Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 12 (for r23992)

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
nicfer
Director
Director
Posts: 529
Joined: 03 May 2005 20:50
Location: Somewhere in a country called Argentina

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch (for r10607)

Post by nicfer »

Other possible maximum sizes:

32768x512
65536x256
131072x128
262144x64

512x32768
256x65536
128x131072
64x262144

They will be useful for creating really 'large' maps with the same size than a 4096x4096 map :D. However some can be not possible due to hardcoded limits (specially the 262144 ones).

Good Bye.
Sorry for my english I am argentinian
TTO don't crashes in Windows XP; XP crashes TTO

Formerly known as UnderBuilder.

MyMiniCity

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch (for r10607)

Post by Bilbo »

7of9 wrote:16k*256 would be fun... :)
You can have it with the patch. Even 16k*64 if you want :)
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch (for r10607)

Post by Bilbo »

UnderBuilder wrote:Other possible maximum sizes:

32768x512
65536x256
131072x128
262144x64

512x32768
256x65536
128x131072
64x262144

They will be useful for creating really 'large' maps with the same size than a 4096x4096 map :D. However some can be not possible due to hardcoded limits (specially the 262144 ones).

Good Bye.
Hmm ... I can try to raise the limit and see what weill work and what not. Although I am not sure whether the cordinates are not stores ad signed 16bit integer, so thats why I have stopped at 16K, which would safely fit. I think I'll try the higher sizes and figure out what the limits are :)

I wonder which limit will cause the 262144 not to work while 131072 would work ...
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch (for r10607)

Post by Bilbo »

I tried raising the limit to 262144 tiles in one direction, so you can have 262144 x 64 map

Loading works.
Saving works.
No problems notices so far.

I have created a profitable line transporting people from one end of map all the way to the other. The concordes needed about 9 years to fly that distance (128 times larger than previously larges 2048 map), but at end of trip, they will earn 10 times their value ...

At end I ended up with 200 planes between these two points and it was still not enough to cover the route :)

I think I'll increase the limits a bit, 262144 x 64 seems to be perfectly playable :)
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
rav
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 253
Joined: 17 May 2007 13:36
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch (for r10607)

Post by rav »

Bilbo wrote:I have created a profitable line transporting people from one end of map all the way to the other. The concordes needed about 9 years to fly that distance (128 times larger than previously larges 2048 map), but at end of trip, they will earn 10 times their value ...

At end I ended up with 200 planes between these two points and it was still not enough to cover the route :)
combine this with the wright AI and voila :P

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch (for r10607)

Post by Bilbo »

rav wrote: combine this with the wright AI and voila :P
Won't work without modifying wrightAI, as wrightAI tends to sell planes if they don't make any profit in 2 years. This one is in slight losses for 8 years, but in ninth year, huge profit comes ....
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
rav
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 253
Joined: 17 May 2007 13:36
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch (for r10607)

Post by rav »

Bilbo wrote:Won't work without modifying wrightAI, as wrightAI tends to sell planes if they don't make any profit in 2 years. This one is in slight losses for 8 years, but in ninth year, huge profit comes ....
still, flying is probably the best way to make a profit on these maps as I can imagine it'll be hard to squeeze in efficient train networks on a 64 * 262144 tile map

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch (for r10607)

Post by Bilbo »

rav wrote:
Bilbo wrote:Won't work without modifying wrightAI, as wrightAI tends to sell planes if they don't make any profit in 2 years. This one is in slight losses for 8 years, but in ninth year, huge profit comes ....
still, flying is probably the best way to make a profit on these maps as I can imagine it'll be hard to squeeze in efficient train networks on a 64 * 262144 tile map
You can squeeze some networks in parts of it in addition to air routes.
Track will need 2 tiles in average (one back, one forward traffic) and most station design can fit into 16 or 20 tiles width nicely, unless you create something really huge. But the hughest station I ever buolt was 48 tiles wide and needed 6 tracks (3 in each direction) so it can handle the traffic - so even such large thing can be built at some places and still leave some room to bypass it, you have 64 tiles width :)

Due to large distances I think you can have pretty profitable company there ...
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 3 (for r10622)

Post by Bilbo »

Ok, new version is here, maps can now be 262144 tiles large in both directions!*
Also, GUI is fixed, because 6 digits was too wide for some comboboxes

* But not at once. Limit to 4096 *4096 tiles was kept intact from previous release

Edit: the patch was just submitted to FS, so hopefully it'll get to trunk soon (FS#1059)
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
athanasios
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3138
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 00:09
Contact:

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by athanasios »

9 years! :shock: (Breakdowns enabled?)
And I thought it was already too much for 16K map. And some were protesting not to have normal but reduced speed like original game for planes: so it would take 36 years! :lol:
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by Bilbo »

athanasios wrote:9 years! :shock: (Breakdowns enabled?)
And I thought it was already too much for 16K map. And some were protesting not to have normal but reduced speed like original game for planes: so it would take 36 years! :lol:
Breakdowns disabled ... and speed was reduced not to 1/4 but 1/12.5 (in 0.5.x, perhaps it was 1/4 in orig. game) ... so in 0.5.2 that trip would need 112 years to fly the distance :)

Time to make new scramjet planes to fully take advantage of these distances :)
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
NukeBuster
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 222
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 18:16
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by NukeBuster »

I tried 262144 x 64 , but it seems huge overkill for your patch as it took me about 2 minutes to scroll from one side to the other side of the map...(After it took me 5 min to generate the map.) Although minimap zoom may suddenly become neccesary to be able to reasenably play the game.

For playability, I suggest you make the bigger than 4096x4096 map options a patch option. Something like, "Enable insane map sizes".
NukeBuster

Transport Empire: The Transport Empire Linux effort
Join the Transport Empire IRC channel: [url]irc://irc.oftc.net/transportempire[/url] !

OpenTTD patch(es): Password at join

User avatar
nicfer
Director
Director
Posts: 529
Joined: 03 May 2005 20:50
Location: Somewhere in a country called Argentina

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by nicfer »

NukeBuster wrote:For playability, I suggest you make the bigger than 4096x4096 map options a patch option. Something like, "Enable insane map sizes".
I will not like that - imagine if someone tries to create a 262144 x 262144 map! His computer will blow! LOL.

Well, so 262144x64 is too big... why not try 65536x64 maximum (4194304 tiles), which is the same as a 2048x2048 game? That will be much better, as I will not use 262144 tiles long / high maps. 65536 is already insane so better stick there :).
Sorry for my english I am argentinian
TTO don't crashes in Windows XP; XP crashes TTO

Formerly known as UnderBuilder.

MyMiniCity

User avatar
NukeBuster
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 222
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 18:16
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by NukeBuster »

UnderBuilder wrote: I will not like that - imagine if someone tries to create a 262144 x 262144 map! His computer will blow! LOL.
You still can't create a bigger map than 4096*4096 with this patch. as it is limited to a max number of tiles.
NukeBuster

Transport Empire: The Transport Empire Linux effort
Join the Transport Empire IRC channel: [url]irc://irc.oftc.net/transportempire[/url] !

OpenTTD patch(es): Password at join

User avatar
XeryusTC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 15415
Joined: 02 May 2005 11:05
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by XeryusTC »

I still don't know why you people want such big maps, I personally find 512x512 really big for singleplayer already and quite fine for multiplayer.
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by Bilbo »

NukeBuster wrote:I tried 262144 x 64 , but it seems huge overkill for your patch as it took me about 2 minutes to scroll from one side to the other side of the map...(After it took me 5 min to generate the map.) Although minimap zoom may suddenly become neccesary to be able to reasenably play the game.

For playability, I suggest you make the bigger than 4096x4096 map options a patch option. Something like, "Enable insane map sizes".
This is not necessary. If you dislike "insane map sizes" you just pick sizes you consider to be "reasonable". There is no point for having option to hide the few sizes from the combobox.

And if you try too big size (like 262144 x 262144) you are warned that this is too much ... and you have to reselect some more reasonable size (so your computer doesn't blow :)
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by Bilbo »

UnderBuilder wrote:
NukeBuster wrote:For playability, I suggest you make the bigger than 4096x4096 map options a patch option. Something like, "Enable insane map sizes".
I will not like that - imagine if someone tries to create a 262144 x 262144 map! His computer will blow! LOL.

Well, so 262144x64 is too big... why not try 65536x64 maximum (4194304 tiles), which is the same as a 2048x2048 game? That will be much better, as I will not use 262144 tiles long / high maps. 65536 is already insane so better stick there :).
With 262144x64 maximum you are still free to choose any smaller size if you wish. If you think 65536x64 is the right size, pick it and ignore the larges sizes ... but keep the option for people who like them :)

It's about choice - who like large maps can have it. Who dislike large map ... simply pick any smaller size and be happy :)
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
athanasios
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3138
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 00:09
Contact:

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by athanasios »

XeryusTC wrote:I still don't know why you people want such big maps, I personally find 512x512 really big for singleplayer already and quite fine for multiplayer.
:shock:
I think we should start creating some big scenarios to convince you! Problem is they need centuries to make, especially when we don't use the generator.
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by Bilbo »

athanasios wrote:
XeryusTC wrote:I still don't know why you people want such big maps, I personally find 512x512 really big for singleplayer already and quite fine for multiplayer.
:shock:
I think we should start creating some big scenarios to convince you! Problem is they need centuries to make, especially when we don't use the generator.
They can be quite easily created from heightmap. Just add some cities and industries :)
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

User avatar
Mad Dog McKill
President
President
Posts: 911
Joined: 13 Nov 2002 10:24
Location: Singapore but originally Moscow

Re: Updated extra-large-maps patch, version 4 (for r10634)

Post by Mad Dog McKill »

What until now no one has come up with a great use for this patch?

I am surprised.

Extra-large maps Patch
+ Daylength Patch
+ Needed Economy Patches
+ Very much needed optimizations
+ Huge and accurate map of the World
= World Of Transport Tycoon MMORTS (hundreds of companies.. hundreds of players etc)

:lol:

Well seriously.. eventually we may get to this point if we solve obvious issues like the need to download a full map every time a user connects to a server.
OT: By FIREMARK: "Limitation disturbs me very sprites. Goes it throw out limitation?"
My Last.fm Profile
My Facebook Profile

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests