Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat May 25, 2019 12:11 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:17 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 12:10 am
Posts: 19
I updated the patch to trunk (r25578), based on the version Station_Coverage_r23919M.diff by ST2.

Furthermore, I fixed indentation errors and made the coverage disappear when closing the station dialog.


Attachments:
station-coverage.r25578.patch [31.17 KiB]
Downloaded 147 times

_________________
https://github.com/bcmpinc/openttd
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 8:52 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 5:16 pm
Posts: 79
Skype: melvinvermeeren
Location: Netherlands
Has the bug with realistically sized catchment areas been fixed or does it still exist?

Regards,

Melvin.

_________________
Anyone up for some casual co-op?
MMNL Ready2Play MP PatchPacks; Request here!.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:53 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7350
i don't think anything has changed in that area

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:44 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:22 pm
Posts: 165
Updated to r26109, once trunk 1.3.3 comes out ill post a version for that too.

I looked at fixing the bug:
Quote:
- if using "more realistic catchment size" for station, adding or removing tiles to a station with different catchment size can crash the game (on remove). Will be fixed in v2

But as far as I can tell this was already fixed, and this version works fine with no crash.

I also changed the "acceptance" area from red to white, once I figure out how to add a new colour (not red) I'd like to change this again and add in highlighting of the station tiles. Added some comments.

Was there any interested to add this to trunk? It seems a pretty straightforward and useful patch...


Attachments:
station-coverage.r26113.patch [25.22 KiB]
Downloaded 81 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:21 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:15 am
Posts: 10
Hello!

First of all thank you so much for this patch: it is just great.
Today I tried to apply it to r26156.
3 files were missing, and I found them in the patchpack on github (https://github.com/bcmpinc/openttd).
Was it the right way? Or was there anything else I should have done instead?
BTW: it works, smooth! :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 8:59 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:22 pm
Posts: 165
My bad, I left those 3 files out of the patch by mistake, they are not included in the selection by default in TortoiseSVN :P

Attached is the correct one updated to latest nightly.


Attachments:
station-coverage.r26165.patch [29.8 KiB]
Downloaded 72 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:29 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 8:22 am
Posts: 107
Location: Ukraine
Last patch doesn't make changes to source.list.

_________________
Image
Image
Image.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:15 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:22 pm
Posts: 165
pi1985 wrote:
Last patch doesn't make changes to source.list.
What do you mean by this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 12:43 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 8:22 am
Posts: 107
Location: Ukraine
You added new files (src/overlay*), but configure doesn't know about them and they do not compile. You should add new file names into source.list to generate right makefile by configure. See this for example.

_________________
Image
Image
Image.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:53 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:22 pm
Posts: 165
Oh I see (I use MSVC to compile).


Attachments:
station-coverage.r26276.patch [30.48 KiB]
Downloaded 80 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7350
generally, you change source.list to add the files and then run projects/generate(.vbs) to change the msvc files accordingly.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:34 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 8:04 pm
Posts: 13
I updated the patch to current trunk.

Attachment:
station_coverage.r27210.patch [33.12 KiB]
Downloaded 100 times


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2017 6:40 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:42 pm
Posts: 25
Got a little lazy, having to remove coverage areas manually. So made a small change to remove coverage areas with the windows when using the delete key.

Sorry, were too lazy to make a setting for it - but hey, it's upgraded for r27728 for free :P

Minor update: Refreshed screen on clear.


Attachments:
station_coverage.r27728v2.patch [34.71 KiB]
Downloaded 62 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 2:15 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 8:04 pm
Posts: 13
Again, updated the patch to current trunk.

Behavior is same as before, including Patagonicus modification:
    * displays acceptance/catchment areas within the map
    * toggle catchment area by button in station gui and Ctrl click to station
    * hide all catchment areas by delete key

Attachment:
File comment: Station Coverage Patch
station_coverage-671a310d219cb0e12270578d0e63cd66701eae02.diff [40.64 KiB]
Downloaded 19 times

The update mainly covers updates to the project files. There have been only minor modifications to affected source files.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 6:40 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 481
Location: Denmark
How does this compare to the changes in PR #7446 "Show coverage area for existing stations and towns"? It looks like your patch might be wrong after the recent changes to catchment area rules.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2019 12:55 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 8:04 pm
Posts: 13
jfs wrote:
How does this compare to the changes in PR #7446 "Show coverage area for existing stations and towns"? It looks like your patch might be wrong after the recent changes to catchment area rules.

Thanks for the hint.

I was not aware of the recent behavioral changes (PR #7235). As I understand, a station does not have an overall rectangular acceptance area any more. Acceptance tiles are equal to productivity tiles now in meaning of this patch.

Thus the patch of this forums thread won't provide correct catchment areas after release 1.9 any more.
PR #7446 should be applied instead.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.