Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Mar 20, 2019 6:49 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2077 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1100 101 102 103 104
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 9:00 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 4:02 pm
Posts: 9
JGR wrote:
3iff wrote:
Bug in v29.3.

When I mouseover an industry, the info window does not appear at all. It's really annoying!
I did look for a setting but couldn't find one. Just upgraded from 29.0 where it worked fine.

Thanks.

It may be worth checking the setting for when to show tooltips (hover, right click, etc.).

Mine is set to Right-click, but right-clicking on industries does nothing, nevermind that I shouldn't be required to do so; previous behavior was perfect, now it's unacceptable. I need to only see tooltips on UI elements on right-click, because I don't need to see them all the time, whereas I need to just hover over an industry to see the tooltip, because that doesn't conflict with other controls and because the info is consistently needed.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 9:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1895
Location: Ipswich
romazoon wrote:
Is there any possibilities to make restriction signal also dependant on other companies signal/station/waypoints ?

using infrasharing network, often lead to some case where that possibility would be handy.

thanks

I can look into this, it ought to be doable for companies which share infrastructure access.

Redirect Left wrote:
As I noted in this thread I made: viewtopic.php?f=29&t=84929
I'm maxing out airports quite frequently now in my large map of the UK, is there any easyness (or worthness) to making it so you can do dual airports (basically more than 1 airport per 'station')? With planes flying to whichever runway is free at the time, across the airports.

In Real Life™, once airports get above a certain size they are typically split into self-contained terminals with their own transport links and/or a shuttle between terminals.
This works well in OpenTTD as well (with cargodist).
I haven't used airports in my last few games, but previously I often sited them out of town, on a mainline or key interchange station. This leaves plenty of space for multiple terminals if needed, and avoids stunting the town too much by taking up too much area.

Deicide wrote:
Mine is set to Right-click, but right-clicking on industries does nothing, nevermind that I shouldn't be required to do so; previous behavior was perfect, now it's unacceptable. I need to only see tooltips on UI elements on right-click, because I don't need to see them all the time, whereas I need to just hover over an industry to see the tooltip, because that doesn't conflict with other controls and because the info is consistently needed.

Code related to this changed upstream, I'll look into adding some handling for this case, likely you're the first person to try it with hover set to right-click.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018 - Away on honeymoon!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 10:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1103
Is it possible to make zoning settings a user persisting options?
For example, I found 'station catch-up area' very useful, but whenever I log off the server, it vanish.

_________________
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 1:04 am
Posts: 23
JGR wrote:
Deicide wrote:
Mine is set to Right-click, but right-clicking on industries does nothing, nevermind that I shouldn't be required to do so; previous behavior was perfect, now it's unacceptable. I need to only see tooltips on UI elements on right-click, because I don't need to see them all the time, whereas I need to just hover over an industry to see the tooltip, because that doesn't conflict with other controls and because the info is consistently needed.

Code related to this changed upstream, I'll look into adding some handling for this case, likely you're the first person to try it with hover set to right-click.


Fellow right-click tooltip user here. The "length:" tooltip for tunnel construction is also broken in right-click mode. (It works just fine for bridges.)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 7:32 pm 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:31 am
Posts: 539
JGR wrote:
MJS wrote:
Here's my savegame - it contains a lot of NewGRF's, though... Main view shows two TGVs with this behaviour.

Thanks, this issue is fixed now, and will be in the next release.

This is due to tile 1117x365 near Winterthur. The incorrect rail type on the tile was being used to determine the consist rail speed limit immediately after the rail type transition.

Great, thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 10:09 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 974
Location: Birmingham, England
Ok, I'll check the hover settings...I couldn't find anything using the settings 'search'...but I accept it's sometimes a bit vague.

However, it does seem something had changed somewhere. Anyway, no damage done (and I thought it odd that no-one else had reported such a problem.)

Thanks to everyone who made suggestions.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:13 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 11:35 am
Posts: 265
Location: Germany
I tried to compile the latest version on macOS Sierra 10.12.6 after ./configure --without-liblzo2 (as it refuses to use it for whatever reason) and ran into the following issue while compiling rev.cpp.
The same issue occurred on another copy with ./configure --enable-static --without-liblzo2

Code:
[SRC] Compiling progress.cpp
[SRC] Compiling rail.cpp
[SRC] Compiling rail_cmd.cpp
[SRC] Compiling rail_gui.cpp
[SRC] Compiling rev.cpp
/Users/Val/Downloads/OpenTTD-patches-jgrpp/src/rev.cpp:91:72: error: expected
      expression
  ..._openttd_newgrf_version = 1 << 28 | 10 << 24 | 0 << 20 |  << 19 | 28004;
                                                               ^
1 error generated.
make[1]: *** [rev.o] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 1


Does anyone have an idea what the root of the above issue is and how it can be fixed?


Ro(V)eO wrote:
Ayo wrote:
Hi, is there a downloadable version of openttd with jgr's patch pack for MacOS? I'm programming illiterate so I wouldn't know how to compile it myself. Grateful for anyone who can post a link. Cheers!



I've compiled .29.2 and made a bundle for it. Works for me.
You are free to try if this works for your Mac as well, but no guarantees ^^

https://drive.google.com/open?id=169ifJIHHJQyRvw32zcVF8j0udgtpbgG-

Simply download the bundle-folder and start the App.


Thanks for your build. Sadly, I couldn't convince my Mac to run it. After fixing a libpng version mismatch by upgrading libpng in homebrew, I'm being outbraked by what appears to be an obsolete version of libiconv. When I try to upgrade it in homebrew, it produces an error, telling me that I already have v1.15 installed. What am I doing wrong here? Thanks in advance.

Code:
Process:               openttd [26076]
Path:                  /Volumes/VOLUME/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
Identifier:            org.openttd.openttd
Version:               jgrpp-0.29.2 (jgrpp-0.29.2)
Code Type:             X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process:        ??? [1]
Responsible:           openttd [26076]
User ID:               501

Date/Time:             2019-03-16 13:03:04.702 +0100
OS Version:            Mac OS X 10.12.6 (16G1815)
Report Version:        12
Anonymous UUID:        46332ADE-E5DB-9D5F-DF3E-60A17C89AC49


Time Awake Since Boot: 6600 seconds

System Integrity Protection: enabled

Notes:                 Translocated Process

Crashed Thread:        0

Exception Type:        EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
Exception Codes:       0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note:        EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Termination Reason:    DYLD, [0x3] Wrong version

Application Specific Information:
dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

Dyld Error Message:
  Library not loaded: /opt/local/lib/libiconv.2.dylib
  Referenced from: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
  Reason: Incompatible library version: openttd requires version 9.0.0 or later, but libiconv.2.dylib provides version 7.0.0

Binary Images:
       0x10a5e7000 -        0x10ab72ff7 +org.openttd.openttd (jgrpp-0.29.2 - jgrpp-0.29.2) <7961BD87-2331-3483-B0D9-D8EDC0EB549F> /var/folders/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
       0x10bfae000 -        0x10bfcaff3 +liblzma.5.dylib (0) <B757A805-DB26-3DD6-B5FE-291DB6FD3D18> /usr/local/lib/liblzma.5.dylib
       0x10bfd1000 -        0x10bfebfff +liblzo2.2.dylib (0) <9EAFB828-F982-3650-A300-615A56464427> /usr/local/lib/liblzo2.2.dylib
       0x10bff1000 -        0x10c014ffb +libpng16.16.dylib (0) <E8AF3117-93A5-33B3-BBE6-9F44F911BF4A> /usr/local/lib/libpng16.16.dylib
       0x10c01e000 -        0x10c098fff +libfreetype.6.dylib (0) <8CA7C1AA-D98C-33AC-A316-10F57156A508> /usr/local/lib/libfreetype.6.dylib
       0x116856000 -        0x116893dc7  dyld (434) <33DB4E37-BC29-37A4-92AB-30328E66A8FA> /usr/lib/dyld
    0x7fff93e99000 -     0x7fff940a5ff7  com.apple.audio.toolbox.AudioToolbox (1.14 - 1.14) <1F4026C6-23C1-39E8-823D-72298FECF75C> /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioToolbox.framework/Versions/A/AudioToolbox
    0x7fff940a6000 -     0x7fff940a6fff  com.apple.audio.units.AudioUnit (1.14 - 1.14) <2CEE36AF-79E6-3B3E-B369-285E6C1886F7> /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioUnit.framework/Versions/A/AudioUnit
    0x7fff94606000 -     0x7fff94606fff  com.apple.Carbon (154 - 157) <69F403C7-F0CB-34E6-89B0-235CF4978C17> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon
    0x7fff94abe000 -     0x7fff94abefff  com.apple.Cocoa (6.11 - 22) <85EDFBE1-75F0-369E-8CA8-C6A639B98FA6> /System/Library/Frameworks/Cocoa.framework/Versions/A/Cocoa
    0x7fffa92d0000 -     0x7fffa92d1ffb  libSystem.B.dylib (1238.60.2) <0D7AF354-2ECA-37AE-8763-55E7199229B3> /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib
    0x7fffa93fb000 -     0x7fffa9409ff7  libbz2.1.0.dylib (38) <ADFA329A-DCE7-356D-8F09-A3168DFC6610> /usr/lib/libbz2.1.0.dylib
    0x7fffa98d7000 -     0x7fffa99c9ff7  libiconv.2.dylib (50) <42125B35-81D7-3FC4-9475-A26DBE10884D> /usr/lib/libiconv.2.dylib
    0x7fffaa7d1000 -     0x7fffaa7e2ff3  libz.1.dylib (67) <46E3FFA2-4328-327A-8D34-A03E20BFFB8E> /usr/lib/libz.1.dylib

Model: MacBookPro12,1, BootROM 180.0.0.0.0, 2 processors, Intel Core i5, 2,9 GHz, 16 GB, SMC 2.28f7
Graphics: Intel Iris Graphics 6100, Intel Iris Graphics 6100, Built-In
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1867 MHz, 0x02FE, 0x4544464232333241314D412D4A442D460000
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1867 MHz, 0x02FE, 0x4544464232333241314D412D4A442D460000
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x133), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (7.21.171.133.1a2)
Bluetooth: Version 5.0.5f3, 3 services, 17 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: Wi-Fi, AirPort, en0
Serial ATA Device: APPLE SSD SM0512G, 500,28 GB
USB Device: USB 3.0 Bus
USB Device: USB3.0 Hub
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller
USB Device: USB2.0 Hub
USB Device: USB Receiver
USB Device: G513 Carbon Tactile
Thunderbolt Bus: MacBook Pro, Apple Inc., 27.1


Edit: Interestingly, despite the aforementioned update using homebrew, otool -DL /usr/lib/libiconv.2.dylib returns this:

Code:
/usr/lib/libiconv.2.dylib:
   /usr/lib/libiconv.2.dylib (compatibility version 7.0.0, current version 7.0.0)
   /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 1238.0.0)
/usr/lib/libiconv.2.dylib

_________________
My screenshots


Last edited by Valle on Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1276
Hi JGR

I noticed since a couple versions that the company ratings are a bit wonky, their is a 5% rating not attributed sometimes to times, and randomly it seems


Attachments:
Kita Tokaido, 01_04_2026.png [77.3 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Kita Tokaido, 31_03_2026.png [78.7 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7300
what exactly should we be looking at in those pictures?

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1737
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
We should be looking at the total rating... on the second screenshot, there is a 5% difference with the first, and that's not normal because no other value has changed.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 11:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1276
trying to read my poor english then watch the screen might help :mrgreen:

but i give you that : i was lazy to crop the screenshot ;)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 2:31 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7300
ah right, now i see it. the total company rating jumps from 900 to 850, but the individual ratings stay the same.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 9:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1276
yes that s it Eddi :)

though i will precise for JGR, that in my screenies i show two different companies rating around the same period of time.

the company having the 850 ratings was having a 900 ratings at some point in the game, so that s why i say it seems random. i haven t found out what s causing those 50 points vanishing.

there is also other companies in that savegame showing that behavior of only reaching 850, but as my screenshot shows there is also some companies not experiencing that problem.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:56 pm
Posts: 7
Hi guys, hi JGR!

I enjoy playing JGRPP so much. So first, let me thank you, JGR, for allowing me to finally enjoy OTTD the way I always wanted - with challenge and depth. So thanks!

I have a question about ffpp's "Template based train replacement" patch you are using in your pack. Would it be possible for you to update it to the latest version with your next or future JGRPP updates? There is at least one crucial feature in the latest version of "ffpp's TBTR" that I would, personally, love to see in the game. It allows for creating template clones from trains that contain obsolete vehicles. The version you are using currently in JGRPP does not allow this. It would be an extremely useful feature for us who love to play with the templates feature.

Thank you for your time and effort!

Best regards


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1895
Location: Ipswich
I'm going to be away for a week and a bit, I'll follow up on recent queries soon after I'm back.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018 - Away on honeymoon!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 974
Location: Birmingham, England
Further to the industry mouseover issue, it's still not 100% (maybe due to changes in trunk?).

If the setting is 'right-click', right clicking on an industry does nothing, right clicking on an option shows the tooltip.
Setting it to 'hover X msecs' will show the industry info window but also shows tooltips over every other option (which is intensely annoying).

As neither setting gives a satisfactory display, I've reverted to 29.0 as it shows industry info windows and no tooltips.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:13 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:09 am
Posts: 1
I've just been trying this pack and noticed a problem with auto scheduling and seperation. If I turn it on for planes/buses or set it to automatically on in settings then quite often the vehicle does not empty at its destination and collect money. Often it takes the people back to their original airport and it costs money when/if it unloads.

Been playing with the original today and haven't seen that happen at all.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2077 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1100 101 102 103 104

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.