make the game use GPU

Got an idea for OpenTTD? Post it here!

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 106
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

make the game use GPU

Post by andreasaspenberg »

as of right now: the game only uses cpu. they should change it so that all graphical elements uses the gpu. not that the game is particulary heavy as of right now but, adding gpu to the mix might open for new graphical features later.
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7648
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: make the game use GPU

Post by Eddi »

short answer: no.
long answer: no.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 106
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

Re: make the game use GPU

Post by andreasaspenberg »

eh, it uses gpu now. the steam version uses 15% of my gpu.
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests