Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat May 25, 2019 4:12 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 287 posts ]  Go to page Previous 111 12 13 14 15 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:53 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:58 pm
Posts: 144
hthhs wrote:
I've added the ability to enter timetable start dates as text (in hhmm format) instead of using the date gui when "Show time in minutes rather than days" is enabled. Enable Interface > "Enter timetable start times as text ..." to do this.

Any leading zeroes in the time may be omitted, so e.g. 0120 may be entered as 120, and 0005 may be entered as 5.

The first post in the thread has been updated with the new diff. Enjoy! :)


nice :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:04 pm
Posts: 1183
Location: East Coast, United States
I have a suggestion that (IMO) would improve this patch...

Can you make an option to show only one departure instead of several identical ones at the same time? For example, if I have 5 buses departing at the same time to the same place, only one will be shown.

Is this possible?

_________________
Like my avatar? See my screenshot thread
Chill's Patchpack, an awesome collection of OTTD patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:22 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 107
Location: London, UK
Done :) use the setting Interface > Departure boards > Merge identical departures.

The first post of the thread has been updated with the new diff.

Edit: binary updated too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:16 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Norfolk, UK
I was just wondering if there is any way to stop the time appearing as 03:.. in the timetabling window half the time and instead have the actual arrival/departure time all the time?

_________________
Helmland - The English and Danish island in the North Sea


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 107
Location: London, UK
That doesn't happen for me :? please can you post a screenshot of what's happening?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:16 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Norfolk, UK
Here's a screenshot for you. You can see that some of the times in the timetable are 05:.. etc


Attachments:
Bedested Transport, 8th Dec 2854.png [323.16 KiB]
Downloaded 7 times

_________________
Helmland - The English and Danish island in the North Sea
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 3420
Location: High Wycombe, England
Norfolkadam wrote:
Here's a screenshot for you. You can see that some of the times in the timetable are 05:.. etc


Looks to me like a font size issue.

_________________
(British) Modular Stations Set - Thread: | Website:
Swiss Set - Thread: | Website:
Route Map Creator
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7350
it's the same issue as mentioned here: viewtopic.php?p=927020#p927020
are you using an outdated patch?

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 107
Location: London, UK
I don't have time to fix it properly this week, but here's a quick and dirty hack that should work...


Attachments:
departureboardswallclock24_1-r23974.diff [126.48 KiB]
Downloaded 162 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 10:21 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:40 pm
Posts: 86
Location: St Neots
Can anyone compile this for OSX, as I'm stupid and can't do it

Please? ;)

_________________
St Neots Citizen
FoshizniK!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 9:52 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 107
Location: London, UK
I would, but unfortunately I don't have a mac. All I can do is point you at the instructions on the wiki.

It seems to me that the simplest way to do it is to:

* Install MacPorts and the libraries required to compile OpenTTD (instructions)
* Install svn (instructions)
* Get the latest source (instructions)
* Apply the patch (instructions)
* Compile (instructions)

Good luck! The hardest part is getting it set up and compiling successfully for the first time. Subsequent compiles should be much easier. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2012 6:50 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4713
Location: home
And in the first try please skip the "apply patch" step, to test the compiler setup.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2012 7:35 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:40 pm
Posts: 86
Location: St Neots
Well thanks; I'll give it a go but I've never managed it before! :)

_________________
St Neots Citizen
FoshizniK!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2012 10:08 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:38 pm
Posts: 48
Is there some way to change the current time on the clock (and also change all timetables accordingly)? Due to some bugs, my attempt at creating 24h timetables have been screwed over by the clock being faster than the ingame ticks if you are having FPS drops in game (for example after playing a very heavy map.

What I want to do is basically to just set the clock back for example 3 hours and have all the trains timetable orders also jump 3 hours back (so no trains are delayed/early, it's just like for example if you adjusted for DST).


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 3:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 107
Location: London, UK
I've added a clock offset setting that should allow you to do what you want. Patch updated in the first post of the thread.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2012 8:25 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:38 pm
Posts: 48
hthhs wrote:
I've added a clock offset setting that should allow you to do what you want. Patch updated in the first post of the thread.

Great, cheers for the update! :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:47 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7350
hthhs wrote:
I've added a clock offset setting that should allow you to do what you want. Patch updated in the first post of the thread.

you should probably automatically update this offset when using the year cheat (or looping the end year), to have the time stay constant?

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 5:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:42 pm
Posts: 48
I'd like to report a few issues I noticed with this patch in the version present in the latest ChilPP (sorry if you already fixed the problems in later versions)

The easiest issue:
I play with both the train name and the group name showing on the board. However, it seems there's no space at all reserved between those two fields, resulting in the groupname being behind the train name without any kind of separation for the longest train names on the board. For now I fixed it by starting all my groupnames with a space, but it would be nicer if the patch could handle that :)

The other issue:
I play with "Handle conditional order jumps by assuming they will not be taken". Mostly, that works fine, but I get the feeling something weird happens when an unconditional jump is encountered. Could it be that the patch still thinks it will not be taken ?

My orders are roughly like this (simplyfied, but the essence remains)

Code:
1 Go to A
2 Jump to 8 when requires service is true
3 Go to B
4 Go to A
5 Jump to 10 when requires service is true
6 Go to B
7 Jump to 1
8 Go to Depot
9 Jump to 3
10 Go to Depot
11 Jump to 6


Everything works fine for the jumps in lines 2 and 5, but the jump in line 7 seems to ignored even when it's unconditional.
In fact, my timetable seems to be consistent with assuming unconditional jumps will not be made. Once the jump is actually made, the correct information suddenly appears on the board.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 9:29 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Hradec kralove
Does anybody able to compile OTTD with these patches together: Departure boards and Cargo distribution? And make installation package (or just zip package for unziping)?

I have some problems with compiling ottd.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7350
see here: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=47622

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 287 posts ]  Go to page Previous 111 12 13 14 15 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.