JGR's Patch Pack

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
nirasa
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 42
Joined: 03 Sep 2015 07:11
Location: Czech republic

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by nirasa » 15 Apr 2019 06:08

Compile ERROR:
Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/amss372hiylhf ... n.png?dl=0
I compiled version JGRPP 30.1 without any problems. You can't compile version 30.3 anymore.
My Computer: LinuxMint 18.3.

Auge
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 383
Joined: 23 Oct 2006 02:07
Location: Berlin

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Auge » 15 Apr 2019 09:36

Hello
mak wrote:Normally it has 4 assets (on that link) as per:



but at the moment the firtst two are missing for 0.30.2
Ahh, didn't spot it. I compile my version myself under Linux Ubuntu, so I never took notice of the compiled Windows bins.

Tschö, Auge

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1969
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 15 Apr 2019 09:42

eekee wrote:Halloo! Just started using this last night. It's got so many things I always wanted! :D I haven't seen any 'random' problems, (are they memory corruption?) but have a couple of other bugs:

Station names remain clickable when signs are hidden. Big nuisance!

Ctrl-5 I've been using for years to make stations transparent. Now it's a redundant keybinding for polyline. I don't expect I'll ever use polyine. Not so big, but still: ?(
I'll look into fixing these, thanks for letting me know.
eekee wrote:Edit: Make that 3 bugs: "Can't remove signals from here... Train in the way" means you can't remove signals when it's safest to do so. What? It's a nuisance on a very busy slow line full of long fast-accelerating trains. It's not fun trying to add signals to the line, either. I'm recalling just how glad I was when OpenTTD lifted this restriction.
This is the same as in trunk, it doesn't seem an unreasonable restriction.
cmhbob wrote:Request:

When clicking the info button on a train, I typically want to go straight to the Total Cargo tab. Is it possible to set up a CTRL-click on the Info button that will go to the Total Cargo tab? You could expand that to SHIFT-click for Info.
I can look into the feasibility of this.
nirasa wrote:Compile ERROR:
Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/amss372hiylhf ... n.png?dl=0
I compiled version JGRPP 30.1 without any problems. You can't compile version 30.3 anymore.
My Computer: LinuxMint 18.3.
Can you post the contents of config.log?
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
nirasa
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 42
Joined: 03 Sep 2015 07:11
Location: Czech republic

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by nirasa » 15 Apr 2019 10:27

I'm sending you a file config.log
Thanks
Attachments
config.log.zip
(708 Bytes) Downloaded 13 times

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1969
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 15 Apr 2019 10:43

nirasa wrote:I'm sending you a file config.log
Thanks
This implies that the src/ directory or some of its contents is missing.
Are you sure that you've cloned or downloaded the repo and your working copy is clean/complete?
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
nirasa
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 42
Joined: 03 Sep 2015 07:11
Location: Czech republic

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by nirasa » 15 Apr 2019 11:13

JGR wrote:
nirasa wrote:I'm sending you a file config.log
Thanks
This implies that the src/ directory or some of its contents is missing.
Are you sure that you've cloned or downloaded the repo and your working copy is clean/complete?
I downloaded the game source file again. It's alright.
thank you so much
This has never happened to me :-(

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1969
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 15 Apr 2019 13:09

eekee wrote:Station names remain clickable when signs are hidden. Big nuisance!
I cannot reproduce any issue with being able to click station labels which are not rendered.
Are you sure that you are not just clicking a station tile?
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
3iff
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 984
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 09:26
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by 3iff » 16 Apr 2019 09:13

Bug found with 30.1...however as you seem to have had problems with this version it may not now be relevant. However, I'll explain, just in case it's a real issue. I'll obviously test 30.3 but won't be able to report back for a week.

When AI tries to form a group, the AI crashes with "Wrong number of parameters" for the code:-

Group = AIGroup.creategroup(AIVehicle.VT-Rail);

This is within SimpleAI-V10 (although V14 is the current version but the code is the same - Builder.nut).
It has always worked perfectly in JGR versions pre v30. I'm back using v29.0 and have no issues with AI players.

The mouseover industry window issue I reported has been fixed in 30.1 - thankyou for that.

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1969
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 16 Apr 2019 11:19

3iff wrote:Bug found with 30.1...however as you seem to have had problems with this version it may not now be relevant. However, I'll explain, just in case it's a real issue. I'll obviously test 30.3 but won't be able to report back for a week.

When AI tries to form a group, the AI crashes with "Wrong number of parameters" for the code:-

Group = AIGroup.creategroup(AIVehicle.VT-Rail);

This is within SimpleAI-V10 (although V14 is the current version but the code is the same - Builder.nut).
It has always worked perfectly in JGR versions pre v30. I'm back using v29.0 and have no issues with AI players.

