Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Apr 23, 2019 3:07 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2144 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1104 105 106 107 108 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:08 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:11 am
Posts: 25
Location: Czech republic
Compile ERROR:
Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/amss372hiylhfn2/error-compilation.png?dl=0
I compiled version JGRPP 30.1 without any problems. You can't compile version 30.3 anymore.
My Computer: LinuxMint 18.3.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:36 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 2:07 am
Posts: 349
Location: Berlin
Hello

mak wrote:
Normally it has 4 assets (on that link) as per:



but at the moment the firtst two are missing for 0.30.2

Ahh, didn't spot it. I compile my version myself under Linux Ubuntu, so I never took notice of the compiled Windows bins.

Tschö, Auge

_________________
further development of My Little Forum 1


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:42 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1913
Location: Ipswich
eekee wrote:
Halloo! Just started using this last night. It's got so many things I always wanted! :D I haven't seen any 'random' problems, (are they memory corruption?) but have a couple of other bugs:

Station names remain clickable when signs are hidden. Big nuisance!

Ctrl-5 I've been using for years to make stations transparent. Now it's a redundant keybinding for polyline. I don't expect I'll ever use polyine. Not so big, but still: ?(

I'll look into fixing these, thanks for letting me know.

eekee wrote:
Edit: Make that 3 bugs: "Can't remove signals from here... Train in the way" means you can't remove signals when it's safest to do so. What? It's a nuisance on a very busy slow line full of long fast-accelerating trains. It's not fun trying to add signals to the line, either. I'm recalling just how glad I was when OpenTTD lifted this restriction.

This is the same as in trunk, it doesn't seem an unreasonable restriction.

cmhbob wrote:
Request:

When clicking the info button on a train, I typically want to go straight to the Total Cargo tab. Is it possible to set up a CTRL-click on the Info button that will go to the Total Cargo tab? You could expand that to SHIFT-click for Info.

I can look into the feasibility of this.

nirasa wrote:
Compile ERROR:
Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/amss372hiylhfn2/error-compilation.png?dl=0
I compiled version JGRPP 30.1 without any problems. You can't compile version 30.3 anymore.
My Computer: LinuxMint 18.3.

Can you post the contents of config.log?

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:27 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:11 am
Posts: 25
Location: Czech republic
I'm sending you a file config.log
Thanks


Attachments:
config.log.zip [708 Bytes]
Downloaded 7 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:43 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1913
Location: Ipswich
nirasa wrote:
I'm sending you a file config.log
Thanks

This implies that the src/ directory or some of its contents is missing.
Are you sure that you've cloned or downloaded the repo and your working copy is clean/complete?

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:13 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:11 am
Posts: 25
Location: Czech republic
JGR wrote:
nirasa wrote:
I'm sending you a file config.log
Thanks

This implies that the src/ directory or some of its contents is missing.
Are you sure that you've cloned or downloaded the repo and your working copy is clean/complete?

I downloaded the game source file again. It's alright.
thank you so much
This has never happened to me :-(


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:09 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1913
Location: Ipswich
eekee wrote:
Station names remain clickable when signs are hidden. Big nuisance!

I cannot reproduce any issue with being able to click station labels which are not rendered.
Are you sure that you are not just clicking a station tile?

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 975
Location: Birmingham, England
Bug found with 30.1...however as you seem to have had problems with this version it may not now be relevant. However, I'll explain, just in case it's a real issue. I'll obviously test 30.3 but won't be able to report back for a week.

When AI tries to form a group, the AI crashes with "Wrong number of parameters" for the code:-

Group = AIGroup.creategroup(AIVehicle.VT-Rail);

This is within SimpleAI-V10 (although V14 is the current version but the code is the same - Builder.nut).
It has always worked perfectly in JGR versions pre v30. I'm back using v29.0 and have no issues with AI players.

The mouseover industry window issue I reported has been fixed in 30.1 - thankyou for that.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 11:19 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1913
Location: Ipswich
3iff wrote:
Bug found with 30.1...however as you seem to have had problems with this version it may not now be relevant. However, I'll explain, just in case it's a real issue. I'll obviously test 30.3 but won't be able to report back for a week.

When AI tries to form a group, the AI crashes with "Wrong number of parameters" for the code:-

Group = AIGroup.creategroup(AIVehicle.VT-Rail);

This is within SimpleAI-V10 (although V14 is the current version but the code is the same - Builder.nut).
It has always worked perfectly in JGR versions pre v30. I'm back using v29.0 and have no issues with AI players.

The mouseover industry window issue I reported has been fixed in 30.1 - thankyou for that.

This suggests that the AI compat files are missing/not updated.
Can you check that these are installed as well as the executable, language files, etc.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 9:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1148
I would like to remind suggestion about possibility of cloning/using template consist of expired vehicles, in case of "use remain vehicles" button is active.

_________________
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:47 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:16 pm
Posts: 63
OFF TOPIC::::

JGR congratulations for being a dad coder for a year.

Just another few decades to go, they never leave home. :roll:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:44 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 4:49 am
Posts: 1
Everyone for mac users, You can download compiled app from here:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... Nl3daXIIFM


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 11:51 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1913
Location: Ipswich
mak wrote:
OFF TOPIC::::

JGR congratulations for being a dad coder for a year.

Just another few decades to go, they never leave home. :roll:

Thanks, he's certainly been keeping us busy :)

McZapkie wrote:
I would like to remind suggestion about possibility of cloning/using template consist of expired vehicles, in case of "use remain vehicles" button is active.

Don't worry, it's on the list.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 3:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 7:45 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Cyberspace
JGR wrote:
eekee wrote:
Edit: Make that 3 bugs: "Can't remove signals from here... Train in the way" means you can't remove signals when it's safest to do so. What? It's a nuisance on a very busy slow line full of long fast-accelerating trains. It's not fun trying to add signals to the line, either. I'm recalling just how glad I was when OpenTTD lifted this restriction.

This is the same as in trunk, it doesn't seem an unreasonable restriction.

No, trunk (edit: actually 1.9.0) allows removing signals with trains 'in the way'. As for reasonableness, imagine adjusting details of this network with all those maglevs wooshing around and pause-building disabled. I learned the hard way when is best to remove signals. :mrgreen: (The amount of time I put into each network is not reasonable, I'm sure.)

_________________
Extreme network builder. screenshot thread


Last edited by eekee on Sat Apr 20, 2019 5:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 3:47 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 7:45 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Cyberspace
JGR wrote:
eekee wrote:
Station names remain clickable when signs are hidden. Big nuisance!

I cannot reproduce any issue with being able to click station labels which are not rendered.
Are you sure that you are not just clicking a station tile?

I'm sure. To reproduce, set interface size to double, and load the attached savegame. (Sorry for the many GRFs. All should be on Bananas.) Click on the visible town's population to open La Palma station. To open La Palma Forest, click on the upper part of "La", above the top line of the 'a'.

TBH, it's only a "big nuisance" in that one city, although it can happen elsewhere, such as Esmereldas. It doesn't happen with signs. I wonder if it is one of the "random problems", but just repeatable in this one save-game.


Attachments:
Tropical NUTS, 3359-10-12 la palma.sav [511.33 KiB]
Downloaded 8 times

_________________
Extreme network builder. screenshot thread
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 4:22 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1620
I've reproduced this in master. This happens if the sign is hidden by transparency options rather than by the "Station names displayed" or "Competitor signs and names displayed" options. This little detail makes the difference.

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 5:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:05 pm
Posts: 96
I was just about to say the same thing! Saw it on here then it happened in my game using NRT.
NRT is the only thing missing from this pack, that and the patch that builds an intertown road network on map generation.
I miss NRT too much when playing with this pack. I hate having to choose! I know you'll include it when it's ready or merged into master.
I have faith!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 5:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 7:45 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Cyberspace
I made a mistake when I reported things happening in trunk, I was actually using 1.9.0. I'll have to try nightlies when I can.

Thanks Peter. I've used transparency options in preference to the menu for almost as long as I've been playing OpenTTD, but I've never seen it before. I suppose it's a new bug, appearing after the release of 1.9.0.

_________________
Extreme network builder. screenshot thread


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:30 pm 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 520
JGR wrote:
SimYouLater wrote:
Also, any chance of the Larger Depot patch getting into this? I asked about it, I think... two months ago?

It is on my list of future things to do/look into/consider.
The list is quite long and there are other things with higher priorities, so I can't make any promises at present.


It's been 8 months. Just checking in, to see if this will still be awhile, or if it's planned anytime soon?

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: JGR's Patch Pack
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:29 pm
Posts: 1
Hello, im kinda of new to OpenTTD modification.
So im trying to play your patch with all the NewGRFs and stuff it containts. I downloaded the windows binary version for 64 bits, then I extracted everything from the archive and opened the game from that folder. Then it prompted me to download the graphics after that told me that it detected no sound but thats not a problem.

The things is that the game doesnt have any NewGRFs or scripts or anything, its just the normal game.

What im I doing wrong?. Thank you for your help


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2144 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1104 105 106 107 108 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kamnet and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.