Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:53 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 233 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 512 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:03 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 88
YAPP 3.0-RC3 - Yet Another Patch Pack v3.0-RC3 for openttd-1.3.2

Changes since 3.0-RC2:
    + fixed linux-win32 binary compatibility (sorry :roll: )
    + Land buying extension
    + Change to station rating with slow vehicles
    + More height level (no flickering - copied from Spring Patch Pack)
    + Fences on/off
    + Close adjacent level crossings
    & first YAPP update which compatible with the latest version :->

Major patches:

Minor patches:

Fancy patches:

Some little changes:
    Faster road reconstruction
    Statusbar height was increased by 2px to display big letters correctly with hungarian (or other) accents.

Small bugs:
    Trip history can't handle minutes and it always calculates in days.
    Town rating colours shows red labels incorrectly for the first month of the game.
    Industry station names can generate 2 nearby stations with the same name.
    There is no preview of huge airports in building menu when you don't use the hugeairports grf. Apart from this you can still build a fully working huge airport.
    Cargo related conditional orders is available for trains & road vehicles only.
    Town window shows wrong summary of passengers and mails.
    Patches Refit & TBTR are disabled in multiplayer to avoid desync.


I recommend to play YACD with Neighbours are important or Real growth gamescript to avoid a lot of PAX too quickly.


Attachments:
File comment: OpenTTD-1.3.2-DC3.0RC3 diff against the 1.3.2 source
openttd-1.3.2-DC3.0RC3.diff.gz [500.51 KiB]
Downloaded 316 times
File comment: OpenTTD-1.3.2-DC3.0RC3 binary for linux i686
openttd-1.3.2-DC3.0RC3_i686.tar.bz2 [4.9 MiB]
Downloaded 225 times
File comment: OpenTTD-1.3.2-DC3.0RC3 binary for win32
openttd-1.3.2-DC3.0RC3_win32.zip [5.78 MiB]
Downloaded 2950 times


Last edited by DC-1 on Sat Nov 23, 2013 5:38 pm, edited 31 times in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 4:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 1423
No subway? :wink:

It will be interesting if someone merge subways and cargod*st, since it will make urban transport more fun and realistic to play.

_________________
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 6:29 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 88
UseYourIllusion wrote:
No subway? :wink:

It will be interesting if someone merge subways and cargod*st, since it will make urban transport more fun and realistic to play.


Okie! You design a good looking metro station, I'll make the merge. :->
(Then I have to change the name of patchpack in one version: The First Underground PatchPack. ;-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:33 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 88
UseYourIllusion: as you wish: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=65526

I'm still waiting for a cool special station grf. ;->


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:25 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:05 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: Lost in spaces
Hmm ... about that yellow square ... what version of the GRF are you using? Sounds to me like you are using the one found in on e of the first posts.
I had a quick look at the code and you are indeed using the last version of the patch (my update to it) but maybe not the correct version of the GRF.
My code removed the debugging square you are seeing but I also uploaded a NewGRF where the debugging sprites are removed and the sprites changed to the DOS palette.

The easiest way to get these Newgrf is to download my patchpack and have a look in the data folder there, sources are included there too normally.

As for naming your patchpack ... maybe use a more general one and only change version nr?
People will know what is in it anyway after a little while and you changing the name of it every once in a while will only confuse people in the end. ;)


ps:
The data folder is obsolete ... you should adjust the code to have the GRF in the base set folder instead. ;)

_________________
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:54 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 88
ChillCore wrote:
Hmm ... about that yellow square ... what version of the GRF are you using? Sounds to me like you are using the one found in on e of the first posts.
I had a quick look at the code and you are indeed using the last version of the patch (my update to it) but maybe not the correct version of the GRF.
My code removed the debugging square you are seeing but I also uploaded a NewGRF where the debugging sprites are removed and the sprites changed to the DOS palette.

The easiest way to get these Newgrf is to download my patchpack and have a look in the data folder there, sources are included there too normally.

Wow, thanx! It worked. :)

ChillCore wrote:
As for naming your patchpack ... maybe use a more general one and only change version nr?
People will know what is in it anyway after a little while and you changing the name of it every once in a while will only confuse people in the end. ;)

First time i didn't wanna name of the patch pack, it's made for private use. But more and more people asked me to play the latest stable with the most important patches. I don't wanna beat your very big and recently updated patch pack, so i'll rename it when i'm going to update it seriously.

ChillCore wrote:
ps:
The data folder is obsolete ... you should adjust the code to have the GRF in the base set folder instead. ;)

thx #2 :roll:


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 9:43 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:05 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: Lost in spaces
Glad that it is fixed this easily. ;)



There is no competition here on tt-forums for the biggest, best, most awesome patchpack.
There is the hardpack too and we have always lived very happily next to eachother ... we even shared code at some point (I used some of Vaulter's code and he used some of mine).

I still make some adjustments to my own from time to time in gratitude to the people that have helped me getting as far as I did and are still playing with it, but I am really far behind trunk and it does not look like I will be getting any closer any time soon.

I am happy to see a patchpack against YACD ... I have been asked for something like this very often but I do not fell like maintaining two patchpacks to be honest.
So go for it ... no holding back, I might even give you a hand from time to time if and where I can. ;)

_________________
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:04 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 88
ChillCore wrote:
Glad that it is fixed this easily. ;)
There is no competition here on tt-forums for the biggest, best, most awesome patchpack.

:D

ChillCore wrote:
I still make some adjustments to my own from time to time in gratitude to the people that have helped me getting as far as I did and are still playing with it, but I am really far behind trunk and it does not look like I will be getting any closer any time soon.

I understand. A lot of old patches couldn't apply cleanly to the recent trunk. :-/

ChillCore wrote:
I am happy to see a patchpack against YACD ... I have been asked for something like this very often but I do not fell like maintaining two patchpacks to be honest.
So go for it ... no holding back, I might even give you a hand from time to time if and where I can. ;)

Ehm... This was my main problem against of your and other patch packs: the cargodist. :roll: I much more like yacd than the others, and this is the point to begin a patchpack with yacd. One plus for yacd: showing cargo destinations in the detail window of trains. I like it! 8)
Okie, i'll try to maintain it while i'm interested -again- in openttd.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 4:33 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:09 pm
Posts: 188
Bravo! I know this is one of the trickier ones, but any chance of a daylength patch in there?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 04, 2013 6:51 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 7:30 pm
Posts: 896
Location: West Sussex, England
Ifrastructure sharing would be pretty epic - with that it would be great

_________________
The TT forums trivia tournament! Come along and join in the fun
http://www.funtrivia.com/private/main.cfm?tid=90722


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 3:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 88
damerell wrote:
Bravo! I know this is one of the trickier ones, but any chance of a daylength patch in there?

I wondered what a simple hack is daylength change. :-> So I included, and also wondered it doesn't break ECS agricultural vectors! ;->
Try it and report.

I've personally never used any daylength patch before, and now I found when set 37 ticks per minute, and set day length factor 720 and 'enable show minute than days' and show full date, then I got a very realistic date+time where midnight is always at daychange.

Now i'm thinking about a 'fake' night cargo patch especially for PAX, which generates much less passenger between 10pm and 5am, or any setting. What about this idea?


Attachments:
File comment: OpenTTD-1.3.0-DC2.2 patch against the 1.3.0 source
openttd-1.3.0-DC2.2.zip [148.28 KiB]
Downloaded 131 times
File comment: OpenTTD-1.3.0-DC2.2 binary for Linux i686
openttd-1.3.0-DC2.2_i686.tar.bz2 [4.77 MiB]
Downloaded 111 times
File comment: OpenTTD-1.3.0-DC2.2 binary for win32
openttd-1.3.0-DC2.2_win32.7z [3.9 MiB]
Downloaded 156 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 3:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7091
ipsirc wrote:
set day length factor 720

expect lots of internal counters overflowing with that kind of daylength...

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 3:52 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 88
Eddi wrote:
ipsirc wrote:
set day length factor 720

expect lots of internal counters overflowing with that kind of daylength...

Wuhh, thx da warning! And what settings place midnight at the day change? Or should I use another daylength patch?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 3:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7091
i don't know, which one do you use right now? the midnight alignment you should probably adjust in the 24h clock patch, it's likely aligned to the beginning of time (aka year 0).

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 4:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 88
Eddi wrote:
i don't know, which one do you use right now? the midnight alignment you should probably adjust in the 24h clock patch, it's likely aligned to the beginning of time (aka year 0).


I used the Daylength patch ( viewtopic.php?f=33&t=46399 )
Do you mean the 24h clock patch with departureboards? ( viewtopic.php?f=33&t=49956 ) I'm already using it and that makes the point to place midnight at daychange.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 4:32 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 88
Lordmwa wrote:
Ifrastructure sharing would be pretty epic - with that it would be great

As you wish. You can be the first betatester! :->


Last edited by planetmaker on Sat May 11, 2013 1:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
GPL license requires to also provide sources. Please grant us at least that much respect, mind that and give us at least the patch you used. You're then free to re-upload your binaries.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 7:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:08 pm
Posts: 1141
Location: Here
ipsirc wrote:
Lordmwa wrote:
Ifrastructure sharing would be pretty epic - with that it would be great

As you wish. You can be the first betatester! :->


Hell yes! Now... how about the source so I can run a server :)

_________________
We Am De Best

Host of ThroughTheTube site


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 8:37 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 7:30 pm
Posts: 896
Location: West Sussex, England
That is de-syncing pretty bad now - Do you get that with the original pathces you compiled?

_________________
The TT forums trivia tournament! Come along and join in the fun
http://www.funtrivia.com/private/main.cfm?tid=90722


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 10:53 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 88
Lordmwa wrote:
That is de-syncing pretty bad now - Do you get that with the original pathces you compiled?

Ohm, i left the wrong daylength settings. Set daylength to 1, and ticks per minute to 74.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 8:46 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 7:30 pm
Posts: 896
Location: West Sussex, England
We changed it to 5 so that daylength was active but not silly - is this likely to be still causing problems at that setting?

_________________
The TT forums trivia tournament! Come along and join in the fun
http://www.funtrivia.com/private/main.cfm?tid=90722


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 233 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 512 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.