
order.PNG [ 10.72 KiB | Viewed 484 times ]

_________________
Feel free to correct my english :)
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:34 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:31 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic
Okay I got it. I feel so dumb. I've never used these popup orders, now i got it working perfectly fine. Thanks.



Attachments:
couple.PNG
couple.PNG [ 5.09 KiB | Viewed 392 times ]

_________________
Feel free to correct my english :)
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 187 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 10 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.