Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri May 24, 2019 12:07 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2250 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1109 110 111 112 113 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2019 8:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5505
Location: Canada
JGR wrote:
wallyweb wrote:
Using Visual Studio 2019 for Windows 32bit I compiled version 31.0 from source.
All went well except the game says "norev000"

Probably git is not in your PATH, such that determineversion.vbs cannot find it.
There is a fallback for git not being present in findversion.sh for non-Windows systems, however I have not implemented this in determineversion.vbs. Visual Basic is not really my forte...
I can use git to clone your master. But I need a stable build for 0.31.0 which I got as source from your "Previous Releases". Is there a way to git clone a previous release?

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2019 9:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1932
Location: Ipswich
wallyweb wrote:
JGR wrote:
wallyweb wrote:
Using Visual Studio 2019 for Windows 32bit I compiled version 31.0 from source.
All went well except the game says "norev000"

Probably git is not in your PATH, such that determineversion.vbs cannot find it.
There is a fallback for git not being present in findversion.sh for non-Windows systems, however I have not implemented this in determineversion.vbs. Visual Basic is not really my forte...
I can use git to clone your master. But I need a stable build for 0.31.0 which I got as source from your "Previous Releases". Is there a way to git clone a previous release?

You can run
Code:
git checkout jgrpp-0.31.0
in your clone, and then compile, to build that release.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 9:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 981
Location: Birmingham, England
A very strange bug (?)

V310 (and also seen in v30.3) Win-64bit version as on page 1.

Road vehicles have wildly inaccurate speeds being shown in 'available vehicles', depots and 'replace vehicles' windows.
Other vehicles are not affected. RVs appear run run at their actual speeds. (picture 1jan)

However, they also exhibit strange routing behaviour. I normally have double through stations that allow trucks to pick a vacant bay when they arrive at a truck stop
and this mostly works. V310, this doesn't happen. A group of trucks will pick one bay and end up queueing. Some time later, trucks will pick the other bay.

They also have trouble pathfinding when part of a road is removed. They will move down that dead-end road without realising that it now leads nowhere.

See the enclosed pictures. (2jan and 4jan) I cut the road as the truck on the left starts its journey and it proceeds down the dead-end road.
This confused pathfinding is sometimes quite erratic...but it's as if the truck has decided on its route and will not be aware of the route becoming damaged.

I'm using the recommended YAPF pathfinder and have standard settings (unchanged for years). I can't think of anything else that might be causing this.
I'm back using V29.0 where this problem does not appear. I've also tried a no GRF game and get the same effects with the default road vehicles.

Also tested on 2 different computers with the same results.

Attachment:
1jan.png [71.98 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

Attachment:
2apr.png [64.7 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

Attachment:
4apr.png [65.15 KiB]
Not downloaded yet


As it hasn't been reported I'm worried that it's due to me...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 9:33 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1644
This is probably since road vehicle paths are cached for performance. Some values may need tweaking, and doing extra stuff like not caching the final part of the journey where penalties really matter. This will also affect master.

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 9:43 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 981
Location: Birmingham, England
I wondered if RVs were pre-calculating their paths and not updating as they travel. Is there anything I can do with in-game settings or is it hardcoded in the game?

Thanks for the quick response...at least this one probably isn't my fault!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 10:08 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1644
It's hardcoded but they only cache up to 8 junctions. This was enough to make a huge performance benefit on a large map with many vehicles, especially with large grid-like town layouts. You can test it by switching pathfinder to NPF which does not get cached, but of course may have its own differences.

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 10:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 981
Location: Birmingham, England
Thanks, I'll experiment with that.

Unfortunately as it runs at the moment, RVs are nowhere near as good as they were before the 'improvement'.
If it could be switched on/off by the player it would help enormously.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 12:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5505
Location: Canada
JGR wrote:
wallyweb wrote:
JGR wrote:
Probably git is not in your PATH, such that determineversion.vbs cannot find it.
There is a fallback for git not being present in findversion.sh for non-Windows systems, however I have not implemented this in determineversion.vbs. Visual Basic is not really my forte...
I can use git to clone your master. But I need a stable build for 0.31.0 which I got as source from your "Previous Releases". Is there a way to git clone a previous release?

You can run
Code:
git checkout jgrpp-0.31.0
in your clone, and then compile, to build that release.
Marvelous! :bow:
You've provided me with the information I needed to dig into Visual Studio (VS). Your jgrpp branch code contains all your tag references. VS is able to see those tags. I compile jgrpp. Then I highlight the tag of my desires and recompiled. Works a charm. :D

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018


Last edited by wallyweb on Tue May 14, 2019 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 4:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:26 am
Posts: 44
Hello, I've noticed a little bug with tunnel entrance, using 0.31 win64 default blitter/animation (that maybe the problem?), it's like the sprites don't update when zoom or move. See attached screenshot.

Using Nvidia 1080, windows10, windowed (fullscreen same problem).

Edit: Or maybe it's from japan tracks? don't remember having this problems before, road tunnel are fine. Tested and i'ts only that old brick style of tunnel, the modern tunnel is fine too.

Edit2: It was the Monorail Track Replacement 1.0, after removing it, all fine!


Attachments:
Bonfingburg Springs Transport, Jul 12th, 1938.png [213.64 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
2.jpg [1.01 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
3.jpg [375.63 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 5:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1932
Location: Ipswich
3iff wrote:
Road vehicles have wildly inaccurate speeds being shown in 'available vehicles', depots and 'replace vehicles' windows.
Other vehicles are not affected. RVs appear run run at their actual speeds. (picture 1jan)

This is fixed now, it appears to be a bug in upstream commit e6bb9054, I will propagate this issue shortly.
The original acceleration model is relatively unused and I for one don't test with it.

3iff wrote:
However, they also exhibit strange routing behaviour. I normally have double through stations that allow trucks to pick a vacant bay when they arrive at a truck stop
and this mostly works. V310, this doesn't happen. A group of trucks will pick one bay and end up queueing. Some time later, trucks will pick the other bay.

They also have trouble pathfinding when part of a road is removed. They will move down that dead-end road without realising that it now leads nowhere.

See the enclosed pictures. (2jan and 4jan) I cut the road as the truck on the left starts its journey and it proceeds down the dead-end road.
This confused pathfinding is sometimes quite erratic...but it's as if the truck has decided on its route and will not be aware of the route becoming damaged.

I'm using the recommended YAPF pathfinder and have standard settings (unchanged for years). I can't think of anything else that might be causing this.
I'm back using V29.0 where this problem does not appear. I've also tried a no GRF game and get the same effects with the default road vehicles.

Also tested on 2 different computers with the same results.

1jan.png
2apr.png
4apr.png

As it hasn't been reported I'm worried that it's due to me...

Probably road modification commands should do some cache invalidation of road vehicle paths.
Clearing the cache for all road vehicles would be the simplest answer, though it is a little heavy-handed.

Load balancing between vacant bays is a little more tricky without re-introducing performance issues.

nihues wrote:
Hello, I've noticed a little bug with tunnel entrance, using 0.31 win64 default blitter/animation (that maybe the problem?), it's like the sprites don't update when zoom or move. See attached screenshot.

Using Nvidia 1080, windows10, windowed (fullscreen same problem).

Edit: Or maybe it's from japan tracks? don't remember having this problems before, road tunnel are fine. Tested and i'ts only that old brick style of tunnel, the modern tunnel is fine too.

Edit2: It was the Monorail Track Replacement 1.0, after removing it, all fine!

It might be worth mentioning it to the GRF author if they are still active, they may not be aware of the issue.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 6:07 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 480
Location: Denmark
I created a bug tracker issue for the road vehicle pathfinding: #7592

During testing for this path caching I found a bug where a vehicle could end up circling forever in certain configurations, if you removed a road on its cached path. This is nowhere near as bad :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 7:04 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:06 pm
Posts: 106
Location: Scunthorpe
Whenever I play on a map size 2048x4096, the game will always crash part way through loading. Some of the settings (not newgrf settings) will default (mostly around map generation). Thought I'd report this as it hasn't happened with previous versions.

_________________
My screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 7:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1932
Location: Ipswich
dol422 wrote:
Whenever I play on a map size 2048x4096, the game will always crash part way through loading. Some of the settings (not newgrf settings) will default (mostly around map generation). Thought I'd report this as it hasn't happened with previous versions.

If you could post the crash log and relevant save game(s) I'll take a look.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 8:43 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:06 pm
Posts: 106
Location: Scunthorpe
JGR wrote:
dol422 wrote:
Whenever I play on a map size 2048x4096, the game will always crash part way through loading. Some of the settings (not newgrf settings) will default (mostly around map generation). Thought I'd report this as it hasn't happened with previous versions.

If you could post the crash log and relevant save game(s) I'll take a look.

Unfortunately the game didn't load to the point I could save it. I instead tried reproducing it but it seems to have resolved itself.
Thanks anyway.

_________________
My screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 8:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1932
Location: Ipswich
dol422 wrote:
JGR wrote:
dol422 wrote:
Whenever I play on a map size 2048x4096, the game will always crash part way through loading. Some of the settings (not newgrf settings) will default (mostly around map generation). Thought I'd report this as it hasn't happened with previous versions.

If you could post the crash log and relevant save game(s) I'll take a look.

Unfortunately the game didn't load to the point I could save it. I instead tried reproducing it but it seems to have resolved itself.
Thanks anyway.

Do you mean that the crash occurred when starting a new game?
The crash.log file would still be useful to see even if it is working now.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2019 4:06 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 3:59 pm
Posts: 2
I've been trying to expand a station but the game keeps crashing as I work on it. Not sure if it's related to the station itself or something else that's going on elsewhere in my game. When the game crashes, I get an error message about disconnecting road vehicles.

I'm attaching the crash files. Let me know if I can provide any other info.

And THANK YOU! I only discovered this patch pack a few weeks ago and it feels like I'm playing almost an entirely new game! :D


Attachments:
crash.sav [896.82 KiB]
Downloaded 3 times
u-g crash files.zip [1.39 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2019 4:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1932
Location: Ipswich
u_g wrote:
I've been trying to expand a station but the game keeps crashing as I work on it. Not sure if it's related to the station itself or something else that's going on elsewhere in my game. When the game crashes, I get an error message about disconnecting road vehicles.

I'm attaching the crash files. Let me know if I can provide any other info.

And THANK YOU! I only discovered this patch pack a few weeks ago and it feels like I'm playing almost an entirely new game! :D

Thanks for reporting this.
This looks like a known issue with the current release.
If an articulated road vehicle attempts to overtake another road vehicle on a custom road bridge head tile a disconnection error can occur.
I would recommend that you switch the setting: "Articulated road vehicles may overtake" to off, until the next release.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2019 7:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 3:59 pm
Posts: 2
That seems to have worked. Thanks for the quick response!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2019 12:45 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 12:43 pm
Posts: 1
I compiled 0.31.0 for MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave, it's available at https://taniaraven.uk/dl/openttd-custom ... .0-OSX.dmg


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2019 2:50 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:39 pm
Posts: 292
Location: The Granite City.
Can not be opened because of a problem error , which version of Mac is required to open ?

Process: openttd [5447]
Path: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
Identifier: org.openttd.openttd
Version: jgrpp-0.31.0 (jgrpp-0.31.0)
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]
Responsible: openttd [5447]
User ID: 501

Date/Time: 2019-05-20 15:35:38.728 +0100
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.14.3 (18D42)
Report Version: 12
Anonymous UUID: 1562258C-5FDB-0DC5-9CD9-35C85B4F5A5D

Sleep/Wake UUID: 32651CC8-55AB-4BE0-A1F6-FE9370754F35

Time Awake Since Boot: 2600000 seconds
Time Since Wake: 7600 seconds

System Integrity Protection: disabled

Notes: Translocated Process

Crashed Thread: 0

Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Termination Reason: DYLD, [0x3] Wrong version

Application Specific Information:
dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

Dyld Error Message:
Library not loaded: /usr/local/opt/xz/lib/liblzma.5.dylib
Referenced from: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
Reason: Incompatible library version: openttd requires version 8.0.0 or later, but liblzma.5.dylib provides version 6.0.0

Binary Images:
0x1064e6000 - 0x106abcfff +org.openttd.openttd (jgrpp-0.31.0 - jgrpp-0.31.0) <8F27692F-238C-3833-8865-3338AD35391E> /var/folders/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
0x109976000 - 0x1099f4a87 dyld (655.1) <3EBA447F-A546-366B-B302-8DC3B21A3E30> /usr/lib/dyld
0x7fff2b1a9000 - 0x7fff2b446fff com.apple.audio.toolbox.AudioToolbox (1.14 - 1.14) <5D484151-F269-3D98-B507-0544A6B950AC> /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioToolbox.framework/Versions/A/AudioToolbox
0x7fff2b448000 - 0x7fff2b448fff com.apple.audio.units.AudioUnit (1.14 - 1.14) <91100E0A-C14D-3E6C-B095-0C4109AC6694> /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioUnit.framework/Versions/A/AudioUnit
0x7fff2bb82000 - 0x7fff2bb82fff com.apple.Carbon (158 - 158) <82E18DC5-6557-3A66-89A9-9FAD7B4E56DD> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon
0x7fff2c09d000 - 0x7fff2c09dfff com.apple.Cocoa (6.11 - 23) <2189C816-5805-38B8-8EA9-517E8109F632> /System/Library/Frameworks/Cocoa.framework/Versions/A/Cocoa
0x7fff56fbc000 - 0x7fff56fbdffb libSystem.B.dylib (1252.200.5) <C6201660-5E17-397D-BA21-C503420CD706> /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib
0x7fff59947000 - 0x7fff59959ffb libz.1.dylib (70.200.4) <15F7B40A-424C-33BB-BF2C-7E8195128B78> /usr/lib/libz.1.dylib

Model: MacBookPro11,3, BootROM 149.0.0.0.0, 4 processors, Intel Core i7, 2.6 GHz, 16 GB, SMC 2.19f12
Graphics: Intel Iris Pro, Intel Iris Pro, Built-In
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, PCIe
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x80AD, 0x484D54343147533641465238412D50422020
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x80AD, 0x484D54343147533641465238412D50422020
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x134), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (7.77.61.1 AirPortDriverBrcmNIC-1305.2)
Bluetooth: Version 6.0.10f1, 3 services, 27 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: Bluetooth PAN, Ethernet, en3
Network Service: Parallels Shared #0, Ethernet, vnic0
Serial ATA Device: APPLE SSD SM1024F, 1 TB
USB Device: USB 3.0 Bus
USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad
USB Device: BRCM20702 Hub
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller
Thunderbolt Bus: MacBook Pro, Apple Inc., 17.1


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2250 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1109 110 111 112 113 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.