Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 1:58 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 122 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 7 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:39 pm
Posts: 52
openbu.org wrote:
The plane is flying into outer space

Going to need more info on this one...
This looks like more of a games issue than my patch...
I only modified stuff at the airport.
Not the flying between airports.

But anything is possible...
Give me a screenshot of the aircraft orders.

Also, if you build some of these airports near the edge of the map, the plane will fly over the black part as part of it's holding pattern.
This is normal and the plane will land correctly.


sunshare wrote:
Los Angeles, or the airport have large capacity.

LA looks like Intercontinental, International, Terminus2, etc...
I would rather not create another airport that looks like those.
Same with Atlanta, Dallas, Dulles, etc...
Give me something unique and interesting to do...
An airport that doesn't look like all the others.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:34 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:58 am
Posts: 35
Hey Vetteman,

Both Sydney and Perth look amazing, great mockups! Sydney is much busier than Perth, but both are quite large hubs! Perth is my base so I'm kinda biased in that way!

A side question, do you know how to reduce the minimum town distance in the build you generate? Prior to switching to this I just used the spring patch pack and it was a setting there!

Cheers!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:40 am
Posts: 67
Location: USA
Vetteman06 wrote:
openbu.org wrote:
The plane is flying into outer space

Going to need more info on this one...
This looks like more of a games issue than my patch...
I only modified stuff at the airport.
Not the flying between airports.

But anything is possible...
Give me a screenshot of the aircraft orders.

Also, if you build some of these airports near the edge of the map, the plane will fly over the black part as part of it's holding pattern.
This is normal and the plane will land correctly.


Code:
Company#9-Aircraft#1  is flying into outer space 

DE_DY Transport.sav


Attachments:
DE_DY Transport.sav [471.29 KiB]
Downloaded 50 times

_________________
http://www.openbu.org
https://github.com/openbu
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:43 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:39 pm
Posts: 52
openbu.org wrote:
Company#9-Aircraft#1  is flying into outer space


Thanks for posting the save game...
It is indeed a bug at the Windy airport.
I will post a fix for it tomorrow.
It occurs because of my recent changes to the landing patterns.
Windy is the only airport to have special requirements because of the crabbing the planes do.

EDIT:
Ok, I posted 1.44 to fix Windy City bug.
openbu.org, remember, your plane has no orders for a second airport. And your heights airport is closed.
Need to correct those 2 issues and your save game will recover.
It will take a little while for the plane to make it's way back to that airport.


Diamond42 wrote:
Both Sydney and Perth look amazing, great mockups! Sydney is much busier than Perth, but both are quite large hubs! Perth is my base so I'm kinda biased in that way!

Well, I don't plan on doing both... Which would you prefer? Probably Perth from your comments... :)

Diamond42 wrote:
A side question, do you know how to reduce the minimum town distance in the build you generate?

That is a separate patch that Spring includes...
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?t=33625

I don't want to make a pack.
I would rather the pack makers to include my stuff.
I will probably remove the 2 I include now to make it easier for them to include this one.
But I doubt they will until I get this a lot more stable/bug free.
Since I will make more changes to add in the company partnerships.
That will probably push out their comfort level a bit.
Probably be 1.6 before they start considering it...
I still need to do testing with it in multi-player.

More you and others help me find the bugs, the quicker that might happen!!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 4:03 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:40 am
Posts: 67
Location: USA
Quote:
Ok, I posted 1.44 to fix Windy City bug.

thanks to Vetteman06,I love you. :bow:

_________________
http://www.openbu.org
https://github.com/openbu


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:52 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:58 am
Posts: 29
Hi,

I'm having trouble compiling this patch pack & I would like to try it out by the very positive comments here.

I'm using a Mac iBook G4 PowerPC. I can compile without the patchpack.
Here are the errors:
Code:
[LANG] Generating table/strings.h
[LANG] Compiling language afrikaans
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/lang/afrikaans.txt:2468: warning: String name 'STR_AIRPORT_CLASS_HUB' does not exist in master file

... [ALL lang files have the same warning]

[LANG] Compiling language welsh
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/lang/welsh.txt:2467: warning: String name 'STR_AIRPORT_CLASS_HUB' does not exist in master file
[SETTING] Compiling and Linking endian_check

And

Code:
[SRC] Compiling aircraft_cmd.cpp
In file included from /openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp:34:
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_base.h:384: error: integer constant is too large for ‘long’ type
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_base.h:386: error: integer constant is too large for ‘long’ type
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_base.h:425: error: integer constant is too large for ‘long’ type
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_base.h:427: error: integer constant is too large for ‘long’ type
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_base.h:518: error: integer constant is too large for ‘long’ type
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_base.h:531: error: integer constant is too large for ‘long’ type
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp: In function ‘bool AircraftController(Aircraft*)’:
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp:955: warning: enumeration value ‘DIR_END’ not handled in switch
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp:955: warning: enumeration value ‘INVALID_DIR’ not handled in switch
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp: In function ‘bool AirportSetBlocks2(Aircraft*, const AirportFTA*, const AirportFTAClass*)’:
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp:2120: warning: unused variable ‘reference’
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp: At global scope:
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp:2272: warning: ‘uint GetNumTerminals(const AirportFTAClass*)’ defined but not used
make[1]: *** [aircraft_cmd.o] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 1

I do not know anything about C language [or if its called C+ or C++] so all I can try is to edit the file[s] directly using any help I get from here.

Also, I am ignoring the 2 folders in the .7z file named ..._OpenGFX & ..._ZBase. Is that correct for my case?

Thank you for any help.

Mark L.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 2:27 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:40 am
Posts: 67
Location: USA
c++11?

_________________
http://www.openbu.org
https://github.com/openbu


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:35 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:39 pm
Posts: 52
markzl wrote:
I'm having trouble compiling this patch pack & I would like to try it out by the very positive comments here.


Ok the LANG files....
You can ignore those warnings.
Once I have the patch a little more refined and closer to completion, I'll fix all the LANG files.
But it will compile correctly with those warnings.

markzl wrote:
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_base.h:384: error: integer constant is too large for ‘long’ type

For each of these, find the line in the file and you will see code similiar to this...
Code:
terminals = terminals & 35184372088320; // TERM01 through TERM36   Bits 9 through 44


At the end of the large number, put an "L"
Code:
terminals = terminals & 35184372088320L; // TERM01 through TERM36   Bits 9 through 44

That should fix all 6 of those...
I should have specified it anyway...

markzl wrote:
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp:955: warning: enumeration value ‘DIR_END’ not handled in switch

This is a warning and should compile anyway...
But to keep the warning from coming up...
Modify the section of code so it looks like below...
Code:
         case DIR_SE:
            dist = abs(x + amd.x - v->x_pos) +  abs(y + amd.y - (v->y_pos + 4));
            break;
         case DIR_END:
         case INVALID_DIR:
            dist = abs(x + amd.x - v->x_pos) +  abs(y + amd.y - v->y_pos);
            break;
      }
   else
      dist = abs(x + amd.x - v->x_pos) +  abs(y + amd.y - v->y_pos);


markzl wrote:
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp:2120: warning: unused variable ‘reference’

Another warning, but to get rid of the warning, just comment out that line. Add the "//" to the beginning of that line
Code:
   //const AirportFTA *reference = &apc->layout[v->pos];


markzl wrote:
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/aircraft_cmd.cpp:2272: warning: ‘uint GetNumTerminals(const AirportFTAClass*)’ defined but not used

Another warning....
This one just ignore.
But if you want to get rid of the warning..
Just comment out that block of code using "/*" and "*/"
Code:
/*static uint GetNumTerminals(const AirportFTAClass *apc)
{
   uint num = 0;

   for (uint i = apc->terminals[0]; i > 0; i--) num += apc->terminals[i];

   return num;
}*/



markzl wrote:
Also, I am ignoring the 2 folders in the .7z file named ..._OpenGFX & ..._ZBase. Is that correct for my case?

Correct. The difference between the 2 is the placement of the hanger graphics.
I am not sure who is wrong, OpenGFX or ZBase... Probably ZBase... but the graphic placement is wrong.
The patch file I provide is for ZBase.
If you play with OpenGFX, then you will need to modify 7 lines of code in the station_land.h file...
In that file, you will see 7 lines that look like below...
Code:
static const DrawTileSeqStruct _station_display_flag_1_fence_ne[] = {
   TILE_SEQ_LINE( SPR_AIRPORT_FENCE_Y_L,  0,  0,  1, 16,  6, SPR_AIRPORT_FENCE_Y | (1U << PALETTE_MODIFIER_COLOUR))  // fence ne
   TILE_SEQ_LINE(-3, 11,  0,  1,  1, 20, SPR_AIRFIELD_WIND_1 | (1U << PALETTE_MODIFIER_COLOUR))  //ZBase
   //TILE_SEQ_LINE( 5, 11,  0,  1,  1, 20, SPR_AIRFIELD_WIND_1 | (1U << PALETTE_MODIFIER_COLOUR))   //OpenGFX
   TILE_SEQ_END()
};

Simply move the "//" to the other line and recompile.

OpenGFX is the base graphics set, more like original and uses 8bpp.
ZBase is a newer graphics set, uses 32bpp.


Now the one issue you may run into that I am not sure how to fix is the ALT key being enabled.
I enabled it in the Windows files, but not sure if Mac uses that file or not.
I am pretty sure Unix/Linux will not work. But not sure about Mac.
Let me know if the ALT key works or not.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 5:29 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:58 am
Posts: 29
Thanks Vetteman06, you're help is much appreciated. I'll try these modifications tonight & let you know the results.


openbu.org wrote:
c++11?

Thanks openbu.org, I have to admit that I ignored your response at first! I thought it was some sort of joke or some "LEET" word (do people still use "LEET"?). It turned out to be _very_ informative instead.

Thanks again guys.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:00 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:58 am
Posts: 29
I tried twice, first time with all the modifications & the second time with only adding 'L' to '35184372088320'. Both times the results were the same as before the modifications.

I then done a quick google search which showed 'UL' & 'LL' suffixes, so I tried 'LL' as a suffix for '35184372088320'. It worked for 3 of the errors so I added 'LL' to the end of '144080003703767040'. This fixed all 6 errors.

Now my errors are:
Code:
[SRC] Compiling station_gui.cpp
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_gui.cpp: In member function ‘virtual void AirportControlWindow::DrawWidget(const OTTD_Rect&, int) const’:
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_gui.cpp:2630: error: ‘to_string’ is not a member of ‘std’
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_gui.cpp:2650: error: ‘to_string’ is not a member of ‘std’
make[1]: *** [station_gui.o] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 1

Please let me know if adding 'LL' is ok & what my next step should be for my current errors.

Thanks in advance.

EDIT:
I thought I should add:
Code:
ml-ls-ibook-g4:~ mll$ gcc
powerpc-apple-darwin9-gcc-4.0.1: no input files
ml-ls-ibook-g4:~ mll$ g++
powerpc-apple-darwin9-g++-4.0.1: no input files

I hope the versions aren't the problem though!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 6:54 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:40 am
Posts: 67
Location: USA
Quote:
/openttd_27460_TerminusAirports144/src/station_gui.cpp:2650: error: ‘to_string’ is not a member of ‘std’

Code:
"to_string" is C++11.
Older compilers may not support it.

_________________
http://www.openbu.org
https://github.com/openbu


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:58 am
Posts: 29
openbu.org wrote:
Code:
"to_string" is C++11.
Older compilers may not support it.

I thought it might be something like that with the stuff I read, although the game builds/compiles ok without this patch.
There are a few pages on stackoverflow.com on the subject. This, I hope, may help:
Code:

you may want to specify the C++ version with

g++ -std=c++11 tmp.cpp -o tmp

I don't have gcc 4.8.1 at hand , but in older versions of GCC, you can use

g++ -std=c++0x tmp.cpp -o tmp

At least gcc 4.9.2 I believe also support part of C++14 by specifying

g++ -std=c++1y tmp.cpp -o tmp

 answered Oct 1 '13 at 17:42
John Smith

But like I said, the game compiles without this patch [of course, it may be this patch which adds the command].


EDIT:
I used the openttd compiling wiki information pages to get openttd to work on my powerpc [the universal binaries for intel/powerpc do not work on my powerpc] so I have fink, macports & homebrew installed on my machine. Today I'll try to update my compiler & see how I go. This may take a while.

EDIT2:
I just found this:
Code:
g++      g++-4.0  g++-4.2  
ml-ls-ibook-g4:~ mll$ g++
powerpc-apple-darwin9-g++-4.0.1: no input files
ml-ls-ibook-g4:~ mll$ g++-4.0
powerpc-apple-darwin9-g++-4.0.1: no input files
ml-ls-ibook-g4:~ mll$ g++-4.2
powerpc-apple-darwin9-g++-4.2.1: no input files

gcc         gcc-4.0     gcc-4.2     gccmakedep 
ml-ls-ibook-g4:~ mll$ gcc
powerpc-apple-darwin9-gcc-4.0.1: no input files
ml-ls-ibook-g4:~ mll$ gcc-4.0
powerpc-apple-darwin9-gcc-4.0.1: no input files
ml-ls-ibook-g4:~ mll$ gcc-4.2
powerpc-apple-darwin9-gcc-4.2.1: no input files


How do I make gcc/g++ use the newer 4.2.1 version? Are the commands gcc/g++ .sh files that I can edit or is there another way to tell the computer to use the newer version? I'm still trying to get a more current version.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 3:52 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:58 am
Posts: 35
Hey Vetteman06,

Hope you're good buddy :-) Any progress on the next version of this great patch?

Diamond42


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 8:01 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4677
Location: home
markzl wrote:
How do I make gcc/g++ use the newer 4.2.1 version? Are the commands gcc/g++ .sh files that I can edit or is there another way to tell the computer to use the newer version? I'm still trying to get a more current version.
Normal procedure is to tell the build program which compiler you want:
Code:
CC=gcc-4.2 CXX=g++-4.2 ./configure
The "CC" and "CXX" have special meaning, as in they tell what program to run for the C compiler / c++ compiler.
Since OpenTTD doesn't use C code, the "CC=gcc-4.2" is probably not needed.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:14 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Essex
Hello, im wondering whether this works with the JGR patch?
Thanks :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 10:10 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6312
Location: Eastern KY
willsym22 wrote:
Hello, im wondering whether this works with the JGR patch?


JGR has repeatedly stated that Terminus Airport patch still has a lot of bugs and unresolved issues and isn't stable enough to include in his pack, but he does watch this topic.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 12:02 am
Posts: 61
Hi,

Would it be possible to include extra large maps in this patch?
Or for someone to make a small patch pack with this patch and extra large maps?

thx in advance

Huub


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:08 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 8:22 am
Posts: 107
Location: Ukraine
Hi!
This is very great patch. I want to include it in my patchpack, but my pack already has DayLength patch, Airport Upgrade patch and Shared Infrastructure patch. So, I need only part with new airports. Can you please make patch with only new airports without any additions?

_________________
Image
Image
Image.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:26 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:35 am
Posts: 90
Has development on this patch died?

I hope not, there was some amazing work being done!

Pete.

_________________
There's nothing like a deadline to hone the concentration.

Good manners cost nothing, but earn respect.

" 'Impossible' is not in our vocabulary." Jack Chrichton, Farscape


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:48 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 274
Tried it out ONCE, promtly crashed. So I wouldn't expect anyone to include this in their patchpacks. It should have been done step by step with incremental very small well tested patches.

This adds new airports, chanches payment, adds new UI, makes airports sharable and whatever else. I wouldn't even know where to begin.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 122 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 7 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.