Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

bcmpinc
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Nov 2008 00:10

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by bcmpinc » 10 Jul 2013 22:17

I updated the patch to trunk (r25578), based on the version Station_Coverage_r23919M.diff by ST2.

Furthermore, I fixed indentation errors and made the coverage disappear when closing the station dialog.
Attachments
station-coverage.r25578.patch
(31.17 KiB) Downloaded 177 times

User avatar
MasterMeNL
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 79
Joined: 12 Oct 2012 17:16
Skype: melvinvermeeren
Location: Netherlands

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by MasterMeNL » 20 Sep 2013 08:52

Has the bug with realistically sized catchment areas been fixed or does it still exist?

Regards,

Melvin.
Anyone up for some casual co-op?
MMNL Ready2Play MP PatchPacks; Request here!.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7414
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by Eddi » 20 Sep 2013 09:53

i don't think anything has changed in that area
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

R2dical
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 165
Joined: 18 Mar 2013 22:22

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by R2dical » 26 Nov 2013 09:44

Updated to r26109, once trunk 1.3.3 comes out ill post a version for that too.

I looked at fixing the bug:
- if using "more realistic catchment size" for station, adding or removing tiles to a station with different catchment size can crash the game (on remove). Will be fixed in v2
But as far as I can tell this was already fixed, and this version works fine with no crash.

I also changed the "acceptance" area from red to white, once I figure out how to add a new colour (not red) I'd like to change this again and add in highlighting of the station tiles. Added some comments.

Was there any interested to add this to trunk? It seems a pretty straightforward and useful patch...
Attachments
station-coverage.r26113.patch
(25.22 KiB) Downloaded 146 times

frabac
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Oct 2013 07:15

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by frabac » 13 Dec 2013 21:21

Hello!

First of all thank you so much for this patch: it is just great.
Today I tried to apply it to r26156.
3 files were missing, and I found them in the patchpack on github (https://github.com/bcmpinc/openttd).
Was it the right way? Or was there anything else I should have done instead?
BTW: it works, smooth! :-)

R2dical
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 165
Joined: 18 Mar 2013 22:22

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by R2dical » 19 Dec 2013 20:59

My bad, I left those 3 files out of the patch by mistake, they are not included in the selection by default in TortoiseSVN :P

Attached is the correct one updated to latest nightly.
Attachments
station-coverage.r26165.patch
(29.8 KiB) Downloaded 80 times

pi1985
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 107
Joined: 16 May 2013 08:22
Location: Ukraine

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by pi1985 » 23 Jan 2014 11:29

Last patch doesn't make changes to source.list.
Image
Image
Image.

R2dical
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 165
Joined: 18 Mar 2013 22:22

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by R2dical » 23 Jan 2014 23:15

pi1985 wrote:Last patch doesn't make changes to source.list.
What do you mean by this?

pi1985
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 107
Joined: 16 May 2013 08:22
Location: Ukraine

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by pi1985 » 24 Jan 2014 12:43

You added new files (src/overlay*), but configure doesn't know about them and they do not compile. You should add new file names into source.list to generate right makefile by configure. See this for example.
Image
Image
Image.

R2dical
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 165
Joined: 18 Mar 2013 22:22

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by R2dical » 26 Jan 2014 11:53

Oh I see (I use MSVC to compile).
Attachments
station-coverage.r26276.patch
(30.48 KiB) Downloaded 130 times

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7414
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by Eddi » 27 Jan 2014 05:47

generally, you change source.list to add the files and then run projects/generate(.vbs) to change the msvc files accordingly.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

mtm2207946034
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Mar 2015 20:04

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by mtm2207946034 » 01 Apr 2015 23:34

I updated the patch to current trunk.
station_coverage.r27210.patch
(33.12 KiB) Downloaded 139 times

Patagonicus
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 25
Joined: 24 Oct 2011 20:42

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by Patagonicus » 15 Jan 2017 18:40

Got a little lazy, having to remove coverage areas manually. So made a small change to remove coverage areas with the windows when using the delete key.

Sorry, were too lazy to make a setting for it - but hey, it's upgraded for r27728 for free :P

Minor update: Refreshed screen on clear.
Attachments
station_coverage.r27728v2.patch
(34.71 KiB) Downloaded 117 times

mtm2207946034
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Mar 2015 20:04

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by mtm2207946034 » 22 Apr 2019 02:15

Again, updated the patch to current trunk.

Behavior is same as before, including Patagonicus modification:
  • * displays acceptance/catchment areas within the map
    * toggle catchment area by button in station gui and Ctrl click to station
    * hide all catchment areas by delete key
station_coverage-671a310d219cb0e12270578d0e63cd66701eae02.diff
Station Coverage Patch
(40.64 KiB) Downloaded 31 times
The update mainly covers updates to the project files. There have been only minor modifications to affected source files.

User avatar
jfs
Director
Director
Posts: 559
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by jfs » 22 Apr 2019 06:40

How does this compare to the changes in PR #7446 "Show coverage area for existing stations and towns"? It looks like your patch might be wrong after the recent changes to catchment area rules.

mtm2207946034
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Mar 2015 20:04

Re: Patch : Show station coverage areas [v1 r17250]

Post by mtm2207946034 » 23 Apr 2019 00:55

jfs wrote:How does this compare to the changes in PR #7446 "Show coverage area for existing stations and towns"? It looks like your patch might be wrong after the recent changes to catchment area rules.
Thanks for the hint.

I was not aware of the recent behavioral changes (PR #7235). As I understand, a station does not have an overall rectangular acceptance area any more. Acceptance tiles are equal to productivity tiles now in meaning of this patch.

Thus the patch of this forums thread won't provide correct catchment areas after release 1.9 any more.
PR #7446 should be applied instead.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests