[patch]Picking and placing single houses

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
piratescooby
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 311
Joined: 21 Nov 2014 12:39
Location: The Granite City.

Re: [patch]Picking and placing single houses

Post by piratescooby » 17 Nov 2017 05:52

Haldir wrote:Hello, do someone know if this patch is included in a patchpack? I play the JGR-32 pack. In this the patch is not included.

Thanks for help and forgive me my bad english.
I use JGR'S 0.22.0 , Load up your favourite house set grf,load up scenario editor , choose Landscape - in the far right corner is a small house choose ,this allows the placing of buildings .
Attachments
screenshot.png
(582.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Haldir
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Aug 2017 12:13

Re: [patch]Picking and placing single houses

Post by Haldir » 18 Nov 2017 10:03

Thank you, piratescooby. I think, I misunderstand how to use. I think, I can use it while playing a game, not only in the szenario editor.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5561
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: [patch]Picking and placing single houses

Post by wallyweb » 09 Jan 2019 22:53

There seems to be a bug.
In the image below we see a cottage as Zone 5 and an office tower as Zone 1.
zoneBug.png
zoneBug.png (38.83 KiB) Viewed 997 times
The cottage properly builds in the outer most zone and the office tower properly builds in the inner most zone.
The bug is with the zone numbers.
NewGrf Specs - TownZones wrote:Town zones are concentric rings around the centre of each town. A town can have up to five town zones where zone 0 is the outer most zone and the zone with the highest number the inner most.
VariationalAction2/Houses wrote:Town zone where the building is situated. The value is between 0 and 4, where 0 is the outermost zone of the town. Smaller towns have fewer zones. Roads are plain in zone 0 and 1, paved in zone 2, have trees in zone 3 and streetlights in zone 4
Where you describe Town Zones as 1 2 3 4 5, shouldn't that be 4 3 2 1 0?

I noticed this while working in JGR Patch Pack v27.1

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7418
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: [patch]Picking and placing single houses

Post by Eddi » 09 Jan 2019 23:30

towns have two zone configurations
  1. small towns: (inner) 2 1 0 (outer)
  2. large towns: (inner) 4 3 1 0 (outer)
note that the large towns have no zone 2.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

cestkris
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: 30 May 2019 12:44

Re: [patch]Picking and placing single houses

Post by cestkris » 08 Sep 2019 14:28

Hi,
I have a problem with this patch.

viewtopic.php?f=31&t=85409&p=1222493#p1222493


Help me please!! :( :(

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5561
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: [patch]Picking and placing single houses

Post by wallyweb » 08 Sep 2019 14:41

cestkris wrote:
08 Sep 2019 14:28
Hi,
I have a problem with this patch.

viewtopic.php?f=31&t=85409&p=1222493#p1222493


Help me please!! :( :(
A little test might help us to help you figure this out.
1. Remove one of the sets that works.
2. Does one of the crossed out sets become available?

cestkris
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: 30 May 2019 12:44

Re: [patch]Picking and placing single houses

Post by cestkris » 08 Sep 2019 15:21

Nothing changes

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5561
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: [patch]Picking and placing single houses

Post by wallyweb » 08 Sep 2019 16:42

cestkris wrote:
08 Sep 2019 15:21
Nothing changes
Can you post a screenshot showing the change(s) you made?

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests