Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 268 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 514 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 11:44 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:08 pm
Posts: 485
Location: tile 0x0000
Visit my wiki page for complete informationhttp://wiki.openttd.org/User:HackaLittleBit


For compiled version see Chill's patchpack

Special thanks to Belugas for providing chunks of signal placing code. :-)

___________________________________________

Signal Patch


Tunnel bridge patch.
we now have working signals on brides. (Only block signals)
You can still load an old game with the old signal patch, but you have to change the signals on your wormholes.
Other games should not be a problem.

Decontaminating the game is when you remove all wormholes with signals.
Light or semaphore signals change according to your "build signals before ..." in advanced settings.

Be shure you have block signals before and after the bridges and tunnels.

Spacing between signals can be adjusted in advanced settings.

If more than 16 signals are used on bridge visual functioning of signals does not work correctly.
Stopping and starting of trains however is not affected.


Attachments:
signaltunnel_V3.02_r24031.patch [34.62 KiB]
Downloaded 1927 times

_________________
Chunnel , Distance between ships , Playing with Heightmaps , Signals tunnel , Waypoint air , Everest , Tunnel end


Last edited by HackaLittleBit on Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:04 pm, edited 94 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 12:04 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 284
Location: Denmark
Is the 2 tunnel entrances/exits on the screenshots the same tunnel?

and someone plase compile for windows so we can start testing :D

_________________
TDH


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 12:11 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:08 pm
Posts: 485
Location: tile 0x0000
cleaned

_________________
Chunnel , Distance between ships , Playing with Heightmaps , Signals tunnel , Waypoint air , Everest , Tunnel end


Last edited by HackaLittleBit on Thu Mar 26, 2009 2:34 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 12:29 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 284
Location: Denmark
looks brilliant in my opinion

why shouldnt you be able to post it?

_________________
TDH


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 12:38 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:08 pm
Posts: 485
Location: tile 0x0000
Not relevant anymore.

_________________
Chunnel , Distance between ships , Playing with Heightmaps , Signals tunnel , Waypoint air , Everest , Tunnel end


Last edited by HackaLittleBit on Thu Mar 26, 2009 2:34 am, edited 6 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 2:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 11:51 pm
Posts: 1493
Location: The sunny side of Alps
This is a great patch - one of the things that has constantly been overlooked by OpenTTD developers. Of course now left is some sort of simulation of signals on bridges and congestions are solved.

_________________
NewGRF: Oil Wells in Temperate terrain now can Increase production, Better vehicle names, Use-able default aircraft, Oil Rig for Snowland and Desert, Speed for Suspension bridges.
Patches (OpenTTD): Improved smooth_economy [in trunk], More (diesel) smoke [in trunk], Realistic_acceleration finetune.

Keep 'em rollin'!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:50 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:08 pm
Posts: 1141
Location: Here
Torben Paw wrote:
looks brilliant in my opinion

why shouldnt you be able to post it?


Because he can't follow the GPL (must include LICENCE file)

_________________
We Am De Best

Host of ThroughTheTube site


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:07 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 284
Location: Denmark
well cant get it to work

this is what happens when i start openttd


Attachments:
File comment: error
error.PNG
error.PNG [ 5.49 KiB | Viewed 49324 times ]

_________________
TDH
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:46 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:08 pm
Posts: 485
Location: tile 0x0000
Ok see above it should work now :)

_________________
Chunnel , Distance between ships , Playing with Heightmaps , Signals tunnel , Waypoint air , Everest , Tunnel end


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 5:13 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:42 pm
Posts: 277
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Hi,

I especially like the option to build undersea tunnels 8) Is it possible to make a patch where the undersea tunnel is built automatically if the tunnel-exit is a shore (i.e. if the entrance is at level 0, and there is no possible exit, then it will look for the first possible exit on the next shore). Then there will be no need to use the ctrl-button, and unrealistic tunnels between mountains will be impossible.
( o/\...... /\o )
.......\..../
.........\/


IMO, that kind of undersea tunnel is more realistic than previous attempts to have several levels below sealevel, as in RL, the entrances to these tunnels are usually at or above sealevel.

Such a patch may also easier reach trunk, as it can be made much shorter, since all the signal stuff can be omitted.

Allowing trains to pass each other inside a tunnel, is IMO a bit unrealistic, so I would not play with that option.

Finally, I have a few extra thoughts about such tunnels:
If undersea tunnels are made, then how should one decide whether to build a tunnel or a bridge? obviously, this depends on the depth, and on geological conditions, which are not part of the OTTD world. Is it possible to simulate that the undersea tunnel goes down a few levels, and then up again, in the calculation of how long time the train/rv uses to go through?

Where I'm from, we have a few undersea road-tunnels. These go down to 200-300 meters below the surface, descending at 8%, which really makes loaded trucks slow down on their way up.

A theoretical depth can maybe be calculated based on the surrounding landscape. The landscape under the sea can often be guessed from the steepness of the shore. (But of course, having some undersea levels would be the best.)


happy new year 8)
Dimme

_________________
Try my modular airports minigame!

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:15 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:08 pm
Posts: 485
Location: tile 0x0000
I agree that a invisible tunnel between mountains is unrealistic.
But the idea is based on the habit of model railroaders to let trains pop up on unexpected locations.
By the way that part of the hack has still some bugs.
You can build for example a tunnel in between the tunnel and get some unexpected results.
If wormhole passes other bridgeend train will disconnect.
I am looking at that now and maybe it is a nice idea to only allow passing over water.
The purpose of this post was to get feedback and maybe get some help.
The basic algorithm functions.
Two things have to be improved:
Reversing of train and getting train out of tunnel with track reservation.

Thanks for your post and I'll keep in touch.

Regards HackaLittleBit

_________________
Chunnel , Distance between ships , Playing with Heightmaps , Signals tunnel , Waypoint air , Everest , Tunnel end


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 12:59 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:14 am
Posts: 1293
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands
Isn't it better to make a tunnel have signals in it by letting the player build a signal on the tunnel entrance?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: signals in tunnels
PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 12:14 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 7:30 pm
Posts: 896
Location: West Sussex, England
This is a great step towards something that is really needed.

Eventually i hope that it will be possible to have an underground view like in rollercoaster tycoon. That way it will be possible to build signals, junctions and stations underground. My aim for stations would be that you have to have a single tile above ground as the entrance. Also that building underground would be very expensive unless it was just a standard tunnel

_________________
The TT forums trivia tournament! Come along and join in the fun
http://www.funtrivia.com/private/main.cfm?tid=90722


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 11:33 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 6:18 pm
Posts: 953
Location: Switzerland
Looks really interesting, but the format of the patch is strange.

Maybe you could try to make the patch with svn or Mercurial?

Check other project in this Forum, how they make the patches, might help you.

Anyway, I hope I can soon see how it works, too. :-)

Greets
Ammler

_________________
Image
Town Names: Image Portuguese Image Belarusian Image French Image Swiss · Image Temperate Lumber Mill
Still work in progress: OpenGFX or/and OpenSFX - Please help!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:25 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 12:19 am
Posts: 697
Location: Australia
What the above poster said. It is a bit of a pain to extract a zip and then apply 3 patches to test this feature. Could you please release a single patch file (keep the zip by all means if you want, just give us a single patch file like every other patch does). If you have trouble doing this, then post up which version control client you are using, and someone can give you instructions (or check the development section of the wiki, it should have stuff).


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 10:01 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:08 pm
Posts: 485
Location: tile 0x0000
Ok I changed the patch into signaltunnel.patch
am usin tortoise.
TortoiseSVN 1.5.6, Build 14908 - 32 Bit , 2008/12/20 11:51:04
Subversion 1.5.5,
apr 1.2.12
apr-utils 1.2.12
berkeley db 4.4.20
neon 0.28.3
OpenSSL 0.9.8i 15 Sep 2008
zlib 1.2.3

Tried to incorporate TTo.sav game to make testing easier.
You can get that file when you download the compiled version now.
See first message for download

This patch is still in development I'm bussy trying to make it work with track reservation.
That will take time
After that I will try to make it more compatible with the overall game philosophy and make it more user friendly.
For now I would appreciate if you tell me about bugs, errors, coding style etc.
The code for the CTRL feature when building a tunnel still has to be improved an is provisorical.
Am thinking about the remark of Dimme to allow that feature only under water.

Thanks for the reply.

Regards HackaLittleBit

_________________
Chunnel , Distance between ships , Playing with Heightmaps , Signals tunnel , Waypoint air , Everest , Tunnel end


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:02 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am
Posts: 1034
Location: Spain
The patch format is better now, but you should do it against trunk root folder, not against the src folder.

I've been trying the patch for a while, and I think it's a good first step, but I really think you should concentrate only in one thing: first get tunnels with signals working perfectly, then you can try underground tunnels (which seems a lot more complicated to me).

I think that determining the kind of signals to put in the tunnel by the one at the entrance is the best option.

_________________
Spanish translation of OpenTTD
Extended heightmaps

Have fun, don't quarrel too much and add as many advanced settings as you can.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:29 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 6:18 pm
Posts: 953
Location: Switzerland
I was looking forward to build something like this: ;-)
Image
(real swiss mountain scenarios)

Greets
Ammler

_________________
Image
Town Names: Image Portuguese Image Belarusian Image French Image Swiss · Image Temperate Lumber Mill
Still work in progress: OpenGFX or/and OpenSFX - Please help!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:29 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:33 pm
Posts: 2141
or even worse, like in Norway:


Attachments:
Dranhall Transport, 21st Mar 2000.png
Dranhall Transport, 21st Mar 2000.png [ 45.38 KiB | Viewed 47216 times ]

_________________
Member of the
ImageImage
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:35 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2164
Location: ~/
Haha, I can recognize that!
But back to subject: Shouldnt this patch be renamed to "Teleporting tunnels"? I haven compiled this patch, but it doesn't seem like this patch makes it possible to make signals in tunnels? Correct me if I am wrong.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 268 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 514 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.