Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:57 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 229 posts ]  Go to page Previous 17 8 9 10 11 12 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:53 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 12:10 am
Posts: 19
adf88 wrote:
You are simply wrong and you didn't even bother to check how does it work. The tool works as intended. There is a "select" tool, you can pick a tile area with it. And There is a "copy & paste" tool which copies selected area into clipboard buffer and then pastes it instantly at a given location.

Ok, I did not know that in your new version you make clear to the user in what order the tiles are being copied from the selected area. Sorry, for that.

Lupurus wrote:
Isn't it the decision of the user, how much he wants to creative or not? I, for one, don't have the patience to build each cross with every signal from the start on. But am I really the only one, wo thinks like this?

I would very much like the ability to save and load templates, as that would encourage me to use my creativity and design really efficient and complex junctions. Now that just feels like a total waste of time and I end up brainlessly copy-pasting trivial junctions.

_________________
https://github.com/bcmpinc/openttd


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:47 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
New version available - Clipboard 1.0.3 for OpenTTD r25722. Download at usual place.
  • bug fix: crash when switching clipboards by a hotkey (1/2/3/4) while paste preview is active
  • feature: if a GRF-ed station supports 1x1 pieces then copy also station type instead of resetting it
  • fix MSVC warning

And a mini patch pack :)
Clipboard 1.0.3 + Polyline Track Tool 8c for OpenTTD r25722


Attachments:
clipboard_1.0.3_and_polyline_v8c_for_ottd_r25722.zip [139.43 KiB]
Downloaded 464 times

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:48 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:04 pm
Posts: 265
Location: Finland
Could you post 1.0.3 Windows binary in first post, applied against current trunk? :) Also mini-patchpack binary (here) could be useful. Thank you for these very useful patches.

_________________
Projects in progress: Finnish Trainset (DevZone)| Finnish Rail Infrastructure and Stations Set (DevZone)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 7:32 am
Posts: 962
Location: Gamle Ørnenuten
I use this (via the YAPP pack) and I must say I like it... When I make the stationlayout for say an orestation, I copy the tracks to the clipboard and just paste it when building next same station. I dont copy the station, coz when using stations like ISR it messes it up and all tiles become the same after pasting. Still, it makes it so much easier to make the roro stations :) Thanks!

_________________
..: Trond :.. because you deserve it! Image

The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves,
and wiser people so full of doubts.
Bertrand Russell

MyGRFs: Norwegian Funny Town Names 4 | LOTR & WoW Town Names 2 | Islandic Town Names 1 | Random Norwegian Town Names
Favorites: GRFCrawler | ISR | WIKI | Now Playing: OpenTTD 1.3.2 w/YAPP 3.0-RC3.9ish


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 4:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 4:37 pm
Posts: 2
Excuse... I m from many time that follow this patch. Isn't possibile to get it working as official grf? I use the mobile openttd android and it is only compatible with official mods..

I hope to have explained cleared with my not perfect english ;p

Inviato dal mio LG-P880 utilizzando Tapatalk

_________________
Using Tapatalk


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 6:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7228
no, that is not possible.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:07 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 4:37 pm
Posts: 2
Eddi wrote:
no, that is not possible.


Ah.. Ok..

Thanks

Inviato dal mio LG-P880 utilizzando Tapatalk

_________________
Using Tapatalk


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 1:15 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Version 1.1.0 is ready:
- improved station copy/pasting
- button to turn stations on/off

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:04 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:02 pm
Posts: 1
Any progress in mac-version of the patch?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 2:32 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:24 pm
Posts: 92
pabben wrote:
Any progress in mac-version of the patch?


A Mac version ? Afaik the patch is just applied to source i doubt OS matters, unless you mean a precompiled binary.

So em, this patch does or does not work in multi player? Its a bit vague.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 7:32 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Gigigonzalez wrote:
So em, this patch does or does not work in multi player? Its a bit vague.
If you want to use the Clipboard in a multiplayer game, you must connect to a patched server. This most likely means that you or (one of your friends) will have to host a network game. If you want to play on a not-patched server - sorry, no Clipboard.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2014 5:43 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:33 am
Posts: 16
Any plans on updating it to work with the latest version? This is one of those tools I cannot live without, wish it was added to trunk to be honest, amazing work!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2014 3:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:24 pm
Posts: 92
adf88 wrote:
Gigigonzalez wrote:
So em, this patch does or does not work in multi player? Its a bit vague.
If you want to use the Clipboard in a multiplayer game, you must connect to a patched server. This most likely means that you or (one of your friends) will have to host a network game. If you want to play on a not-patched server - sorry, no Clipboard.

Heh, i get what you mean.

Im sure there are ways to make it work just client side though, hence my question.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2014 3:19 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4677
Location: home
Gigigonzalez wrote:
Im sure there are ways to make it work just client side though, hence my question.
Yeah, most server owners with competitive play will greatly appreciate that some advanced users that can copy/paste large chunks of infra structure in less than a second.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 8:20 pm
Posts: 64
Eh... I've updated it to last trunk, but on my heavily patched build... So now it's quite hard to get the .diff file compatible with clean trunk or even to separate diffs for this patch from all other diffs. Though, it wasn't that hard to make this patch work, just replace all "_m[<x>].m<y>" with "GetTile(<x>)->m<y>" and then make all "GetTile(<x>)->m6" to "GetTileEx(<x>)->m6" because m6 was moved from _m to _me in trunk. Requires only some time to make such replacements.
Ah, and there was something with INVALID_EXPENSES which should be replaced with CONSTRUCTION_EXPENSES, but I not sure if it wasn't some minor incompatibility with other patch.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:40 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:33 am
Posts: 16
aberro wrote:
Eh... I've updated it to last trunk, but on my heavily patched build... So now it's quite hard to get the .diff file compatible with clean trunk or even to separate diffs for this patch from all other diffs. Though, it wasn't that hard to make this patch work, just replace all "_m[<x>].m<y>" with "GetTile(<x>)->m<y>" and then make all "GetTile(<x>)->m6" to "GetTileEx(<x>)->m6" because m6 was moved from _m to _me in trunk. Requires only some time to make such replacements.
Ah, and there was something with INVALID_EXPENSES which should be replaced with CONSTRUCTION_EXPENSES, but I not sure if it wasn't some minor incompatibility with other patch.


Thank you aberro, I will see if I can make it work when I get back home and if I do I will post the patch here for other people to use.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:16 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Lechuza wrote:
Any plans on updating it to work with the latest version?
Yes. Soon (~2 weeks).
New version will support scenario editor.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:33 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9062
Location: Sol d
adf88 wrote:
Lechuza wrote:
Any plans on updating it to work with the latest version?
Yes. Soon (~2 weeks).
New version will support scenario editor.


That's actually the place where it does make most sense to me :)

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 2:33 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 2:30 am
Posts: 3
I really like this patch.

I am currently using the Spring 2013 Pachpack and would love to use this patch in combination with it.
Would it be possible to get a compatible version?

Do you think this patch will make it to the trunk soon?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2014 8:07 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 2:58 pm
Posts: 43
shorty66 wrote:
I really like this patch...Do you think this patch will make it to the trunk soon?

Don't hold your breath.

Playing OTTD without this patch is like using a text editor without basic copy and paste functionality, and who in their right mind would do that?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 229 posts ]  Go to page Previous 17 8 9 10 11 12 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.