Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 12 (for r23992)

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by Bilbo » 21 Jul 2007 09:41

Mad Dog McKill wrote: Well seriously.. eventually we may get to this point if we solve obvious issues like the need to download a full map every time a user connects to a server.
Due to way the multiplayer works now (everybody runs a copy of the simulation as run on server) it would be impossible to avoid downloading a full map without basically rewriting network and some internals from scratch ....
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

Mchl
Director
Director
Posts: 611
Joined: 05 Jan 2007 15:50
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by Mchl » 21 Jul 2007 10:18

Thread from suggestions forum with an interesting idea concerning large maps.

peter1138
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1646
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 09:43

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by peter1138 » 21 Jul 2007 18:59

Bilbo wrote:speed was reduced not to 1/4 but 1/12.5 (in 0.5.x, perhaps it was 1/4 in orig. game)
No it wasn't. It was always a quarter.
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by Bilbo » 21 Jul 2007 20:30

peter1138 wrote:
Bilbo wrote:speed was reduced not to 1/4 but 1/12.5 (in 0.5.x, perhaps it was 1/4 in orig. game)
No it wasn't. It was always a quarter.
See http://wiki.openttd.com/index.php/Game_Mechanics

-> "Aircraft fly at 8% their listed speed."

But when I tried it in 0.5.2, it seems that in reality it is a quarter. So probably the wiki is wrong ... ]
Wonder who and how someone dig up that 8% ...
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

Mchl
Director
Director
Posts: 611
Joined: 05 Jan 2007 15:50
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by Mchl » 21 Jul 2007 23:18

'Who' part of your question is easy to find out. 'How' is still waiting to be solved.

peter1138
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1646
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 09:43

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by peter1138 » 22 Jul 2007 07:43

Never believe anything written on a wiki ;-)
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 5 (for r10649)

Post by Bilbo » 22 Jul 2007 16:57

Hmmm .. in trunk planes use different speeds anyway ... I'll wait for 0.6.0 and then I'll fix it :)

BTW new version of large maps patch (version 5) is now here (fixed selected resolution clamped to 2048 when it is saved in openttd.cfg)
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by Bilbo » 29 Jul 2007 21:44

I have posted updated version 6 of the patch.

Updated version only removes workaround around bug that was fixed in 10719, so for 10719 and newer, use version 6 of the patch, for older versions use version 5.
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
RainierWatcher
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 244
Joined: 14 Jan 2007 15:10
Location: West Norfolk, England

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by RainierWatcher » 30 Jul 2007 08:57

I tried the planes on the maximum length, didn't realise quite how long it would take, as it seems to be approximately trans atlantic distance timewise, got bored after my dinger 1000 had done a tenth of the distance. Fast forward didn't do much either, so it was a problem. Plus if you have the ChrisIN, the optimum distance for a plane can be given, and it's about 4000 squares, rather than 262,000 or whatever it is.

Good patch, but far too big unless someone makes a scramjet GRF or something suborbital.
Ways of Preventing Death:
* Don't breathe air. Seriously. Everyone born before 1870 breathed the substance at some point in their life and every one of them is dead today. A coincidence? I think not.
Taken from uncyclopedia

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by Bilbo » 30 Jul 2007 11:41

When I've done the calculations, I estimated the optimum distance to be 4000 for ~950km/h planes and 10000 squares for dinger 1000.

So maps up to 8192 or 16384 long are still usable for end-to-end routes even with current aircrafts. For larger maps, you have to build shorter routes or wait for some GRF with faster planes
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
Wolf01
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2013
Joined: 24 Apr 2004 10:43
Location: Venezia - Italia
Contact:

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by Wolf01 » 31 Jul 2007 10:25

or use the daylenght to be able to travel the map in one month (which is still unrealistic), i've never seen an aircraft which took a year or two to travel around the Earth, also there is the novel "Around the World in Eighty Days" which tell it :lol:

dimon22_g
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 17 Aug 2007 05:42
Location: Moscow

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by dimon22_g » 28 Aug 2007 06:11

Wow! 9 year for a concorde to get to the other side of the map. Impressive.
I was playing on a 16k x 256 map and built the direct rail line from 1 side to another. It takes about 3 years for a fast train (about 200 kmh) to get to a separate side. There are a few stops between, however.
But concordes make it quite fast especially compared to 9 years mentioned.

chrissicom
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 415
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 10:05

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by chrissicom » 28 Aug 2007 09:06

Well for such large maps and "slow" vehicles the daypatch really does its job to make the game a little more fun imho, I always play at settings from 3 to 5 making the game not take forever but reduce travel times to a bearable amount :) What might be a good idea though is turning off impossible settings in the patch since a map with 64 length x max width doesn't even load with 4 GB Ram, 10 GB Paging File with a 64-bit version executable. I think the problem is, that the current game engine simply isn't meant to be able to allocate so much memory.

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by Bilbo » 28 Aug 2007 20:29

chrissicom wrote: map with 64 length x max width doesn't even load with 4 GB Ram
That's weird. Max. width is 262144, so 64*262144 = ~ 16.7 million squares. Since one square is 9 bytes, you end up with cca 150Mb for map array. Add some memory for saving and other stuff ... but you are still under 512Mb ram usage.

If it doesn't load, it is a bug somewhere. Does it happen only with 64bit executables, or with 32bit too? Currently I have only 32bit systems here, but I may try it on 64bit linux ...
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

chrissicom
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 415
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 10:05

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by chrissicom » 29 Aug 2007 07:45

It happens with both executables, I usually play with a 32-bit executable because I am too lazy to compile the 64-bit version as it's not needed anyway as long as I can run 32-bit on a 64-bit system.

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by Bilbo » 29 Aug 2007 23:56

Hmmm ... I saw no problem when compiling with 32bit MINGW .... all map sizes worked fine.

What system and compiler do you use?
Do you see any warnings during the compilation?
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

chrissicom
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 415
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 10:05

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by chrissicom » 03 Sep 2007 19:51

I am on Vista 64-bit and use MSVC 2005 and Orcas (2008 Beta). I have no compiler errors, but the game crashes on certain map sizes long before the allowed amount of RAM for a 32-bit app (and that limit doesn't even exist for the 64-bit .exe) is reached. I also think it would be nice to somehow give a warning or disallow map sizes that won't work like max. x max. patch setting.

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by Bilbo » 05 Sep 2007 21:44

chrissicom wrote:I am on Vista 64-bit and use MSVC 2005 and Orcas (2008 Beta). I have no compiler errors, but the game crashes on certain map sizes long before the allowed amount of RAM for a 32-bit app (and that limit doesn't even exist for the 64-bit .exe) is reached. I also think it would be nice to somehow give a warning or disallow map sizes that won't work like max. x max. patch setting.
But these are already disallowed - maximum is 4096*4096 (or any other size with this much or less squares)
Are you using the latest version? Or is the limit limiter not working?
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
CARST
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 141
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 23:18
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by CARST » 18 Oct 2007 03:29

Hello ...

first i want to thankyou bilbo for that patch. Really cool, everything a "TT-megalomaniac" can think of. Some month ago i made a Europe-map from SRTM-data on 2048x2048, now i can double the size.


But i have another question. Will it be possible in feature to make maps larger than 4096x4096 (or relative similar size)?

I made a black-and-white-PNG from SRTM for the whole world and really would like to import that to OpenTTD. Because the (in the PNG) included part of the world (without the poles) is nearly double as width as high i would have to use something like 4096x2048. But i think that is too small.

So here is my question:
Will it be to make (lets say) a 8192x16384 in future releases and be able to save games with them, too?


Regards,
CARST
Playing TT & TTD since 1995 - Will satisfy the Megalomaniac in everyone!

Click here to see all my maps!
Highlights:
CarstsEuropeScenario based on SRTM-Data (Redo planned)
CarstsWorldScenario based on satellite heightmap
CarstsGermanyScenario coming soon...
CarstsBerlinBburgScenario planned...

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 6 (for r10727)

Post by Bilbo » 18 Oct 2007 14:47

CARST wrote: But i have another question. Will it be possible in feature to make maps larger than 4096x4096 (or relative similar size)?
Yes, it will. But unfortunately, each tile requires about 10 bytes of memory (plus another 10 when saving the game), so 4096*4096 map need at least 320MB of memory (plus something for the code, vehicles, etc ..). For 32bit architectures, which can't go over 2GB for all the data the limit would be 8192*8192, for 64bit architectures it could be even more - if you take my patch and just modify the limit, it should work fine, BUT problem can be the tile loop (every second certain percentage of tiles is updated, too much tiles -> CPU can't keep up, aleso larger map = more cities, industries, etc and more "update" functions per second needs to run) and memory consumption (8192*8192 maps would need aboud 1.3GB memory. Not eveybody have that)

Basically, 4096*4096 is most what nowadays "not-so-bad" computers can handle (assuming 2.0-3.0 Ghz single core processor with at least 512Mb ram), so there isn't much point in allowing even larger sizes - bascially nobody have hardware good enough to run them.
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 5 guests