Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:23 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1834 posts ]  Go to page Previous 184 85 86 87 8892 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:46 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:46 am
Posts: 18
JGR wrote:
ecolortest wrote:
A bug in this version 0.27.1

Assertion failed at line 75 of /home/jgr/openttd/cross-win32/src/fontcache.cpp: IsPrintable(key)

This is happen if do click a Game Options

I presume this is in Wine?
I will look into it, but I don't anticipate much success in resolving the issue.
You'll probably be better building for your platform (Linux?).


Yes this is happen in wine


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:40 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 2:07 am
Posts: 333
Location: Berlin
Hello

SimYouLater wrote:
Oh! Congrats, then! Sorry I assumed you were inexperienced, you obviously know more than I do.

What do you want to tell me?

Tschö, Auge

_________________
further development of My Little Forum 1


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2018 4:15 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 457
Auge wrote:
Hello

SimYouLater wrote:
Oh! Congrats, then! Sorry I assumed you were inexperienced, you obviously know more than I do.

What do you want to tell me?

Tschö, Auge


I'm being sincere. I guess that was easy to mistake for sarcasm. >_<

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 5:45 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 11:55 pm
Posts: 342
Location: London
Hi, I love your patch pack, and I've been using it for years, but I've noticed on my line where fast trains and slower trains use the same space, there is a lot of stopping and starting which is somewhat annoying and causes a lot of annoyance. That's when I remembered this exists, a yellow signal patch which limits the speed of trains if there's one in the block ahead. Would it be possible that you could add this on to your pack, I think it'd be a great addition to the game :D .

You can find what I'm on about here.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 92
The Growl wrote:
Hi, I love your patch pack, and I've been using it for years, but I've noticed on my line where fast trains and slower trains use the same space, there is a lot of stopping and starting which is somewhat annoying and causes a lot of annoyance. That's when I remembered this exists, a yellow signal patch which limits the speed of trains if there's one in the block ahead. Would it be possible that you could add this on to your pack, I think it'd be a great addition to the game :D .

You can find what I'm on about here.


This really do come up once in a while. Maybe JGR should make a list of considered and rejected patches.

It's hard to find the original response now, but the gist is that that patch still has some design problem regarding reservation into junction.

And what annoy me personally the most is that the R-Y-YY-G is European, while Japan use R-YY-Y-G. My railway knowledge and play style is predominantly Japan so this really annoy me. But this really is unrelated.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:40 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region
I mean that problem with the order of cautionariy signals can be fixed graphically...
I'd say that this stops being a problem if you want to put the time in to fully timetable your trains. Also, I played with this patch and found it didn't entirely help traffic jams.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:02 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:39 pm
Posts: 254
Location: The Granite City.
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=52085&start=20 , this sounds good , seems to be the logical answer to having a slower train in front .


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2018 6:33 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:16 pm
Posts: 39
Or

Just run a four track (two up, two down) with crossovers regularly spaced.

I do this especially on passenger lines with slow mail and fast passenger trains.

Fast trains then change track and overtake the slow train.

You do need the space for four tracks of course and there is a need to drop to two track (one up, one down) sometimes because of space restrictions, just signal appropriately.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2018 5:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:56 am
Posts: 1865
Skype: squirejames5
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
mak wrote:
Or

Just run a four track (two up, two down) with crossovers regularly spaced.

I do this especially on passenger lines with slow mail and fast passenger trains.

Fast trains then change track and overtake the slow train.

You do need the space for four tracks of course and there is a need to drop to two track (one up, one down) sometimes because of space restrictions, just signal appropriately.


I do this, but I also use the signalling restrictions to keep slower trains on the outside and faster trains on the inside. Quite happily, this also takes into account breakdowns, so an express that has broken down and is now crawling along will choose the slow line rather than the fast.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 2:00 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1618
Location: The Netherlands
Been a while since I just played the game, as I have been mostly developing stuff for the game.
But I want to try to get back into playing a bit more and this patchpack seems to have all the features I would like to have in a game and will hopefully in the future get even more desireable things like multiple roadtypes and realistic shunting.
Excellent work!! :bow:

I do have two questions though..

- Would it be possible to add a parameter in the gamesettings to disable the (un)loading penalty for trains that are longer than a station?

- Are there plans to add a part of Cirdans NewMapFeatures fork, that allows two different railtypes on one tile? (when the rails are horizontal/vertical)?

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 2:21 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 92
Quast65 wrote:
- Would it be possible to add a parameter in the gamesettings to disable the (un)loading penalty for trains that are longer than a station?


You know that you can change that in openttd.cfg, right? yapf.rail_shorter_platform_penalty etc.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:31 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:11 am
Posts: 2
Location: Czech republic
ecolortest wrote:
JGR wrote:
ecolortest wrote:
A bug in this version 0.27.1

Assertion failed at line 75 of /home/jgr/openttd/cross-win32/src/fontcache.cpp: IsPrintable(key)

This is happen if do click a Game Options

I presume this is in Wine?
I will look into it, but I don't anticipate much success in resolving the issue.
You'll probably be better building for your platform (Linux?).


Yes this is happen in wine

I compile the program myself; you can watch the video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jHj1xpgWbnk
It's in the Czech language, I hope it will not deter you.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1618
Location: The Netherlands
ino wrote:
Quast65 wrote:
- Would it be possible to add a parameter in the gamesettings to disable the (un)loading penalty for trains that are longer than a station?


You know that you can change that in openttd.cfg, right? yapf.rail_shorter_platform_penalty etc.

Tried it, didnt work…
Maybe its an extra penalty over the already existing overhang-penalty of the game.

What is needed is that a part of economy.cpp needs to be removed/altered (I removed it for the old game I am currently using and then recompiled that game and that does the trick, but it would be nicer if it is included as a patch).
Hackalittlebit already has made a patch:
https://bugs.openttd.org/task/3622
Discussion-topic is here:
https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=854926#p854926
Maybe something to include (if possible) in the cheat-menu (as it is kind of a cheat ;-) )

This would for example be nice for short stations at the end of a tunnel, that way the train stops partially in the tunnel, faking an underground station.
Or for a short station in between or at the end of a bridge, to fake a station on a bridge.
In both cases it would be nice then to not get a (un)loading penalty ;-)

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:56 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 92
Quast65 wrote:
ino wrote:
Quast65 wrote:
- Would it be possible to add a parameter in the gamesettings to disable the (un)loading penalty for trains that are longer than a station?


You know that you can change that in openttd.cfg, right? yapf.rail_shorter_platform_penalty etc.

Tried it, didnt work…
Maybe its an extra penalty over the already existing overhang-penalty of the game.

What is needed is that a part of economy.cpp needs to be removed/altered (I removed it for the old game I am currently using and then recompiled that game and that does the trick, but it would be nicer if it is included as a patch).
Hackalittlebit already has made a patch:
https://bugs.openttd.org/task/3622
Discussion-topic is here:
https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=854926#p854926
Maybe something to include (if possible) in the cheat-menu (as it is kind of a cheat ;-) )

This would for example be nice for short stations at the end of a tunnel, that way the train stops partially in the tunnel, faking an underground station.
Or for a short station in between or at the end of a bridge, to fake a station on a bridge.
In both cases it would be nice then to not get a (un)loading penalty ;-)


Oh, sorry, I thought you mean pathfinding panelty, not loading speed panelty.

Reading the original.discussion, if you aim for realistic, JGR has load-through mode (you need to enable in setting, and it will be part of middle/far end/near end cycle. Basically the train will align the first set of wagon to station, load only those wagon, move forward to next set of wagon, repeat. It works and looks real. Not sure if this is what you really want though.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:03 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1618
Location: The Netherlands
ino wrote:
Oh, sorry, I thought you mean pathfinding panelty, not loading speed panelty.

No problem, but you got my hopes up a bit that it would be something very simple ;-)
Sadly not the case.. ;(

ino wrote:
JGR has load-through mode … Not sure if this is what you really want though

That is indeed not my aim.
It is nice and realistic for regular short stations, but my aim is for short stations in combination with a tunnel/bridge.
And then you dont really want the train to crawl along the short station...

EDIT: Also (I may be wrong though) I thought that the load-through mode is for cargo-trains only, not for passengertrains...

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 10:18 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 457
Quast65 wrote:
ino wrote:
Oh, sorry, I thought you mean pathfinding panelty, not loading speed panelty.

No problem, but you got my hopes up a bit that it would be something very simple ;-)
Sadly not the case.. ;(

ino wrote:
JGR has load-through mode … Not sure if this is what you really want though

That is indeed not my aim.
It is nice and realistic for regular short stations, but my aim is for short stations in combination with a tunnel/bridge.
And then you dont really want the train to crawl along the short station...

EDIT: Also (I may be wrong though) I thought that the load-through mode is for cargo-trains only, not for passengertrains...


It is for freight only. Passenger trains would need to be handled differently to get what you're after, at this point you simply have to have a full-length platform.

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:33 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:22 pm
Posts: 6
Hi. I have been trying to play in a server that uses your patch version 0.27.0. But everytime the map gets loaded the game gets super slow, my CPU usage goes to 100% and the only clue i get about this is using debug mode. i get this error spammed in console.
Code:
dbg: [grf] Unhandled vehicle variable 0x61, type 0x0

I have digged in the code trying to find the newgrf responsible or if it is something with the patch or openttd itself but i can't seem to find it.
I'll attach the server savefile so you can test if it happens to you too and if you have any clue on what is causing this.

UPDATE: i found the newgrf responsible for the errors. now i am asking the creator what he knows. It was 2cc Trains In NML version 3.0-alpha2.


Attachments:
autosave15.sav [4.99 MiB]
Downloaded 16 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:11 am
Posts: 11
Hi JGR, I have a little bit question here.

Suppose the following branch line scenario:

Image

Those red and green were signals and its direction. All of them were path signals.

My question is, how I can hold train 2 in station B until train 1 depart from station A, then pass train 2 in station B using routefinding restriction? Is there a way to do it besides making new crossovers in station A or double tracking the track?

Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:39 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 92
AkipTsaqif wrote:
Hi JGR, I have a little bit question here.

Suppose the following branch line scenario:

Image

Those red and green were signals and its direction. All of them were path signals.

My question is, how I can hold train 2 in station B until train 1 depart from station A, then pass train 2 in station B using routefinding restriction? Is there a way to do it besides making new crossovers in station A or double tracking the track?

Thanks


Not sure if I understand your diagram correctly.

But first, you don't really need two Red-colored signal on the single-track line. Then train departing left station will need to reserve the path all the way into platform in order for it to depart.

Though, that does not look realistic. If you want it realistic while keeping it simple, then

Image

Of course, this is still not perfect, but it's easy to do. If you don't want the train to reserve the platform early (maybe you need it for train from the other line in the meantime), then you need to use SLOT. You need to enable them first in settting (iirc it's "Advanced routefinding restriction" setting).

Image

Hope it helps.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 1:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:11 am
Posts: 11
ino wrote:
Not sure if I understand your diagram correctly.

But first, you don't really need two Red-colored signal on the single-track line. Then train departing left station will need to reserve the path all the way into platform in order for it to depart.

Though, that does not look realistic. If you want it realistic while keeping it simple, then
[+] Spoiler
Image


Of course, this is still not perfect, but it's easy to do. If you don't want the train to reserve the platform early (maybe you need it for train from the other line in the meantime), then you need to use SLOT. You need to enable them first in settting (iirc it's "Advanced routefinding restriction" setting).
[+] Spoiler
Image


Hope it helps.


Thanks for answering. Yeah I'm trying to make my rail lines as realistic as possible.

What does reserve through actually do? I never use that because I don't understand its usage. And yeah, I'm still confused about the slots. Could you please elaborate it to me by using my diagram above?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1834 posts ]  Go to page Previous 184 85 86 87 8892 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.