The mouseover industry window issue I reported has been fixed in 30.1 - thankyou for that.
This suggests that the AI compat files are missing/not updated.
Can you check that these are installed as well as the executable, language files, etc.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

McZapkie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1176
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 18:10

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by McZapkie » 18 Apr 2019 09:54

I would like to remind suggestion about possibility of cloning/using template consist of expired vehicles, in case of "use remain vehicles" button is active.
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension, V4 CEE train set.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 76
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by mak » 18 Apr 2019 18:47

OFF TOPIC::::

JGR congratulations for being a dad coder for a year.

Just another few decades to go, they never leave home. :roll:

Qwerty Asd
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Mar 2019 04:49

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Qwerty Asd » 20 Apr 2019 09:44

Everyone for mac users, You can download compiled app from here:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... Nl3daXIIFM

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1969
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 20 Apr 2019 11:51

mak wrote:OFF TOPIC::::

JGR congratulations for being a dad coder for a year.

Just another few decades to go, they never leave home. :roll:
Thanks, he's certainly been keeping us busy :)
McZapkie wrote:I would like to remind suggestion about possibility of cloning/using template consist of expired vehicles, in case of "use remain vehicles" button is active.
Don't worry, it's on the list.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
eekee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 94
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 19:45
Location: Cyberspace

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by eekee » 20 Apr 2019 15:35

JGR wrote:
eekee wrote:Edit: Make that 3 bugs: "Can't remove signals from here... Train in the way" means you can't remove signals when it's safest to do so. What? It's a nuisance on a very busy slow line full of long fast-accelerating trains. It's not fun trying to add signals to the line, either. I'm recalling just how glad I was when OpenTTD lifted this restriction.
This is the same as in trunk, it doesn't seem an unreasonable restriction.
No, trunk (edit: actually 1.9.0) allows removing signals with trains 'in the way'. As for reasonableness, imagine adjusting details of this network with all those maglevs wooshing around and pause-building disabled. I learned the hard way when is best to remove signals. :mrgreen: (The amount of time I put into each network is not reasonable, I'm sure.)
Last edited by eekee on 20 Apr 2019 17:10, edited 1 time in total.
Extreme network builder. screenshot thread

User avatar
eekee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 94
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 19:45
Location: Cyberspace

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by eekee » 20 Apr 2019 15:47

JGR wrote:
eekee wrote:Station names remain clickable when signs are hidden. Big nuisance!
I cannot reproduce any issue with being able to click station labels which are not rendered.
Are you sure that you are not just clicking a station tile?
I'm sure. To reproduce, set interface size to double, and load the attached savegame. (Sorry for the many GRFs. All should be on Bananas.) Click on the visible town's population to open La Palma station. To open La Palma Forest, click on the upper part of "La", above the top line of the 'a'.

TBH, it's only a "big nuisance" in that one city, although it can happen elsewhere, such as Esmereldas. It doesn't happen with signs. I wonder if it is one of the "random problems", but just repeatable in this one save-game.
Attachments
Tropical NUTS, 3359-10-12 la palma.sav
(511.33 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
Extreme network builder. screenshot thread

peter1138
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1646
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 09:43

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by peter1138 » 20 Apr 2019 16:22

I've reproduced this in master. This happens if the sign is hidden by transparency options rather than by the "Station names displayed" or "Competitor signs and names displayed" options. This little detail makes the difference.
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.

Diesel Power
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 155
Joined: 18 Jun 2016 19:05

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Diesel Power » 20 Apr 2019 17:01

I was just about to say the same thing! Saw it on here then it happened in my game using NRT.
NRT is the only thing missing from this pack, that and the patch that builds an intertown road network on map generation.
I miss NRT too much when playing with this pack. I hate having to choose! I know you'll include it when it's ready or merged into master.
I have faith!

User avatar
eekee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 94
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 19:45
Location: Cyberspace

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by eekee » 20 Apr 2019 17:08

I made a mistake when I reported things happening in trunk, I was actually using 1.9.0. I'll have to try nightlies when I can.

Thanks Peter. I've used transparency options in preference to the menu for almost as long as I've been playing OpenTTD, but I've never seen it before. I suppose it's a new bug, appearing after the release of 1.9.0.
Extreme network builder. screenshot thread

SimYouLater
Director
Director
Posts: 626
Joined: 03 Apr 2016 20:19

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by SimYouLater » 20 Apr 2019 21:30

JGR wrote:
SimYouLater wrote:Also, any chance of the Larger Depot patch getting into this? I asked about it, I think... two months ago?
It is on my list of future things to do/look into/consider.
The list is quite long and there are other things with higher priorities, so I can't make any promises at present.
It's been 8 months. Just checking in, to see if this will still be awhile, or if it's planned anytime soon?
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.

TTacticall
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Apr 2019 12:29

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by TTacticall » 21 Apr 2019 12:35

Hello, im kinda of new to OpenTTD modification.
So im trying to play your patch with all the NewGRFs and stuff it containts. I downloaded the windows binary version for 64 bits, then I extracted everything from the archive and opened the game from that folder. Then it prompted me to download the graphics after that told me that it detected no sound but thats not a problem.

The things is that the game doesnt have any NewGRFs or scripts or anything, its just the normal game.

What im I doing wrong?. Thank you for your help

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests