Patch: Drive-Through Road Vehicle Stops

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
CMircea
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 876
Joined: 29 Dec 2006 14:05

Post by CMircea »

Can't wait for a exe =D I love this patch! Just look at my 40 RVs there in the picture and see how easy it is to handle them:
Attachments
F.T.I., 5th Nov 1980.png
Lots-o-traffic.
(284.66 KiB) Downloaded 262 times

User avatar
mart3p
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1032
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 21:00
Location: UK

Post by mart3p »

Thanks Desolator, nice screenshot. :)

The new win32 exe, with build on town-owned roads, is now available in the second post of this thread.
Image

User avatar
CMircea
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 876
Joined: 29 Dec 2006 14:05

Post by CMircea »

*Desolator downloads the new version and adds more busses because the bus station have 1000 passengers waiting each (except the airport, which has 4000)*

User avatar
mart3p
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1032
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 21:00
Location: UK

Post by mart3p »

Thanks to a problem found by Desolator, I have posted a new win32 exe (in the second post). Hopefully that's fixed it. ;)
Image

User avatar
Ben_K
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1166
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 15:15
Location: Sydney, AUS

Post by Ben_K »

Is that the random crashing one? Im getting it. Let me know if you want some details.

User avatar
CMircea
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 876
Joined: 29 Dec 2006 14:05

Post by CMircea »

http://bugs.openttd.org/task/604

For me, it crashed a few times, and then it went with the assert messages.

User avatar
mart3p
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1032
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 21:00
Location: UK

Post by mart3p »

Ben_K wrote:Is that the random crashing one? Im getting it. Let me know if you want some details.
Yes, random crashes and asserts. I don't need further details, just try the new exe I've posted and let me know if you still have problems.
Image

User avatar
Ben_K
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1166
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 15:15
Location: Sydney, AUS

Post by Ben_K »

I tried the new on. It was better but still had one crash so far.

User avatar
mart3p
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1032
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 21:00
Location: UK

Post by mart3p »

Well if there's still a problem I'm going to need more information. Can you remember doing anything in particular when it crashed?

Could you post your crash.log and (if possible) a savegame that crashes shortly after loading?
Image

User avatar
CMircea
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 876
Joined: 29 Dec 2006 14:05

Post by CMircea »

For now it works perfect, and I'll post 3 screenshots with my road networks that depends on these wonderful stations. The RVs are making some good money, but not anywhere near my 4 million 747s or 3 million trains (a year).
Attachments
F.T.I., 9th May 1989.png
Bus-mania!
(277.76 KiB) Downloaded 119 times
F.T.I., 6th Jan 1989.png
Mixed-mania.
(208.2 KiB) Downloaded 131 times
F.T.I., 1st Jan 1989.png
Truck-mania!
(210.77 KiB) Downloaded 138 times

User avatar
mart3p
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1032
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 21:00
Location: UK

Post by mart3p »

Hehe, :) I’ve also been playing with your game, I haven’t had it crash either. But I’ve got more money than you (ok, so I’m a few years ahead) :) .
Attachments
F.T.I., 28th Oct 1992.png
(154.75 KiB) Downloaded 133 times
Image

User avatar
CMircea
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 876
Joined: 29 Dec 2006 14:05

Post by CMircea »

The route between Craiova Airport & Brasov airport should be full of 747s. And replace the Concordes, they aren't making 700k a year anymore.

User avatar
CMircea
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 876
Joined: 29 Dec 2006 14:05

Post by CMircea »

OK, that was crazy enough, but this is even crazier! I have attached my newgrfs and a saved game so people can play that game. I have also added another airport to the 747s' route, earning 50% more.
Attachments
newgrf.zip
And my newgrfs.
(2.7 MiB) Downloaded 119 times
F.T.I., 8th Mar 1995.sav
The game.
(373.12 KiB) Downloaded 143 times
F.T.I., 3rd Mar 1995.png
I need more platforms!
(213.37 KiB) Downloaded 151 times

User avatar
Ben_K
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1166
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 15:15
Location: Sydney, AUS

Post by Ben_K »

mart3p wrote:Could you post your crash.log and (if possible) a savegame that crashes shortly after loading?
Hmmm.. I may have. I think i just carried on playing though. Try these...
Attachments
autosave0.sav
This save was created one minute after the Crash log. It might be similar. I dont have one just before sadly.
(123.03 KiB) Downloaded 134 times
Crash.txt
Crash log
(6.26 KiB) Downloaded 141 times

User avatar
Celestar
Director
Director
Posts: 574
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 10:56
Contact:

Post by Celestar »

Nice work :)

I'm downloading and reading through the diff right now.

Celestar

User avatar
mart3p
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1032
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 21:00
Location: UK

Post by mart3p »

Celestar: Thanks for your interest in my patch. :)

Are you aware that rubidium has just sent me a preliminary code review? I am in the process of making a few changes based on his suggestions. Of course, your input would also be more than welcome. :)
Image

User avatar
Celestar
Director
Director
Posts: 574
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 10:56
Contact:

Post by Celestar »

OK I'll wait until you modified your code and then make another review, if you're ok with it, we could add it to the trunk then.

Celestar

User avatar
mart3p
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1032
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 21:00
Location: UK

Post by mart3p »

Celestar wrote:OK I'll wait until you modified your code and then make another review, if you're ok with it, we could add it to the trunk then.
Celestar
That would be great, I’ll have an update ready in the next few days. :D
Image

User avatar
Invisble
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 341
Joined: 17 May 2005 15:06
Location: England
Contact:

Post by Invisble »

you know I love this patch, the only thing is it makes the town growth explode.

Though I don't know if it is possible, but I would love it if you could make it so that you can place drive through road stops without having to destroy the road square first.
http://www.tearsofangels.co.uk A place to share and discuss works of art in a Christian inspired atmosphere.

User avatar
Maedhros
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 603
Joined: 30 Mar 2006 18:24
Location: Durham, UK

Post by Maedhros »

Invisble wrote:Though I don't know if it is possible, but I would love it if you could make it so that you can place drive through road stops without having to destroy the road square first.
You can - you just have to enable the patch option (in the Stations tab) first. mart3p, maybe it would be better if it defaulted to "on"?

Also, I don't know if you've seen this, but I get the following warning when compiling.

Code: Select all

/home/jc/src/openttd-svn/src/station_cmd.cpp: In function 'int32 CmdRemoveRoadStop(TileIndex, uint32, uint32, uint32)':
/home/jc/src/openttd-svn/src/station_cmd.cpp:1475: warning: comparison between signed and unsigned integer expressions
Great patch, anyway. :D
No-one's more important than the earthworm.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests