[Patch] Improved Build Station GUI [r19159]

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Dante123
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 670
Joined: 11 Aug 2009 16:10
Location: The Nederlands
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Dante123 »

i'm kind of new to the patching,

but this patch wont work for ottd 0.7.2 right ? (i seem to get some errors when patching for latest version)

2007Alain2007
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 658
Joined: 11 Nov 2007 12:06
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by 2007Alain2007 »

I going with it need updateing :)

If you are going to do that please update from the frist post that is V4 not V3
For Community Integrated Version http://code.google.com/p/civopenttd/

User avatar
Thief^
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 468
Joined: 10 Oct 2004 00:11

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Thief^ »

My mistake, I only saw "v3" on the last page, so I thought that's all there was. scoz's post just says "updated to 16206", not "v4".

Terkhen's seems to be v3, because it's in the patchpack I play with and that doesn't have the "tooltips now show up on mouseover instead of right-click" from v4.
Melt with the Shadows,
Embrace your destiny...

Dante123
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 670
Joined: 11 Aug 2009 16:10
Location: The Nederlands
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Dante123 »

compiling the version 4 will give me these errors:

i hope this helps you :)
Attachments
error log
error log
error.PNG (16.24 KiB) Viewed 2619 times

Rubidium
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 3815
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 19:15

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Rubidium »

Apply patches to the revision they were made from. Anything else and you need to know what you're doing/what you need to do when it goes wrong, which requires knowledge of how OpenTTD is implemented.

By the kind of posts you have made lately I am fairly certain you don't have enough knowledge. As such you should keep to applying patches to ONLY the revision they were made from.

2007Alain2007
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 658
Joined: 11 Nov 2007 12:06
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by 2007Alain2007 »

or look in to learning more about patching the game i am still learning myself

but it takes A LOT of time and if you anit got the time theres not much point in trying
For Community Integrated Version http://code.google.com/p/civopenttd/

Dante123
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 670
Joined: 11 Aug 2009 16:10
Location: The Nederlands
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Dante123 »

aah ok, starting to understand it more and more
i think i'll dive into ottd some more :)

2007Alain2007
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 658
Joined: 11 Nov 2007 12:06
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by 2007Alain2007 »

have some music in the back ground or your go loopy lol and all ways keep an eye on the time
For Community Integrated Version http://code.google.com/p/civopenttd/

User avatar
neob
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 687
Joined: 29 Dec 2009 02:56

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by neob »

any hope for this one?


Image

it will going to make thing much easier to build those custom stations
Image

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3963
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by NekoMaster »

Would it be possible to get a update for r19009?
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!

User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by Ammler »

Hmm, I guess, I need to unsubscribe from this thread.

Now the 2nd time, I am excited about a update and then I see just a request for a update. ;-)

I hope next mail will be a bit more "contentish"...

Greets
Ammler

tobols
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Oct 2009 09:29

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by tobols »

And a 3rd time. Guess I should unsubscribe too.

Oh, did I just make it the 4th?
May the source be with you.

User avatar
sbr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Apr 2008 18:35

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by sbr »

Attached is an update of this patch to r19054 based on v3-r15948. There is no functional change and the support of RTL languages isn't properly working.
Attachments
station-build-gui_v3-r19054.patch
(21.63 KiB) Downloaded 60 times

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3963
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by NekoMaster »

How do you make patches work for a newer revison when theres nothing new in the patch. Do you just have to change some numbers and words around?
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!

petert
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3008
Joined: 02 Apr 2009 22:43
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by petert »

NekoMaster wrote:How do you make patches work for a newer revison when theres nothing new in the patch. Do you just have to change some numbers and words around?
Developers change code which then causes rejections when the patch is applied. Sure, you could leave the rejections unchecked, but then your make would probably fail. Solving the rejections usually takes some kind of C++ skill, especially when someone like sbr had to update it 4000 revisions

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3963
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by NekoMaster »

petert wrote:
NekoMaster wrote:How do you make patches work for a newer revison when theres nothing new in the patch. Do you just have to change some numbers and words around?
Developers change code which then causes rejections when the patch is applied. Sure, you could leave the rejections unchecked, but then your make would probably fail. Solving the rejections usually takes some kind of C++ skill, especially when someone like sbr had to update it 4000 revisions
Ahh... would you happen to have a cargo dist patch that will work with the most recent one here?
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!

petert
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3008
Joined: 02 Apr 2009 22:43
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by petert »

Update to current trunk:
Attachments
station_build_gui_v3_r19138.diff
(21.86 KiB) Downloaded 59 times

User avatar
sbr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Apr 2008 18:35

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by sbr »

A bit of work on this patch:
  • Tooltips always shown in black
  • Window height adapts itself to fit station coverage area text
  • Take current font height in account to define window size
  • Keep selected station class and type visible over resize
  • Ready for RTL languages
  • Reuse previous window size on next invocation
  • Station class matrix enlarge to fit the widest class name
Todo: Directly replace the current 'newstations gui' instead of introducing a third 'station build' gui. That should clean up a lot of the patched code.

Thanks to scoz for the previous versions of this patch.
Attachments
from left to right: <br /> - default size matrix (2x4), english, coverage area text resize<br /> - 3x7 matrix, arabic egypt<br /> - smallest matrix (1x4), greek, black tooltip
from left to right:
- default size matrix (2x4), english, coverage area text resize
- 3x7 matrix, arabic egypt
- smallest matrix (1x4), greek, black tooltip
station-build-gui_v5.1-r19159.patch
for subversion users
(29.82 KiB) Downloaded 51 times
station-build-gui_v5.1-hg-ea541d92bafc.patch
against r19159, for '-p1' users
(29.62 KiB) Downloaded 53 times
Last edited by sbr on 18 Feb 2010 16:58, edited 1 time in total.

scoz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 21 Dec 2008 09:22

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Post by scoz »

sbr wrote:Thanks to scoz for the previous versions of this patch.
Thanks to you for overhauling my cruddy code. I felt so bad not having the time to learn the nested widgets system and leaving this patch in a pretty bad state due to school :\ Not only did you do that, you managed to fix every annoyance I had with the stupid thing :P I spent so many hours trying to get those darn tooltips to stay black, I swear that function didn't work like that before or something, who knows.

I'll update the first post with a link to yours in a minute with some serious props, thank you so much for updating this :)

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI [r19159]

Post by WWTBAM »

The patch suplied seems to look for english.txt under src/a/lang/english.txt which doesn't exist.
Edit: I am trying to patch on Windows 7 with Tortoise Merge.
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests