JGR's Patch Pack

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 106
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by mak »

cmhbob wrote:
16 Jun 2020 23:46
Re: grouping - Am I the only one who just clones from the group I want the vehicle in?
No. Do it all the time. :)

crtl, clone to 'share orders' or just clone and change orders if running from to different stations, same with road vehicles.

User avatar
piratescooby
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 339
Joined: 21 Nov 2014 12:39
Location: The Granite City.

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by piratescooby »

I try to group as I go , 5 minutes better than hours . On the subject of "Groups" is it possible to have all Vehicles ,RV , Trains , Ships and Planes that transport say Goods in one Group.What I mean is I name a Group Goods , then say a sub Group Ports ,In there I can see at glance all vehicles that are transporting Goods .

cmhbob
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 66
Joined: 29 May 2010 06:06
Contact:

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by cmhbob »

piratescooby wrote:
17 Jun 2020 10:10
I try to group as I go , 5 minutes better than hours . On the subject of "Groups" is it possible to have all Vehicles ,RV , Trains , Ships and Planes that transport say Goods in one Group.What I mean is I name a Group Goods , then say a sub Group Ports ,In there I can see at glance all vehicles that are transporting Goods .
If I understand what you're asking, no, you can't do that. Groups don't cross vehicle types. A Train group isn't going to show you RV or ships. You'd have to set up your RV and Train and Ship Groups the same way.
--
Bob
The wrinkles only go where the smiles have been...
Me, elsewhere

evepoi
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Jul 2016 07:31

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by evepoi »

I would like to be able to add independent train separation functions.

The separate train function has been released in a different patch.

It would be even better if there was a setting added by JGR and allowing separate trains to operate on separate routes.
This feature is also included in the simutans game.

When connected and operated, it is dependent on one of the two train lines.

Please understand that it was not translated into Google Translate.

ino
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 122
Joined: 09 Apr 2017 14:58

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by ino »

evepoi wrote:
19 Jun 2020 04:21
I would like to be able to add independent train separation functions.

The separate train function has been released in a different patch.

It would be even better if there was a setting added by JGR and allowing separate trains to operate on separate routes.
This feature is also included in the simutans game.

When connected and operated, it is dependent on one of the two train lines.

Please understand that it was not translated into Google Translate.
Did you mean this patch: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=83374

JGR has said before that in the current from it is not complete enough for inclusion yet (the known issues listed are pretty much dealbreaker). I don't think the situation has changed.

Seph
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 16
Joined: 28 Mar 2012 14:17

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Seph »

When setting up trains to use scheduled dispatch, they always end up thinking they're very early after a while, like thousands of minutes, and then just waiting at the first station. Any idea what I could be doing wrong? They have one departure slot, and a duration of 60 minutes. That should work if I just want one train on the shared schedule to leave every 60 minutes, right?

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5708
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by wallyweb »

ino wrote:
19 Jun 2020 10:31
evepoi wrote:
19 Jun 2020 04:21
I would like to be able to add independent train separation functions.

The separate train function has been released in a different patch.

It would be even better if there was a setting added by JGR and allowing separate trains to operate on separate routes.
This feature is also included in the simutans game.

When connected and operated, it is dependent on one of the two train lines.

Please understand that it was not translated into Google Translate.
Did you mean this patch: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=83374

JGR has said before that in the current from it is not complete enough for inclusion yet (the known issues listed are pretty much dealbreaker). I don't think the situation has changed.
If I remember correctly, the big problem was with coordinated scheduling where a passenger train arrives at a scheduled time at a station and is coupled to a waiting passenger train that is scheduled to depart shortly after, the game breaker being what if the arriving train is late?
Although an interesting scenario, I think most of us would be satisfied with a simple shunting process such as in a martialling yard where scheduling is not a concern. I've used that patch in such a scenario with some excellent results.

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2086
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR »

Valle wrote:
15 Jun 2020 20:00
Hello,

I have a request for an enhancement of the following existing feature:

44. Add a menu item to the vehicle list to assign all listed vehicles to a new group (added in v0.12.1)

=> Would it be possible to integrate this into the top level company vehicle lists based on the selected filter criteria (e.g. select all 317 ungrouped road vehicles that carry mail and put all of those into the same group)?

Particularly in very large games, the number of road vehicles might grow a lot faster than I care to add them to groups individually (or based on their shared schedules), so such a mass-management feature for ungrouped vehicles would be greatly appreciated. I could simply throw such a filter-based group from within the ungrouped set into an existing vehicle group for mail road vehicles, and then eliminate the new subgroup to merge them. It's an easier task with 1500 trains that are strictly grouped based on their routes (apart from point2point freight), but when you get to the point of having almost 5000 road vehicles it gets a bit tiring to assign new road vehicles to groups one by one. ;)

Thanks in advance, and please keep up this amazing work! I am still amazed that your Patchpack keeps allowing me to play and update a savegame that I initiated more than half a decade ago across multiple NewGRFs that came and went.
That sounds reasonable, I'll see what I can do on that.
TrainLover wrote:
16 Jun 2020 21:14
Seconded. It would be awesome to have a feature so that all vehicles that have the same shared orders can be grouped. I can't think of any way to accomplish this that won't slow the CPU down by a lot tho :(
You can do this already for the most part. If you use the "Show all vehicles which share this schedule" button, you can then use the "create group from list" to create a new group containing just those vehicles.
This is generally how I do group management.
TrainLover wrote:
16 Jun 2020 21:14
Also, you should allow cargo production to have a multiplier without using the cheat menu! @JGR! I want to see my name on the high score list more often :P :P :P
NewGRF industries make this problematic. Arbitrarily scaling output values may lead to undesirable conflicts with NewGRF logic, and create problems for secondary industries which convert one cargo to another.
Seph wrote:
19 Jun 2020 15:31
When setting up trains to use scheduled dispatch, they always end up thinking they're very early after a while, like thousands of minutes, and then just waiting at the first station. Any idea what I could be doing wrong? They have one departure slot, and a duration of 60 minutes. That should work if I just want one train on the shared schedule to leave every 60 minutes, right?
It's difficult to guess what could be wrong with timetabling related things without a savegame. If you could post one I can take a look.
ino wrote:
19 Jun 2020 10:31
evepoi wrote:
19 Jun 2020 04:21
I would like to be able to add independent train separation functions.

The separate train function has been released in a different patch.

It would be even better if there was a setting added by JGR and allowing separate trains to operate on separate routes.
This feature is also included in the simutans game.

When connected and operated, it is dependent on one of the two train lines.

Please understand that it was not translated into Google Translate.
Did you mean this patch: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=83374

JGR has said before that in the current from it is not complete enough for inclusion yet (the known issues listed are pretty much dealbreaker). I don't think the situation has changed.
The situation hasn't really changed. If I had loads of free time I might try to tackle some of the issues myself, but I don't at the moment.
In order for the feature to actually be useful rather than just cosmetic there would also have to be quite a lot of changes in areas such as groups, orders/timetabling, cargodist, vehicle management, etc.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

Seph
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 16
Joined: 28 Mar 2012 14:17

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Seph »

JGR wrote:
19 Jun 2020 17:41
It's difficult to guess what could be wrong with timetabling related things without a savegame. If you could post one I can take a look.
I figured it out. It was caused by using the cheat menu to go back in time. Nothing else in the game breaks by doing this, so I would argue that it's a bug.

ino
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 122
Joined: 09 Apr 2017 14:58

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by ino »

Seph wrote:
20 Jun 2020 15:05
JGR wrote:
19 Jun 2020 17:41
It's difficult to guess what could be wrong with timetabling related things without a savegame. If you could post one I can take a look.
I figured it out. It was caused by using the cheat menu to go back in time. Nothing else in the game breaks by doing this, so I would argue that it's a bug.
Hmmm yeah that would definitely cause a problem. Scheduled dispatch does store the time it last assigned to the vehicle so that it wouldn't dispatch the same time slot twice. Though, I imagine that using the cheat menu to change the time as a vehicle was waiting at the first station would break the system too.

You can fix the problem yourself by pausing the game after you change the date, and 'Reset Last Dispatch' (or something along this line, I don't remember the wording) all of your shared order. Note that this might not work if there are already vehicle waiting at the first station, in addition to it being very cumbersome.

The potential solution I can think of is to reset the scheduled dispatch and re-dispatch all vehicles waiting at the first station. I am not familiar with the cheat menu though so I am not sure how hard it is to implement. Personally, I would classified it as non-issue since changing the time in cheat menu can make a lot of thing go wrong for system depending on proper flow of time.

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2086
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR »

ino wrote:
20 Jun 2020 15:18
I am not familiar with the cheat menu though so I am not sure how hard it is to implement.
It's fairly trivial. It's done and will be in the next release.
ino wrote:
20 Jun 2020 15:18
Personally, I would classified it as non-issue since changing the time in cheat menu can make a lot of thing go wrong for system depending on proper flow of time.
I don't agree here, there's no reason why anything should go wrong when the date changes.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

ino
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 122
Joined: 09 Apr 2017 14:58

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by ino »

I see. The problem I was thinking about doesn't occur with your fix, nice.

I guess if year length is not the multiple of scheduled dispatch duration then it is inevitable that the slot time will have to change.

Seph
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 16
Joined: 28 Mar 2012 14:17

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Seph »

JGR wrote:
20 Jun 2020 20:45
ino wrote:
20 Jun 2020 15:18
I am not familiar with the cheat menu though so I am not sure how hard it is to implement.
It's fairly trivial. It's done and will be in the next release.
ino wrote:
20 Jun 2020 15:18
Personally, I would classified it as non-issue since changing the time in cheat menu can make a lot of thing go wrong for system depending on proper flow of time.
I don't agree here, there's no reason why anything should go wrong when the date changes.
Thanks JGR, I look forward to it.

Using the cheat menu to rewind time frequently is an old habit of mine. Since I mostly play on huge maps, I feel that the years go by way too fast. I still haven't found a good balance with the day-scaler included with this modpack, but it might finally get me to stop.

User avatar
Gadg8eer
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 59
Joined: 14 Dec 2019 14:22

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Gadg8eer »

JGR wrote:
20 Jun 2020 20:45
...
So, in 0.34.4, I came across a bug. The "catenary_back" sprites were not being drawn below (behind) the vehicles. To fix this, I moved the sprites of the far catenary to the road sprite. This worked fine.

Then, in 0.34.4, something changed. I assume a newer version of NotRoadTypes was introduced upstream. The catenary added to the road sprite is drawn under buildings and newobjects placed on the tile behind the road. I have reverted all my roadtype GRFs to use "catenary_back", but now the rear catenary is being drawn over the vehicles.

I can get screenshots if you need them. Is this a quirk of your patch pack or of NRT?

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5708
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by wallyweb »

Gadg8eer wrote:
21 Jun 2020 01:29
JGR wrote:
20 Jun 2020 20:45
...
So, in 0.34.4, I came across a bug. The "catenary_back" sprites were not being drawn below (behind) the vehicles. To fix this, I moved the sprites of the far catenary to the road sprite. This worked fine.

Then, in 0.34.4, something changed. I assume a newer version of NotRoadTypes was introduced upstream. The catenary added to the road sprite is drawn under buildings and newobjects placed on the tile behind the road. I have reverted all my roadtype GRFs to use "catenary_back", but now the rear catenary is being drawn over the vehicles.

I can get screenshots if you need them. Is this a quirk of your patch pack or of NRT?
This occurs when a vehicle moves part way from the near tile into the tile behind. This is a known issue that dates all the way back to TTDPatch. The current problem is with OTTD itself and that is probably why NRT did not fix it.

User avatar
Gadg8eer
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 59
Joined: 14 Dec 2019 14:22

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Gadg8eer »

wallyweb wrote:
21 Jun 2020 03:45
This occurs when a vehicle moves part way from the near tile into the tile behind. This is a known issue that dates all the way back to TTDPatch. The current problem is with OTTD itself and that is probably why NRT did not fix it.
Thanks! I took a look at U&RaTT's catenary layout, since it seems to have avoided the issue, and it looks like certain poles have to be omitted to prevent glitches. I didn't copy directly, but it was easy enough to change the layout of my roadtypes in GIMP to use the same pattern.
JGR wrote:
20 Jun 2020 20:45
...
Is there any chance of the "Real" time patch being integrated with this patch pack? Thanks for all the work you've done, this is the definitive version of OpenTTD in my mind.

mrbeanisgood
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 May 2020 22:22

Post by mrbeanisgood »

In 0.34.3

Savegame Attached

Sorry I never replied a few months ago; I have been having an issue where 100% of my passengers are "to any station" using cargodist. This has been occuring in my save where I am attempting to recreate the UK rail infrastructure on a 10:1 scale. However, when I started a completely new section of the network that was not attached to any other portion, cargodist magically started working. I hooked up some temporary trains and busses between Waterloo and Paddington stations on the map with no luck. I had been previously resigned to running this save without cargo dist but seeing that it now works in portions of the save I want to see if I can make it work.

The Great Western Rail network does not work, including London Paddington. However, London Waterloo and the newest Southwestern Rail trains/stations I put in are working.

If anyone figures out why this is happening, PLEASE let me know!!!

Thank you all, and thank you for this wonderful version of Openttd!! I can only attempt this because of the JGR Patch Pack :)
Attachments
Screenshot (139).png
(2.69 MiB) Not downloaded yet
UK Recreation.sav
Saved in Version 0.34.3
(4.62 MiB) Downloaded 8 times

User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1222
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Villefranche-sur-Saône, France

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by MagicBuzz »

Seph wrote:
19 Jun 2020 15:31
When setting up trains to use scheduled dispatch, they always end up thinking they're very early after a while, like thousands of minutes, and then just waiting at the first station. Any idea what I could be doing wrong? They have one departure slot, and a duration of 60 minutes. That should work if I just want one train on the shared schedule to leave every 60 minutes, right?
Il have the same problem with any vehicules, especially on heavy loaded lines. Late trains waits for early trains to leave the station, and the traval time actually increase and increase, so the early trains nevers leave.

I'm pretty sure there is a bug when the first train computes it's early timer : it should never ends up to an early time superior (positive or negative) to the theorical separation (travel time / number of vehicles) time.
But I never figured out exactely how the problem occurs.

ino
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 122
Joined: 09 Apr 2017 14:58

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by ino »

MagicBuzz wrote:
02 Jul 2020 08:43
Il have the same problem with any vehicules, especially on heavy loaded lines. Late trains waits for early trains to leave the station, and the traval time actually increase and increase, so the early trains nevers leave.

I'm pretty sure there is a bug when the first train computes it's early timer : it should never ends up to an early time superior (positive or negative) to the theorical separation (travel time / number of vehicles) time.
But I never figured out exactely how the problem occurs.
The quoted problem was about scheduled dispatch, which was fixed and will be in the next release. Is this also about scheduled dispatch or is it about auto separation?

User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1222
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Villefranche-sur-Saône, France

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by MagicBuzz »

My problem is about auto separation.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: uginbgood and 9 guests