Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Mar 20, 2019 6:47 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2077 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1100 101 102 103 104 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 8:14 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:06 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Scunthorpe
Hi,

Game crashes when playing with multiple AI and NewGRFs
This happened using version 0.29.3


Attachments:
OTTD Crash Report.txt [28.11 KiB]
Downloaded 22 times

_________________
My screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 11:22 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1895
Location: Ipswich
dol422 wrote:
Hi,

Game crashes when playing with multiple AI and NewGRFs
This happened using version 0.29.3

Thanks for reporting this. Could you post a save game as well (crash or autosave, etc)?

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018 - Away on honeymoon!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 5:22 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:06 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Scunthorpe
Here is the savegame

Attachment:
crash.sav [3.93 MiB]
Downloaded 10 times

_________________
My screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 2:40 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1895
Location: Ipswich
dol422 wrote:
Here is the savegame

crash.sav

Thanks, the issue seems to be that the AI tries to build a rail station which partially extends outside of the map.
The station pre-construction doesn't check that all the tiles are inside the map before trying to check the contents of the tiles themselves.
I've pushed a fix which will be in the next release.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018 - Away on honeymoon!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1276
i saw the addition of "extra feature" to the timetabling (leave early/or keep timetable), and there is great potential in those, thanks for adding that cool feature.

Now, i was wondering if it would be possible to add such an extra feature but for the speed limits, something like : do not exceed speed limit from timetable if train is on time/allow train to not respect speed limit from timetable if train is late.

Ideally i would wish to be able to tell the late trains how much faster they could go when not on timetable (+5kmh ; +10kmh ; + 15kmh, etc), but that s maybe getting too complicated.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 4:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1895
Location: Ipswich
romazoon wrote:
i saw the addition of "extra feature" to the timetabling (leave early/or keep timetable), and there is great potential in those, thanks for adding that cool feature.

Now, i was wondering if it would be possible to add such an extra feature but for the speed limits, something like : do not exceed speed limit from timetable if train is on time/allow train to not respect speed limit from timetable if train is late.

Ideally i would wish to be able to tell the late trains how much faster they could go when not on timetable (+5kmh ; +10kmh ; + 15kmh, etc), but that s maybe getting too complicated.

I can sort of see how this could be used, but it seems quite a specialised use case.
I've never used the speed limit feature myself, so perhaps I am missing something, but if the speed limit is optional in that it can be ignored if the vehicle is running late, why have the speed limit in the first place? Is it just to add slack to the timetable?
Lateness can only really be assessed at timing points (stations, waypoints, etc.) so if the train becomes late en-route adjusting the speed limit would only take place after the next timing point.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018 - Away on honeymoon!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 6:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1276
i use speed limits a lot, mostly so i can have my trains running at the same exact speed, for exemple when doing mixed freight/passengers traffic railways (also in case of japanese train set, or other, that offers various max speeds of freight wagon, speed limits are ideal on busy networks in my opinion).

i do use the automate timetabling with most of my trains (freight and passengers), so they happen to run a bit late, which is fine but i thought it could help in a few cases if a train is able to catch back its lateness.

So ignoring speedlimit would allow a train that became late to speed up and maybe reduce it s lateness, and so impacting less the other trains sharing the automated timetable.

i can see it might be a problem for the automated timetabling though, so the "runs where the speedlimit is ignored" should probably be ignored by the automate, in order to not reactualize the "travel time" with the train that is late and ignore speedlimits.

It s not really giving more slack time (in my case, i would use it only if train are running late, but some might indeed use it to gain additionnal slack time)

I could also greatly appreciate that feature in the case i use a fixed timetable, sometimes things happens on the way (accidents, trafficjams) and some trains get late and then have a hard time getting back on time because the slack time is actually very short but enough when nothing big happen.

about the fact that train realise only at certain point if it s late is perfectly fine, after all if it wasnt late before i don t want it to speed up, only once it s late.

and i understand that this feature would require the use of a lot of waypoints orders to not create too much disparity with the timetable (and that s why my ideal is only to allow a few more kilometer per hour, because that would also reduce the chance that the late train now catch up another train in front of him on the tracks, which is on time and so respecting the general speed limit, and must then stop because getting too near, well it will happen but with allowing just a few more kmh it will limit the probability this happens)

edit : and i would totally understand also if that feature "wish" do not even reach the bottom of your to do list ;) it may indeed be too much of a corner case use


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 6:06 am
Posts: 49
A feature request; it may be best to apply under the zoning.

At any rate, is it possible to show a range radius from an airport? I know there's the virtual ruler on the Landscaping toolbar. I'm looking for something similar that could be attached to the airport tool. It might be a toggle between catchment area and range.

This would be most helpful in the early game, where aircraft ranges are fairly short (160-256 tiles). The range setting could maybe be controlled in Settings.

_________________
--
Bob
The wrinkles only go where the smiles have been...
Me, elsewhere


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 9:42 am 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:31 am
Posts: 539
Is timetabling also the reason some of my TGVs choose to run at 124 km/h on specific lines? If I manually stop (or brake) them and then restart they accelerate to full speed...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 10:08 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 974
Location: Birmingham, England
Bug in v29.3.

When I mouseover an industry, the info window does not appear at all. It's really annoying!
I did look for a setting but couldn't find one. Just upgraded from 29.0 where it worked fine.

Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:22 pm
Posts: 8
I would like to request a feature where you can add a specific slack time to all travel times, say +x days to all travel time. Or even better a percent, like +50% of the travel time rounded up or something like that. I ask this because i find it tedious to add 1 or 2 days to each travel time after the timetable is set or am i missing some easier way to do this? If anyone knows of an easier way, ignore this request and please point me to that. Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 8:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:16 pm
Posts: 53
3iff wrote:
Bug in v29.3.

When I mouseover an industry, the info window does not appear at all. It's really annoying!
I did look for a setting but couldn't find one. Just upgraded from 29.0 where it worked fine.

Thanks.


I doubt there is a bug, have been using 29.3 since it was posted and it still works for me.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 10:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6408
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
mak wrote:
3iff wrote:
Bug in v29.3.

When I mouseover an industry, the info window does not appear at all. It's really annoying!
I did look for a setting but couldn't find one. Just upgraded from 29.0 where it worked fine.

Thanks.


I doubt there is a bug, have been using 29.3 since it was posted and it still works for me.

the info window is working for me on 29.3

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 10:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1895
Location: Ipswich
romazoon wrote:
i use speed limits a lot, mostly so i can have my trains running at the same exact speed, for exemple when doing mixed freight/passengers traffic railways (also in case of japanese train set, or other, that offers various max speeds of freight wagon, speed limits are ideal on busy networks in my opinion).

i do use the automate timetabling with most of my trains (freight and passengers), so they happen to run a bit late, which is fine but i thought it could help in a few cases if a train is able to catch back its lateness.

So ignoring speedlimit would allow a train that became late to speed up and maybe reduce it s lateness, and so impacting less the other trains sharing the automated timetable.

i can see it might be a problem for the automated timetabling though, so the "runs where the speedlimit is ignored" should probably be ignored by the automate, in order to not reactualize the "travel time" with the train that is late and ignore speedlimits.

It s not really giving more slack time (in my case, i would use it only if train are running late, but some might indeed use it to gain additionnal slack time)

I could also greatly appreciate that feature in the case i use a fixed timetable, sometimes things happens on the way (accidents, trafficjams) and some trains get late and then have a hard time getting back on time because the slack time is actually very short but enough when nothing big happen.

about the fact that train realise only at certain point if it s late is perfectly fine, after all if it wasnt late before i don t want it to speed up, only once it s late.

and i understand that this feature would require the use of a lot of waypoints orders to not create too much disparity with the timetable (and that s why my ideal is only to allow a few more kilometer per hour, because that would also reduce the chance that the late train now catch up another train in front of him on the tracks, which is on time and so respecting the general speed limit, and must then stop because getting too near, well it will happen but with allowing just a few more kmh it will limit the probability this happens)

edit : and i would totally understand also if that feature "wish" do not even reach the bottom of your to do list ;) it may indeed be too much of a corner case use

This would probably have to be only enabled when timetable automation is off, it may have strange effects with auto-separation as well.
It sounds like it would need quite a bit of careful user-tuning to get the right result.
If the train is late due to congestion, removing the speed limit probably won't help much, indeed if it does catch up to the train in front it could worsen the congestion if the train is slow to accelerate.
(Really, having trains slow down to match the train in front would be more satisfactory than having to micro-manage speed limits).

cmhbob wrote:
A feature request; it may be best to apply under the zoning.

At any rate, is it possible to show a range radius from an airport? I know there's the virtual ruler on the Landscaping toolbar. I'm looking for something similar that could be attached to the airport tool. It might be a toggle between catchment area and range.

This would be most helpful in the early game, where aircraft ranges are fairly short (160-256 tiles). The range setting could maybe be controlled in Settings.

This sounds like it could be plausibly done in a similar way to the station catchment (window open) mode in the zoning toolbar.

MJS wrote:
Is timetabling also the reason some of my TGVs choose to run at 124 km/h on specific lines? If I manually stop (or brake) them and then restart they accelerate to full speed...

Can you post a savegame where this occurs? I will take a look at it.

3iff wrote:
Bug in v29.3.

When I mouseover an industry, the info window does not appear at all. It's really annoying!
I did look for a setting but couldn't find one. Just upgraded from 29.0 where it worked fine.

Thanks.

It may be worth checking the setting for when to show tooltips (hover, right click, etc.).

yellyFish wrote:
I would like to request a feature where you can add a specific slack time to all travel times, say +x days to all travel time. Or even better a percent, like +50% of the travel time rounded up or something like that. I ask this because i find it tedious to add 1 or 2 days to each travel time after the timetable is set or am i missing some easier way to do this? If anyone knows of an easier way, ignore this request and please point me to that. Thanks.

I don't think that there is a way to do this at present.
Adding a constant number of days sounds like it could be difficult to manage, presumably this value would vary significantly depending on vehicle type, length of route, cargo type, etc.
A fixed percentage extra sounds a bit more manageable. Is this something you would intend to set per vehicle/orders, per company, per company and vehicle type, ...?

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018 - Away on honeymoon!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 3:21 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 6:06 am
Posts: 49
JGR wrote:
cmhbob wrote:
A feature request; it may be best to apply under the zoning.

At any rate, is it possible to show a range radius from an airport? I know there's the virtual ruler on the Landscaping toolbar. I'm looking for something similar that could be attached to the airport tool. It might be a toggle between catchment area and range.

This would be most helpful in the early game, where aircraft ranges are fairly short (160-256 tiles). The range setting could maybe be controlled in Settings.

This sounds like it could be plausibly done in a similar way to the station catchment (window open) mode in the zoning toolbar.


That makes sense. Appreciate your consideration.

_________________
--
Bob
The wrinkles only go where the smiles have been...
Me, elsewhere


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 9:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:22 pm
Posts: 8
JGR wrote:
yellyFish wrote:
I would like to request a feature where you can add a specific slack time to all travel times, say +x days to all travel time. Or even better a percent, like +50% of the travel time rounded up or something like that. I ask this because i find it tedious to add 1 or 2 days to each travel time after the timetable is set or am i missing some easier way to do this? If anyone knows of an easier way, ignore this request and please point me to that. Thanks.

I don't think that there is a way to do this at present.
Adding a constant number of days sounds like it could be difficult to manage, presumably this value would vary significantly depending on vehicle type, length of route, cargo type, etc.
A fixed percentage extra sounds a bit more manageable. Is this something you would intend to set per vehicle/orders, per company, per company and vehicle type, ...?

Usually after i fill a timetable with all the times, i have too manually add to each travel between stations a couple days to give some slack to the trains. So would like a way to automate that process. Just add a percentage for each travel time without changing the time they stay IN the stations. Of course it should behave like usual, if it is a shared order it should keep being a shared order, etc.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 9:34 am 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:31 am
Posts: 539
Here's my savegame - it contains a lot of NewGRF's, though... Main view shows two TGVs with this behaviour.


Attachments:
St. Gallen Transport.sav [4.94 MiB]
Downloaded 17 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 11:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1895
Location: Ipswich
MJS wrote:
Here's my savegame - it contains a lot of NewGRF's, though... Main view shows two TGVs with this behaviour.

Thanks, this issue is fixed now, and will be in the next release.

This is due to tile 1117x365 near Winterthur. The incorrect rail type on the tile was being used to determine the consist rail speed limit immediately after the rail type transition.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018 - Away on honeymoon!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1276
Is there any possibilities to make restriction signal also dependant on other companies signal/station/waypoints ?

using infrasharing network, often lead to some case where that possibility would be handy.

thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6408
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
As I noted in this thread I made: viewtopic.php?f=29&t=84929
I'm maxing out airports quite frequently now in my large map of the UK, is there any easyness (or worthness) to making it so you can do dual airports (basically more than 1 airport per 'station')? With planes flying to whichever runway is free at the time, across the airports.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2077 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1100 101 102 103 104 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.