JGR's Patch Pack

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

dol422
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 114
Joined: 29 Dec 2015 20:06
Location: Scunthorpe

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by dol422 » 01 Mar 2019 08:14

Hi,

Game crashes when playing with multiple AI and NewGRFs
This happened using version 0.29.3
Attachments
OTTD Crash Report.txt
(28.11 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
Lambrini and coke is the way to go
I think I may need a mental institution
Take a look at: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1990
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 01 Mar 2019 11:22

dol422 wrote:Hi,

Game crashes when playing with multiple AI and NewGRFs
This happened using version 0.29.3
Thanks for reporting this. Could you post a save game as well (crash or autosave, etc)?
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

dol422
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 114
Joined: 29 Dec 2015 20:06
Location: Scunthorpe

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by dol422 » 01 Mar 2019 17:22

Here is the savegame
crash.sav
(3.93 MiB) Downloaded 23 times
Lambrini and coke is the way to go
I think I may need a mental institution
Take a look at: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1990
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 02 Mar 2019 02:40

dol422 wrote:Here is the savegame

crash.sav
Thanks, the issue seems to be that the AI tries to build a rail station which partially extends outside of the map.
The station pre-construction doesn't check that all the tiles are inside the map before trying to check the contents of the tiles themselves.
I've pushed a fix which will be in the next release.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
romazoon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1290
Joined: 20 Jun 2010 23:16

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by romazoon » 03 Mar 2019 12:17

i saw the addition of "extra feature" to the timetabling (leave early/or keep timetable), and there is great potential in those, thanks for adding that cool feature.

Now, i was wondering if it would be possible to add such an extra feature but for the speed limits, something like : do not exceed speed limit from timetable if train is on time/allow train to not respect speed limit from timetable if train is late.

Ideally i would wish to be able to tell the late trains how much faster they could go when not on timetable (+5kmh ; +10kmh ; + 15kmh, etc), but that s maybe getting too complicated.

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1990
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 03 Mar 2019 16:57

romazoon wrote:i saw the addition of "extra feature" to the timetabling (leave early/or keep timetable), and there is great potential in those, thanks for adding that cool feature.

Now, i was wondering if it would be possible to add such an extra feature but for the speed limits, something like : do not exceed speed limit from timetable if train is on time/allow train to not respect speed limit from timetable if train is late.

Ideally i would wish to be able to tell the late trains how much faster they could go when not on timetable (+5kmh ; +10kmh ; + 15kmh, etc), but that s maybe getting too complicated.
I can sort of see how this could be used, but it seems quite a specialised use case.
I've never used the speed limit feature myself, so perhaps I am missing something, but if the speed limit is optional in that it can be ignored if the vehicle is running late, why have the speed limit in the first place? Is it just to add slack to the timetable?
Lateness can only really be assessed at timing points (stations, waypoints, etc.) so if the train becomes late en-route adjusting the speed limit would only take place after the next timing point.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
romazoon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1290
Joined: 20 Jun 2010 23:16

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by romazoon » 03 Mar 2019 18:57

i use speed limits a lot, mostly so i can have my trains running at the same exact speed, for exemple when doing mixed freight/passengers traffic railways (also in case of japanese train set, or other, that offers various max speeds of freight wagon, speed limits are ideal on busy networks in my opinion).

i do use the automate timetabling with most of my trains (freight and passengers), so they happen to run a bit late, which is fine but i thought it could help in a few cases if a train is able to catch back its lateness.

So ignoring speedlimit would allow a train that became late to speed up and maybe reduce it s lateness, and so impacting less the other trains sharing the automated timetable.

i can see it might be a problem for the automated timetabling though, so the "runs where the speedlimit is ignored" should probably be ignored by the automate, in order to not reactualize the "travel time" with the train that is late and ignore speedlimits.

It s not really giving more slack time (in my case, i would use it only if train are running late, but some might indeed use it to gain additionnal slack time)

I could also greatly appreciate that feature in the case i use a fixed timetable, sometimes things happens on the way (accidents, trafficjams) and some trains get late and then have a hard time getting back on time because the slack time is actually very short but enough when nothing big happen.

about the fact that train realise only at certain point if it s late is perfectly fine, after all if it wasnt late before i don t want it to speed up, only once it s late.

and i understand that this feature would require the use of a lot of waypoints orders to not create too much disparity with the timetable (and that s why my ideal is only to allow a few more kilometer per hour, because that would also reduce the chance that the late train now catch up another train in front of him on the tracks, which is on time and so respecting the general speed limit, and must then stop because getting too near, well it will happen but with allowing just a few more kmh it will limit the probability this happens)

edit : and i would totally understand also if that feature "wish" do not even reach the bottom of your to do list ;) it may indeed be too much of a corner case use

cmhbob
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 57
Joined: 29 May 2010 06:06
Contact:

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by cmhbob » 03 Mar 2019 21:27

A feature request; it may be best to apply under the zoning.

At any rate, is it possible to show a range radius from an airport? I know there's the virtual ruler on the Landscaping toolbar. I'm looking for something similar that could be attached to the airport tool. It might be a toggle between catchment area and range.

This would be most helpful in the early game, where aircraft ranges are fairly short (160-256 tiles). The range setting could maybe be controlled in Settings.
--
Bob
The wrinkles only go where the smiles have been...
Me, elsewhere

MJS
Director
Director
Posts: 539
Joined: 28 Jul 2005 09:31

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by MJS » 05 Mar 2019 09:42

Is timetabling also the reason some of my TGVs choose to run at 124 km/h on specific lines? If I manually stop (or brake) them and then restart they accelerate to full speed...

User avatar
3iff
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 997
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 09:26
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by 3iff » 05 Mar 2019 10:08

Bug in v29.3.

When I mouseover an industry, the info window does not appear at all. It's really annoying!
I did look for a setting but couldn't find one. Just upgraded from 29.0 where it worked fine.

Thanks.

yellyFish
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Oct 2018 20:22

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by yellyFish » 05 Mar 2019 18:30

I would like to request a feature where you can add a specific slack time to all travel times, say +x days to all travel time. Or even better a percent, like +50% of the travel time rounded up or something like that. I ask this because i find it tedious to add 1 or 2 days to each travel time after the timetable is set or am i missing some easier way to do this? If anyone knows of an easier way, ignore this request and please point me to that. Thanks.

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 77
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by mak » 05 Mar 2019 20:13

3iff wrote:Bug in v29.3.

When I mouseover an industry, the info window does not appear at all. It's really annoying!
I did look for a setting but couldn't find one. Just upgraded from 29.0 where it worked fine.

Thanks.
I doubt there is a bug, have been using 29.3 since it was posted and it still works for me.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6597
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Redirect Left » 05 Mar 2019 22:36

mak wrote:
3iff wrote:Bug in v29.3.

When I mouseover an industry, the info window does not appear at all. It's really annoying!
I did look for a setting but couldn't find one. Just upgraded from 29.0 where it worked fine.

Thanks.
I doubt there is a bug, have been using 29.3 since it was posted and it still works for me.
the info window is working for me on 29.3
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1990
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 05 Mar 2019 22:54

romazoon wrote:i use speed limits a lot, mostly so i can have my trains running at the same exact speed, for exemple when doing mixed freight/passengers traffic railways (also in case of japanese train set, or other, that offers various max speeds of freight wagon, speed limits are ideal on busy networks in my opinion).

i do use the automate timetabling with most of my trains (freight and passengers), so they happen to run a bit late, which is fine but i thought it could help in a few cases if a train is able to catch back its lateness.

So ignoring speedlimit would allow a train that became late to speed up and maybe reduce it s lateness, and so impacting less the other trains sharing the automated timetable.

i can see it might be a problem for the automated timetabling though, so the "runs where the speedlimit is ignored" should probably be ignored by the automate, in order to not reactualize the "travel time" with the train that is late and ignore speedlimits.

It s not really giving more slack time (in my case, i would use it only if train are running late, but some might indeed use it to gain additionnal slack time)

I could also greatly appreciate that feature in the case i use a fixed timetable, sometimes things happens on the way (accidents, trafficjams) and some trains get late and then have a hard time getting back on time because the slack time is actually very short but enough when nothing big happen.

about the fact that train realise only at certain point if it s late is perfectly fine, after all if it wasnt late before i don t want it to speed up, only once it s late.

and i understand that this feature would require the use of a lot of waypoints orders to not create too much disparity with the timetable (and that s why my ideal is only to allow a few more kilometer per hour, because that would also reduce the chance that the late train now catch up another train in front of him on the tracks, which is on time and so respecting the general speed limit, and must then stop because getting too near, well it will happen but with allowing just a few more kmh it will limit the probability this happens)

edit : and i would totally understand also if that feature "wish" do not even reach the bottom of your to do list ;) it may indeed be too much of a corner case use
This would probably have to be only enabled when timetable automation is off, it may have strange effects with auto-separation as well.
It sounds like it would need quite a bit of careful user-tuning to get the right result.
If the train is late due to congestion, removing the speed limit probably won't help much, indeed if it does catch up to the train in front it could worsen the congestion if the train is slow to accelerate.
(Really, having trains slow down to match the train in front would be more satisfactory than having to micro-manage speed limits).
cmhbob wrote:A feature request; it may be best to apply under the zoning.

At any rate, is it possible to show a range radius from an airport? I know there's the virtual ruler on the Landscaping toolbar. I'm looking for something similar that could be attached to the airport tool. It might be a toggle between catchment area and range.

This would be most helpful in the early game, where aircraft ranges are fairly short (160-256 tiles). The range setting could maybe be controlled in Settings.
This sounds like it could be plausibly done in a similar way to the station catchment (window open) mode in the zoning toolbar.
MJS wrote:Is timetabling also the reason some of my TGVs choose to run at 124 km/h on specific lines? If I manually stop (or brake) them and then restart they accelerate to full speed...
Can you post a savegame where this occurs? I will take a look at it.
3iff wrote:Bug in v29.3.

When I mouseover an industry, the info window does not appear at all. It's really annoying!
I did look for a setting but couldn't find one. Just upgraded from 29.0 where it worked fine.

Thanks.
It may be worth checking the setting for when to show tooltips (hover, right click, etc.).
yellyFish wrote:I would like to request a feature where you can add a specific slack time to all travel times, say +x days to all travel time. Or even better a percent, like +50% of the travel time rounded up or something like that. I ask this because i find it tedious to add 1 or 2 days to each travel time after the timetable is set or am i missing some easier way to do this? If anyone knows of an easier way, ignore this request and please point me to that. Thanks.
I don't think that there is a way to do this at present.
Adding a constant number of days sounds like it could be difficult to manage, presumably this value would vary significantly depending on vehicle type, length of route, cargo type, etc.
A fixed percentage extra sounds a bit more manageable. Is this something you would intend to set per vehicle/orders, per company, per company and vehicle type, ...?
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

cmhbob
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 57
Joined: 29 May 2010 06:06
Contact:

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by cmhbob » 06 Mar 2019 03:21

JGR wrote:
cmhbob wrote:A feature request; it may be best to apply under the zoning.

At any rate, is it possible to show a range radius from an airport? I know there's the virtual ruler on the Landscaping toolbar. I'm looking for something similar that could be attached to the airport tool. It might be a toggle between catchment area and range.

This would be most helpful in the early game, where aircraft ranges are fairly short (160-256 tiles). The range setting could maybe be controlled in Settings.
This sounds like it could be plausibly done in a similar way to the station catchment (window open) mode in the zoning toolbar.
That makes sense. Appreciate your consideration.
--
Bob
The wrinkles only go where the smiles have been...
Me, elsewhere

yellyFish
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Oct 2018 20:22

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by yellyFish » 06 Mar 2019 21:55

JGR wrote:
yellyFish wrote:I would like to request a feature where you can add a specific slack time to all travel times, say +x days to all travel time. Or even better a percent, like +50% of the travel time rounded up or something like that. I ask this because i find it tedious to add 1 or 2 days to each travel time after the timetable is set or am i missing some easier way to do this? If anyone knows of an easier way, ignore this request and please point me to that. Thanks.
I don't think that there is a way to do this at present.
Adding a constant number of days sounds like it could be difficult to manage, presumably this value would vary significantly depending on vehicle type, length of route, cargo type, etc.
A fixed percentage extra sounds a bit more manageable. Is this something you would intend to set per vehicle/orders, per company, per company and vehicle type, ...?
Usually after i fill a timetable with all the times, i have too manually add to each travel between stations a couple days to give some slack to the trains. So would like a way to automate that process. Just add a percentage for each travel time without changing the time they stay IN the stations. Of course it should behave like usual, if it is a shared order it should keep being a shared order, etc.

MJS
Director
Director
Posts: 539
Joined: 28 Jul 2005 09:31

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by MJS » 07 Mar 2019 09:34

Here's my savegame - it contains a lot of NewGRF's, though... Main view shows two TGVs with this behaviour.
Attachments
St. Gallen Transport.sav
(4.94 MiB) Downloaded 35 times

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1990
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 07 Mar 2019 23:07

MJS wrote:Here's my savegame - it contains a lot of NewGRF's, though... Main view shows two TGVs with this behaviour.
Thanks, this issue is fixed now, and will be in the next release.

This is due to tile 1117x365 near Winterthur. The incorrect rail type on the tile was being used to determine the consist rail speed limit immediately after the rail type transition.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
romazoon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1290
Joined: 20 Jun 2010 23:16

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by romazoon » 08 Mar 2019 12:52

Is there any possibilities to make restriction signal also dependant on other companies signal/station/waypoints ?

using infrasharing network, often lead to some case where that possibility would be handy.

thanks

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6597
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Redirect Left » 08 Mar 2019 22:19

As I noted in this thread I made: viewtopic.php?f=29&t=84929
I'm maxing out airports quite frequently now in my large map of the UK, is there any easyness (or worthness) to making it so you can do dual airports (basically more than 1 airport per 'station')? With planes flying to whichever runway is free at the time, across the airports.
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests