Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Apr 18, 2019 5:39 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 57 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
EDIT: ignore that, I've trown out my local source copy again and now it apears to be doing something else. Hang on!

EDIT2: I don't know what's up with that when I not throw out the complete source and just do "hg update discard any local changes". But anyways, now it works. Build is attached!


Attachments:
openttd-template-based-train-replacement-v0.2-r24054-windows-win32.zip [5.94 MiB]
Downloaded 65 times

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Last edited by FooBar on Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 122
Wowanxm wrote:
It would be great to let the player choose in what depot ro to replace train.
Futhermore, it might be interesting feature if we could insert replacement procedure as a specific order in the train's timetable.


So you want to use it for automatic coupling and decoupling of trains along their route.
Like:
sawmill ----- wood -----> furniture factory ----- goods ------> town


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 6:30 pm 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:07 pm
Posts: 593
Wow, that would indeed be a possibility, and when wagons aren't available in that depot, they'd have to be built. When you leave wagons in a depot, they just stay there. Than you could buy a specific engine which you use to transport empty wagons back to the depots manually where they are needed.
I like where this is going :roll:


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 6:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 122
FooBar wrote:
EDIT: ignore that, I've trown out my local source copy again and now it apears to be doing something else. Hang on!

EDIT2: I don't know what's up with that when I not throw out the complete source and just do "hg update discard any local changes". But anyways, now it works. Build is attached!

great, thanks
I still didn't get around to install msvs on my computer
________________________________________________

I just deleted and uploaded the tbtr_v0.2.patch file. It is a hotfixed version because after some restructuring some code I had an oversight in some testcase which I only found while play-testing just now.
(It was: if the incoming train cannot be replaced because of a lack of money and was set to 'service in depot' it wouldn't leave the depot in this particular case)
So for all who downloaded the newest version, please download it again. Sorry :/


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:42 pm
Posts: 2365
Location: Location, Location
I got bored.
Have a linux binary

[out of date, removed]

(and a build log)
Attachment:
build.log.txt [86.43 KiB]
Downloaded 69 times


EDIT: Build out of date,so i removed it, i'll try to put a new one up shortly

_________________
AroAI - A really feeble attempt at an AI

It is practically impossible to teach good programming to students that have had a prior exposure to BASIC: as potential programmers they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration. --Edsger Dijkstra


Last edited by Lord Aro on Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 8:14 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 122
Lord Aro wrote:
I got bored.
Have a linux binary
Attachment:
tbtr_v0.2.zip


(and a build log)
Attachment:
build.log.txt


Is this build based on the hotfixed version ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 8:26 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:42 pm
Posts: 2365
Location: Location, Location
based on patch in the first post

(i had some troubles patching, [my own, not yours] if it matters)

_________________
AroAI - A really feeble attempt at an AI

It is practically impossible to teach good programming to students that have had a prior exposure to BASIC: as potential programmers they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration. --Edsger Dijkstra


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 11:13 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4551
Location: /home/sweden
ffpp wrote:
I just deleted and uploaded the tbtr_v0.2.patch file. It is a hotfixed version because after some restructuring some code I had an oversight in some testcase which I only found while play-testing just now.
(It was: if the incoming train cannot be replaced because of a lack of money and was set to 'service in depot' it wouldn't leave the depot in this particular case)
So for all who downloaded the newest version, please download it again. Sorry :/


Always increase the version number if you replace the patch. You could add a "b" like you did before if you don't want to go a full step. By doing so you reduce the risk of people referring to different versions but with the same version name.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:03 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 122
Yes, should have done that ;)
Now there is another hotfix up anyways, as an attachement in the first post.

I found another problem during playtesting where a train for which the primary engine didn't need to get replaced was put into the default group during replacement.
This was due to the same code restructuring that made the v0.2b hotfix necessary before.

________

Edit: now with newest build for testing (linux only so far, sorry) -> first post


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
windows build


Attachments:
openttd-template-based-train-replacement-v0.2c-r24055-windows-win32.zip [5.94 MiB]
Downloaded 63 times
openttd_vs100.log.txt [52.41 KiB]
Downloaded 66 times

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:35 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 122
thanks, I put it in the first post and will maintain that link for current versions in the future


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Minsk, Belarus
ffpp wrote:
So you want to use it for automatic coupling and decoupling of trains along their route.
Like: sawmill ----- wood -----> furniture factory ----- goods ------> town
Moreover. It could be possible to use it for loco change. Like:
STATION A ===== electrified line ===== STATION B === Depot/replace loco ------ non-electrified line ------ STATION C.

_________________
Belarusian translation for OpenTTD
Epochal xUSSR Set


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 122
Wowanxm wrote:
ffpp wrote:
So you want to use it for automatic coupling and decoupling of trains along their route.
Like: sawmill ----- wood -----> furniture factory ----- goods ------> town
Moreover. It could be possible to use it for loco change. Like:
STATION A ===== electrified line ===== STATION B === Depot/replace loco ------ non-electrified line ------ STATION C.

In that instance, what would the electrified train components do at station b ? stay there or form a new train that goes back to station one ?
Because if you want to change trains up so heavily it might be solvable more easily by just running two different trains.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 122
I just realized how annoying it is to create a template that is almost a copy of some running real train (if you want to make only a very slight modification).
So a good next feature would be to clone a template from an actual train and then modify it further.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:09 pm
Posts: 1534
Location: St Ives, Cambs, UK
Quote:
I just realized how annoying it is to create a template that is almost a copy of some running real train (if you want to make only a very slight modification).
So a good next feature would be to clone a template from an actual train and then modify it further.

I was just going to suggest that! :roll:

Quote:
In that instance, what would the electrified train components do at station b ? stay there or form a new train that goes back to station one ?
Because if you want to change trains up so heavily it might be solvable more easily by just running two different trains.
I'd use this as: Electric loco + 7 carriages -> Depot -> Diesel loco + 7 carriages -> Depot -> Electric loco + 7 carriages...repeat
Leave the electric loco in the depot, then exchange again in the other direction. Would be nice if possible, would make no sense with multiple units instead of individual locos.

_________________
Temporary Permanent signature filling text. Content coming soon delayed indefinitely! Oh, and I have a screenshot thread now...
Linux user (XMonad DWM/KDE, Arch), IRC obsessive and rail enthusiast. No longer buiding robots.
Author of an incredibly boring stickied post about NewGRFs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:34 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 122
FLHerne wrote:
Quote:
I just realized how annoying it is to create a template that is almost a copy of some running real train (if you want to make only a very slight modification).
So a good next feature would be to clone a template from an actual train and then modify it further.

I was just going to suggest that! :roll:

Certain things come to mind only when using the new pieces in a bigger context I guess ;)
That's why there are already a couple of improvements/extensions to the core principal are on my todo list.

FLHerne wrote:
Quote:
In that instance, what would the electrified train components do at station b ? stay there or form a new train that goes back to station one ?
Because if you want to change trains up so heavily it might be solvable more easily by just running two different trains.
I'd use this as: Electric loco + 7 carriages -> Depot -> Diesel loco + 7 carriages -> Depot -> Electric loco + 7 carriages...repeat
Leave the electric loco in the depot, then exchange again in the other direction. Would be nice if possible, would make no sense with multiple units instead of individual locos.

I was already thinking about that idea and it isn't very high on my list right now. But it should certainly be possible to use the generic replacement mechanism to reorganize trains along their set of orders.
It would not be convenient to issue such orders from the current template replacement gui. I think the main gui should still be used to create templates and the order window could call the list of defined templates as a child-window when so chosen. Like it is done with the refit-orders.

But before I want to go into any such direction I want to make sure that the main things are easy to use and get confident that everything is working as intended. There is also a lot of cleaning up code to do before I want to add anything new to the mess :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 9:23 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Minsk, Belarus
ffpp wrote:
In that instance, what would the electrified train components do at station b ? stay there or form a new train that goes back to station one ?
It depends on what you're planning to do with carriages at a depot. If we loose cargo when replacing the loco/train (new train => empty wagons), then it'll be useful to get train unload at Station B. And load renewed train at that station after replacement.
If something like this would sometines appear in OpenTTD, then carriages will just stay at station B while electric loco is being replaced at depot.

ffpp wrote:
Because if you want to change trains up so heavily it might be solvable more easily by just running two different trains.
Yes, it might be solved now by using two trains. But it is not very realistic. Long-distance trains (espesially passenger trains) change locos, not wagons on their route.

_________________
Belarusian translation for OpenTTD
Epochal xUSSR Set


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7312
currently, OpenTTD moves the cargo to the new wagons on autoreplace. (as long as there is enough space)

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:55 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 122
The cargo transfer is not yet handled by my patch but is one of the next things to be done. It's one of those essential things to make the patch really useful.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 12:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 122
Wowanxm wrote:
ffpp wrote:
In that instance, what would the electrified train components do at station b ? stay there or form a new train that goes back to station one ?
It depends on what you're planning to do with carriages at a depot. If we loose cargo when replacing the loco/train (new train => empty wagons), then it'll be useful to get train unload at Station B. And load renewed train at that station after replacement.
If something like this would sometines appear in OpenTTD, then carriages will just stay at station B while electric loco is being replaced at depot.

ffpp wrote:
Because if you want to change trains up so heavily it might be solvable more easily by just running two different trains.
Yes, it might be solved now by using two trains. But it is not very realistic. Long-distance trains (espesially passenger trains) change locos, not wagons on their route.


I put it into the todo list as an advanced feature once the main things are done well.


____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dear diary,

the new patch for today is up. Files and changelog are included in in the first post, a fresh new screenshot for those too lazy to download and try the patch has been added as well.
TODO-list is growing faster than DONE-list :(

best


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 57 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.