Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:10 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:51 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Confirmed and fixed (it was a false-positive).


Attachments:
fix-house-placing-uninitilaized-warning.diff [802 Bytes]
Downloaded 68 times

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:24 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 3:14 pm
Posts: 115
Great work so far guys!
Unfortunately it's still quite unworkable because most buildings can't be placed in the areas I want them to.
Would it be possible to remove all the restrictions on placing buildings?

And it seems the game crashes a lot when using eyecandy as well in the map editor ...
Attached the error code.


Attachments:
crashes.txt [8.24 KiB]
Downloaded 64 times

_________________
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2015 7:37 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Whopper wrote:
Unfortunately it's still quite unworkable because most buildings can't be placed in the areas I want them to.
I'm working on it. In the next version I'll give possibility to ignore the town zones when placing houses. Also I'll allow to check what's the town zone on a given tile.

Another thing I'm planning is to give some extra information to CBID_HOUSE_CONSTRUCTION NewGRF callback (this callback decides whether a house can be placed on a given tile). The information will tell whether the house is being placed manually or not. NewGRF makers are sometimes quite restrictive on house location and the callback frequently disallows a house to be built. This approach is required to control town layouts while they grow. However, manual placement is something different and the callback should be less restrictive. Unfortunately you will have to wait a bit for this feature - the patch must get into the trunk (if ever) and GRF makers must update their town sets.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 11:34 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
oberhümer wrote:
Minor update to r27356. And an uninitialized variable warning...
Whopper wrote:
And it seems the game crashes a lot when using eyecandy as well in the map editor ...
Attached the error code.
There is a bug in the patch from oberhümer. It reveals itself when you open booth the "place object" tool and the "place house" tool - just don't do this ;)
download/file.php?id=186856
Basically the "place object" window couldn't coexist with "place house" window before. I'm aware of a recent change in the trunk about the "place object" window (it's not a PickerWindowBase anymore) and that's probably the cause of the problems.

EDIT: it's actually a trunk bug, not related to the patch

New version of the patch (I'm working on it) should be just fine.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:02 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:08 pm
Posts: 539
I am considering merging this patch into my fork. Do you have a public repository with your code, other than the patch sequence attached to the first post in this thread? Otherwise, what author information should I use for your code? (Git requires a valid e-mail address for the author of a commit.)

_________________
My patches: Close airports | Upgrade airports | Autoconvert depots | New map features


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 4:04 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
No, I don't have a public repository. But you can use this address: "adf88[obvious character]interia.pl"

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 7:41 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:08 pm
Posts: 539
Thank you. Note that your address will appear (unobfuscated) in my public repository. Is this fine with you?

_________________
My patches: Close airports | Upgrade airports | Autoconvert depots | New map features


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 5:37 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
That's OK.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2015 7:28 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:08 pm
Posts: 539
I have merged this patch into my branch; details here. I decided to only add the ability to build houses from the scenario editor, and not from a game script, for the time being, and to lift some building restrictions, such as town zones. I also had to rewrite some parts of the code due to divergences between openttd revision 26400 (against which your latest patch was created) and current trunk, and then between openttd trunk and my branch. Still, most of the work is yours, and I wanted to commend you for such a nicely written patch.

There are some issues I found during review, in case you want to fix them in a future version of your patch:
  • In patch 230, file src/terraform_gui.cpp, hunk 5
    Code:
    @@ -711,6 +726,8 @@
                    this->RaiseButtons();
                    this->SetDirty();
                    DeleteWindowById(WC_BUILD_OBJECT, 0);
    +               DeleteWindowById(WC_BUILD_HOUSE, 0);
    +               DeleteWindowById(WC_SELECT_STATION, 0);
            }
     
            static HotkeyList hotkeys;
    I think that there is a typo and "WC_SELECT_STATION" should be "WC_SELECT_TOWN". (Note however that openttd trunk has changed the object selection window to a standalone window, so you may want to do the same for the house selection window as I did.)
  • The town selection window is not properly invalidated when towns are created or removed; doing so in the editor while the window is open may lead to weird strings displayed or even crashes.
  • Sprite offsets in the default house set are not applied correctly when drawing in the selection window; this is most noticeable with statues. Also, GUI zoom seems to be ignored; look here for how I modified DrawOldHouseTileInGUI.

_________________
My patches: Close airports | Upgrade airports | Autoconvert depots | New map features


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:22 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:40 am
Posts: 67
Location: USA
Great. :bow:

Quote:
place houses manually in multiplay games.


Attachments:
f.png
f.png [ 25.94 KiB | Viewed 2600 times ]

_________________
http://www.openbu.org
https://github.com/openbu
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 7:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:45 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Berlin-Germany
WC_SELECT_TOWN gives a crash, when clicking on ... see picture
WC_SELECT_STATION is ok.


Attachments:
house_error.jpg
house_error.jpg [ 21.36 KiB | Viewed 2570 times ]

_________________
MfG Streckenläufer
OpenTTD V1.7.1, r27930 - Trafficlight - Bridge/tunnel Signals - Watertunnel - HousePlacing - SeaplaneAirport - Clipboard - Win7 64bit - MinGW/msys
!Sorry for my google English translator!
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:14 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:45 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Berlin-Germany
adf88 wrote:
I'm working on it. In the next version I'll give possibility to ignore the town zones when placing houses. Also I'll allow to check what's the town zone on a given tile.


Hello adf88 is already canceled this dependence?

_________________
MfG Streckenläufer
OpenTTD V1.7.1, r27930 - Trafficlight - Bridge/tunnel Signals - Watertunnel - HousePlacing - SeaplaneAirport - Clipboard - Win7 64bit - MinGW/msys
!Sorry for my google English translator!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 7:30 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Yes, new version is almost ready. Grab an unofficial alpha if you wish.


Attachments:
hp.zip [62.38 KiB]
Downloaded 57 times

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 12:06 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:45 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Berlin-Germany
Hello adf88,

did everything meticulously applied by hand, get the following error.
town_land.h line: 2276? (see Appendix)


Attachments:
town_land_h.jpg [57.8 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
town_land_h_compile.jpg [391.62 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
town_land_h_2.jpg [48.43 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
MfG Streckenläufer
OpenTTD V1.7.1, r27930 - Trafficlight - Bridge/tunnel Signals - Watertunnel - HousePlacing - SeaplaneAirport - Clipboard - Win7 64bit - MinGW/msys
!Sorry for my google English translator!
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2016 9:04 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
OK, now my compiler is sensitive to narrowing conversions and I did remove the issue.

// EDIT
Something went wrong with the upload. The file is updated now.


Attachments:
File comment: House placing v4 alpha3 OpenTTD r27523
hp.zip [64.56 KiB]
Downloaded 62 times

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Last edited by adf88 on Fri Mar 25, 2016 6:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:33 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:26 am
Posts: 19
Location: Netherlands....
On what version do i have to apply thepatch?

I would love the custom house placing and funding options...


version=r27356?


Code:
svn update -r 27356
Skipped '.'
Summary of conflicts:
  Skipped paths: 1



And can someone tell me where i can get the correct version? and how to apply the diffs to it.. (ubuntu 14.04 r higher)

Compiling from source works ok but i cant download the correct version and cause of that i cant apply the diff correctly

And yes i saw these links:
https://wiki.openttd.org/Compiling_on_(GNU/)Linux_and_*BSD#1._Required.2Frecommended_software_and_how_to_install_it

i can apply the diffs (above this post) to 27525 but then i have the problem that i dont see any houses... and the windows of house placing works but there is no button showing up in it
Does this patch get injected in the main version in the future?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 6:29 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
r27523 but 27525 should be fine too. Make sure you cleaned up everything correctly. Also have in mind that this is just a "work in progress". Official release will be soon (download at front page of this thread).

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:26 am
Posts: 19
Location: Netherlands....
27523 works but while compiling i got these errors

Code:


[/In file included from /openttd/src/saveload/oldloader_sl.cpp:36:0:
/openttd/src/saveload/../table/townname.h:1840:29: warning: ‘_name_czech_subst_stem’ defined but not used [-Wunused-variable]
 static const CzechNameSubst _name_czech_subst_stem[] = {
                             ^
/openttd/src/saveload/../table/townname.h:1893:29: warning: ‘_name_czech_subst_ending’ defined but not used [-Wunused-variable]
 static const CzechNameSubst _name_czech_subst_ending[] = {
                             ^


And when im in game and want to start a new scenario ive got the error there is no space for placing some towns xD


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2621
Location: Kent
Are savegames made with this patch compatible with trunk?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 7:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:26 am
Posts: 19
Location: Netherlands....
Leanden wrote:
Are savegames made with this patch compatible with trunk?

so far as i know yes... there were some scenarios that were compatible... but ur world gets really fast messed up if you dont change the grow settings of a city to no growth...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PikkaBird and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.