[Patch] Improved Build Station GUI [r19159]

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

scoz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 21 Dec 2008 09:22

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by scoz »

Updated to nightly and it should actually patch this time(doh). Should patch cleaning for a couple days back as well.

Download in first post.

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9394
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by planetmaker »

Thanks for the update - this now really works fine :)

I've included this version in my client-side patch pack: (diff file).

2007Alain2007
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 658
Joined: 11 Nov 2007 12:06
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by 2007Alain2007 »

hi i cant seem to add your patch and Copy & Paste patch

i am thinknig its becuse of theres lines in copy and pasted ===================================================================
--- src/rail_gui.cpp (revision 15892)
+++ src/rail_gui.cpp (working copy)
@@ -30,7 +30,7 @@
#include "table/sprites.h"
#include "table/strings.h"

-static RailType _cur_railtype; ///< Rail type of the current build-rail toolbar.
+RailType _cur_railtype; ///< Rail type of the current build-rail toolbar.
static bool _remove_button_clicked; ///< Flag whether 'remove' toggle-button is currently enabled
static DiagDirection _build_depot_direction; ///< Currently selected depot direction
static byte _waypoint_count = 1; ///< Number of waypoint types
Index: src/rail_gui.h
===================================================================
--- src/rail_gui.h (revision 15892)
+++ src/rail_gui.h (working copy)
@@ -7,6 +7,8 @@

#include "rail_type.h"

+extern RailType _cur_railtype;
+
void ShowBuildRailToolbar(RailType railtype, int button);
void ReinitGuiAfterToggleElrail(bool disable);
bool ResetSignalVariant(int32 = 0);

but i have a look at it a bit more
For Community Integrated Version http://code.google.com/p/civopenttd/

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9394
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by planetmaker »

2007Alain2007 wrote:hi i cant seem to add your patch and Copy & Paste patch
You posted some part of a diff file ... which tells us nothing about any conflict as I see it.

Besides, it's not intention of this patch to be compatible with copy & paste :)

2007Alain2007
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 658
Joined: 11 Nov 2007 12:06
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by 2007Alain2007 »

sorry it was my fault
For Community Integrated Version http://code.google.com/p/civopenttd/

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Bilbo »

I tried the new GUI and I am missing one little thing from the old GUI - in new GUI, you select station tiles by image, not by name. However, the name sometimes contain useful information in some sets, so I think it would be nice for the name to be shown for currently selected item too (perhaps somewhere near the Cargo information?).

While you can query the name by using right mouse button, just displaying it for selected station would mean less clicks :)
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by DaleStan »

Bilbo wrote:less clicks
Fewer! Clicks are countable.

If it is countable, there are fewer of them. If it's uncountable, there is less of it.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

chrissicom
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 415
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 10:05

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by chrissicom »

I updated the rail_gui.cpp file from the original patch to update current string changes in trunk. I hope the original patch creator doesn't mind. I really like this patch, it helps a lot!
Attachments
v3.1-imp-station-build-rail_gui_update.diff
Updated strings.
(19.53 KiB) Downloaded 86 times

maquinista
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1810
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 00:43
Location: Spain

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by maquinista »

Bilbo wrote:I tried the new GUI and I am missing one little thing from the old GUI - in new GUI, you select station tiles by image, not by name. However, the name sometimes contain useful information in some sets, so I think it would be nice for the name to be shown for currently selected item too (perhaps somewhere near the Cargo information?).

While you can query the name by using right mouse button, just displaying it for selected station would mean less clicks :)
I agree. These strings should be displayed.
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.[/list][/size]

drako1998
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Apr 2009 19:42

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by drako1998 »

Hi,

I like the look of this patch very much, and wanted to apply it but unfortunately the compilation doesn't work! :-( I am running it on Mac OSX 10.4.11 with the latest nightlies, the ./configure only works if i use --without-makedepend, but the make bundle keeps coming up with errors... (see below) Otherwise i've done exactly as prescribed on the wiki...
[SRC] DEP CHECK (all files)
make[1]: *** [Makefile.dep] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2
Any ideas why this might be?

Thanks for any help...

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9394
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by planetmaker »

I don't have an idea so far, it works for me - if applied to the correct version e.g. not to latest trunk.

What is the result, if you do a "normal" ./configure without any further options?
make failed at some earlier stage. There should be more to the error message which you skipped; you cut away a bit too much, maybe paste that output, too.

2007Alain2007
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 658
Joined: 11 Nov 2007 12:06
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by 2007Alain2007 »

patch file with chrissicom fixs
v3-imp-station-build-gui-r16135.diff
and a build for R16135
V3.1 Improved Build Station GUI.7z
For Community Integrated Version http://code.google.com/p/civopenttd/

scoz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 21 Dec 2008 09:22

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by scoz »

Updated to 16206. Fiddled with the layout some.

Changed it so tooltips now show up on mouseover instead of right-click as an experiment. Let me know what you think.

This of course brings to light the fact that the tooltip colors keep changing randomly. Going in to the tooltips class draw function and forcing the multiline string to draw TC_BLACK makes no difference. Anybody have any ideas on how to fix this? It seems to rotate between white, pink, grey, and whether or not it has a border, so I'm really at a loss as to why this is happening ;__;

Diff in the first post.

scoz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 21 Dec 2008 09:22

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by scoz »

So we got nested widgets for the build gui now. I'll try and have an updated patch sometime this week.

User avatar
Thief^
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 468
Joined: 10 Oct 2004 00:11

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Thief^ »

Later which week?

I would quite like an updated version of this patch.
Melt with the Shadows,
Embrace your destiny...

Terkhen
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1034
Joined: 11 Sep 2008 07:32
Location: Spain

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Terkhen »

This is an update of the version found at planetmaker's patch queue. I don't remember if I only applied it to current trunk or if I had to make soem changes to fix rejects. Anyways there's no changes to features.
Attachments
improved_build_station_gui_r16750.diff
(23.09 KiB) Downloaded 109 times

User avatar
Thief^
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 468
Joined: 10 Oct 2004 00:11

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Thief^ »

Thanks, applied cleanly to my patch pack :)
Melt with the Shadows,
Embrace your destiny...

2007Alain2007
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 658
Joined: 11 Nov 2007 12:06
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by 2007Alain2007 »

Was this V4 or V3 of this patch
For Community Integrated Version http://code.google.com/p/civopenttd/

User avatar
Thief^
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 468
Joined: 10 Oct 2004 00:11

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Thief^ »

There is no v4.
Melt with the Shadows,
Embrace your destiny...

2007Alain2007
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 658
Joined: 11 Nov 2007 12:06
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by 2007Alain2007 »

Thief^

Have you looked at the frist post on the fist page
For Community Integrated Version http://code.google.com/p/civopenttd/

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests