Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Feb 18, 2018 10:04 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:22 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Building while paused gives you advantage. Even if we call it a cheat, we can't say that every advantage is a cheat. I'm 100% sure that making game interface more efficient doesn't have anything to do with cheating.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 3:43 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Patch updated
r23663 and 1.1.4

// EDIT
Fixed a bug (placing tunnel in multiplayer caused a crash)
r23677 and 1.1.4

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:57 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:51 am
Posts: 1
Hi,
I'm sort of addicted to this patch. It doesn't work with new openttd 1.1.2. Would you be so kind and re-write it for new version? Thanks in advance.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:32 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Perhaps you are asking about 1.2.X? Try polyline_track_tool_v6_ottd_r23677.diff

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 9:12 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
New version (7) is ready. See the first page to download.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 7:18 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:29 am
Posts: 109
Hi, thanks for the new version of this pure awesomeness. The additional blue coloured line is helpful.

Do you know, that when building bridges with ctrl (so the last type of bridge is build instantly), the polyline does not save the end of the bridge, but continues from the point before building the bridge? Normal bridge building works fine, but this might use some improvement :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 11:08 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
New version (v8) released. I fixed some issues with glitching graphics and the one with bridges reported by Honza_.

Download from the first page.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 7:10 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:29 am
Posts: 109
What a quick fix. Thank you very much


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2013 1:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:29 am
Posts: 109
hi, I discovered another bug I think is related to polyline. When placing dock, station coverage is not displayed when it should be. With other station types, it is ok.
Could you please check it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:39 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Which patch and which OTTD did you try?

//EDIT
Never mind, I got it. This bug is certainly my fault :cry: .

//EDIT 2
Fixed in version 8b.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:29 am
Posts: 109
hi,
works like a charm. Thanks for update.
I have also some ideas from using your polyline patch.
1. doubleclick is fine, but mostly I use ti accidently and cancel my route. Could you maybe consider making some enable/disable switch for it
2. when I build bridge, I have to drag it. How about make it also poly line style, so when I press 'B' I just mark first tile and after that I can drag it without holding button and mark only end point.

Anyway, I like this polyline very much. It is so friendly for people with mouse hand wrist problem :-)
Any trunk ambitions?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:33 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
New version released (8c). I finally found and fixed the nasty bug that was present earlier. Users probably noticed that sometimes only the last piece of track was placed instead of whole line.

Honza_ wrote:
doubleclick is fine, but mostly I use ti accidently and cancel my route.?
Try new version and give a feedback. Probably the bug I described before was causing troubles.

adf88 wrote:
when I build bridge, I have to drag it. How about make it also poly line style
bridges, tunnels, roads, canals... I'm thinking of them ;)

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:03 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:35 am
Posts: 185
Skype: andrey-zaharov
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia
Heavy conficting in DrawTileSelection with clipboard patch. Previous version was better in this.

_________________
OpenTTD Hard Game Pack


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:52 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:42 pm
Posts: 2364
Location: Location, Location
Why exactly does this concern you? Patches aren't supposed to work with each other...

_________________
AroAI - A really feeble attempt at an AI

It is practically impossible to teach good programming to students that have had a prior exposure to BASIC: as potential programmers they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration. --Edsger Dijkstra


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:06 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:01 am
Posts: 3673
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Lord Aro wrote:
Why exactly does this concern you? Patches aren't supposed to work with each other...

Perhaps because adf88 is the maintainer of both patches :?:

_________________
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:44 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Vaulter wrote:
Heavy conficting in DrawTileSelection with clipboard patch.
It was always difficult to merge them, that's why I made a mini patch pack with these two patches.
Vaulter wrote:
Previous version was better in this.
Previous version differs only by 2 lines :) Maybe you were applying them in reverse order?

Anyway, I'll publish updated mini patch pack soon.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:03 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Done.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 1:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:32 pm
Posts: 75
Hi! I like this patch very much but it feels somewhat incomplete, so I have some suggestions.
1. Remove double-click reset. It is really annoying when building fast. Also it is counter-intuitive with that new blue highlight (it should build both segments). And there is no need for finishing line thing, coz it's not always clear when to finish it.
2. But it is alway clear when to start a new line, so there should be some way to do it. IMO just adding separate hotkey for that is fine, I would use it like A - polyrail, CTRL+A - new polyrail line. Autorail in this case is not needed at all.
3. Allow building over already built tracks instead of throwing an error (it is not really building, just switching starting point)
4. When encountered a tunnel/bridge move starting point to other end of bridge. So it would be possible to build bridge first and then build line before and after it with just 2 clicks. (1 click is even better but, I guees, that's not very possible)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 2:49 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Ad. 1 and 2) Actually it's the hardest task to me to design a consistent, easy to use and comfortable set of rules. Autorail must stay under the A key, it cannot be changed. Otherwise people would shout "where the hell autorail gone!!!". I'm opened on suggestions. Have on mind that some people don't use hotkeys at all (especially on tablets). I was considering following solutions:
  • Current. I think it's quite straight, simple and coherent. When I want to start a new polyline, I press A (autorail), build the first segment and then press Ctrl+A to build following segments. The first segment is specific because you must pick booth ends of it - like in autorail. Thus activating the autorail tool to build the first segment of a polyline is quite logical. This is straightforward: A - place a segmant, CTRL+A - connect a segment.
  • The double click is problematic, I know. From one hand it allows you to easily finish a polyline (e.g. if you don't use hotkeys) but from the other hand it can be triggered accidentally. I'm not sure what to do. Leave? Remove? Make it customizable (new setting)?
  • New setting - what rail tool to use - classic autorail style or polyrail style. Classic autorail style would be by default. With polyrail style, hotkeys would work like you suggested: A - start a new polyline, Ctrl+A - connect another segment. I'm opposed to this idea because it doesn't differ much from current solution and it would "hide" the new feature (polyline) behind settings.
  • New hotkey. :S I don't like this idea. Too many hotkeys. People wouldn't know about it anyway. Besides, which key would it be?

Ad. 3) Yeah, you're right. Adding to my TODO list.

Ad. 4) Sounds interesting ... but the tool can't be too smart. It cannot make arbitrary decisions. Players would mostly like it, but not always. Instead of moving the node, a new node could be added so you can choose one or another end of the bridge. I'll think on this.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:32 pm
Posts: 75
Hi,
I made 1 and 2 myself and, well, 2 definitely needs more thought, mb it will be beteer with 3. But 1 is simply great so at least do a way to disable it.
As for 4... sounds ok to me since in that particular case it will be exactly same. But, you know, sometimes it can be even more annoying when tool can't make an obvious decision. Actually I'm still not sure if I like having multiple starting points at all or not. Sometimes it seems handy but sometimes definitely not. Like when I place segment with autorail and then can't remove it with polyrail (in one click). It just jumps from one end to other.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.