Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:44 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 510 posts ]  Go to page Previous 111 12 13 14 1526 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 12:59 am
Posts: 42
AntBUK wrote:
WandL wrote:
What does "tick out" mean??? I havent had any problems playing GBA games on my Lite, I think they are loads better than the DS Phat, I remember playing my gf's and my hand used to ache after holding it for ages!

My bad, was a typo. I will correct it after posting this. It was meant to be "stick out"

WDSnav wrote:
Ok I just got my R4DS and copied the neccessary R4DS files to it from r4ds.com but my DS is not even detecting the R4DS what do I do?

Try reinserting the card into your DS, if that doesn't work try a game which you know works. If that works it could just be that the contacts inside the DS are dirty, just insert and remove a game a few times to clean them (It's Nintendo's advice before you start moaning about wearing the spring out)

If you get "Couldn't find the SD/TF card", try reinserting it and that should solve it.

If you get "Couldn't find _DS_MENU.DAT" make sure its in the root folder of your SD card (in my case it would be F:\_DS_MENU.DAT)


Which reminds me, my firmware needs updating to 1.16...


I got nothing, my DS says that nothing is inserted, other games work fine.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 9:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 4:03 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Bergen, Norway
WDSnav wrote:
I got nothing, my DS says that nothing is inserted, other games work fine.

Same thing happened to my CycloDS. I tried it in a different DS, and it worked. So I started experimenting, and figured out that if I pushed the cart on the side while it's inserted in my DS, it would boot up. So now I've just stuck a piece of folded paper in together with the cart to put pressure on it, and it works fine. Maybe it'll work for you too?

_________________
Creator of the longest Locomotion station ever.
Sh*t does NOT just happen, sh*t takes time and effort.
Yay, that's me in my avatar! I win!
Keep violence virtual!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 9:07 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 12:59 am
Posts: 42
Stylpe wrote:
WDSnav wrote:
I got nothing, my DS says that nothing is inserted, other games work fine.

Same thing happened to my CycloDS. I tried it in a different DS, and it worked. So I started experimenting, and figured out that if I pushed the cart on the side while it's inserted in my DS, it would boot up. So now I've just stuck a piece of folded paper in together with the cart to put pressure on it, and it works fine. Maybe it'll work for you too?


huh?What side?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:41 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 4:03 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Bergen, Norway
The side with the sticker

_________________
Creator of the longest Locomotion station ever.

Sh*t does NOT just happen, sh*t takes time and effort.

Yay, that's me in my avatar! I win!

Keep violence virtual!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 1:54 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 6:13 am
Posts: 116
I got my R4 (lol it's too late here, said DS at first -.-) in the mail yesterday, only looked at the menus thus far, they do need serious improvement though.. Impossible to reach some locations, etc... Perhaps make the font smaller, for this resolution, the current font is HUGE.

_________________
Image
If you're bugged by anything I say/do: Please send me a PM. I don't always watch every thread I post in after I do so.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:33 pm
Posts: 25
jaybud4 wrote:
I got my R4 (lol it's too late here, said DS at first -.-) in the mail yesterday, only looked at the menus thus far, they do need serious improvement though.. Impossible to reach some locations, etc... Perhaps make the font smaller, for this resolution, the current font is HUGE.


It's just that kind of improvments we will see in the next alpha release, the GUI release.

Hope the work goes well for you Dominik :)

Have a nice day everybody!!!

_________________
One of my biggest handheld dreams, is a port of LaserTank to the Nintendo DS, since it is one of the greatest puzzle games of all time!!!
Over 16000 levels to solve!!!!!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2008 4:20 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 12:59 am
Posts: 42
I finally got my R4DS to work! :) Any estimate of when a better gui version is comming?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2008 1:46 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 3:43 pm
Posts: 619
Location: Drancy(93) - France
As usual: "When it's done!" ;)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 3:35 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Nederland
Maybe it would be cool to make a Wii version as well :p


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:36 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 6:13 am
Posts: 116
elf_sander wrote:
Maybe it would be cool to make a Wii version as well :p

A) I don't see the Wii Remote being too handy, what with it being so... inaccurate.
B) It would have to be done in Flash and on a web page unless you have a modded Wii. I can't see it working in Flash, so...

_________________
Image
If you're bugged by anything I say/do: Please send me a PM. I don't always watch every thread I post in after I do so.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:07 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 3:35 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Nederland
You haven't heard of the Twilight Princess hack, have you?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:38 pm
Posts: 2792
Location: A house.
The chances and logistics of a Wii version are the same as a Atari 2600 version ;) Or one that plays on a cd player lol

_________________
Hmm, what should I put here...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:40 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 3:35 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Nederland
I might even put on my Dev-shoes, and try it as soon as I have a Wii (which I don't have yet) and LoZ TP. ;) And if you think I can't pull it off, I'd suggest you look at my site.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 5:13 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 4:04 pm
Posts: 945
Location: 127.0.0.1
elf_sander wrote:
And if you think I can't pull it off, I'd suggest you look at my site.


A link might help, since I want to see your site now :D


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:05 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 12:59 am
Posts: 42
Ploes wrote:
elf_sander wrote:
And if you think I can't pull it off, I'd suggest you look at my site.


A link might help, since I want to see your site now :D


His site is http://www.MicroSE.nl the link is in his profile.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 2:22 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 3:35 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Nederland
I didn't want to advertise it. ;)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 4:27 pm
Posts: 25
Location: The U of K
I've got an R4DS now, and I have started up openTTD (after puttign the grfs in) and it comes up with this error

Code:
nds>random seed:322200113
misc>free 1892K largest 1912K

[Error:] Couldn't open config file. Please copy openttd.cfg to the root directory


What should I do?

_________________
Erm...
Thats It.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:44 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 12:55 pm
Posts: 768
Location: Bonn, Germany
bobulator wrote:
I've got an R4DS now, and I have started up openTTD (after puttign the grfs in) and it comes up with this error

Code:
nds>random seed:322200113
misc>free 1892K largest 1912K

[Error:] Couldn't open config file. Please copy openttd.cfg to the root directory


What should I do?


Maybe this is too obvious, but... Do you have that file (openttd.cfg) on your MicroSD card? And it is in the root directory, right?

_________________
"There's a readme that comes with the source. I suggest you read it."
- Korenn


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 4:27 pm
Posts: 25
Location: The U of K
Yes, the openttd.cfg file is on my card.

In root directory do you mean the top directory of the card or the same directory the openttd.nds file is in?

I'll try both

[Edit post; Solved that problem! Now openttd is saying my .grf files are corrupt!]

_________________
Erm...
Thats It.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Nintendo DS port
PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:47 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:42 am
Posts: 5
dominik81 , i've modified a little your playmidi test
http://theli.ho.com.ua/temp/playmidi_poprock.nds
also tried it with some other tunes ...
i'm thinking of writing arm7 psg midi player(i like this idea more than softsynth using soundfont) but have some questions:
do you think it is really worth it? i mean - quality will remain close to this though i'm going to work on tuning parameters for different instruments and using noise channels for percussion ....
do you think you can sacrifice sound channels 8..15 to midi?
i think scummvmds uses adlib emulation and midi emulation through adlib you can also try this approach.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 510 posts ]  Go to page Previous 111 12 13 14 1526 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.