Go to the depot -> replace vehicle

Got an idea for OpenTTD? Post it here!

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
BattlePeasant
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 May 2019 07:16

Go to the depot -> replace vehicle

Post by BattlePeasant » 01 Jul 2019 11:28

I propose to add in the task "go to the depot", an additional option: "replace vehicle".
Add a list of autoreplace. If the vehicle type is not listed, then the vehicle is stopped as if by a stop command.
Last edited by BattlePeasant on 01 Jul 2019 12:06, edited 1 time in total.
Who wants to work - is looking for ways, who does not want - reasons.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7390
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Go to the depot -> replace vehicle

Post by Eddi » 01 Jul 2019 11:39

that's probably a neat idea, but how do you communicate this behaviour in 3 words or less?
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

BattlePeasant
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 May 2019 07:16

Re: Go to the depot -> replace vehicle

Post by BattlePeasant » 01 Jul 2019 12:05

Sorry, I can not understand the question.
Who wants to work - is looking for ways, who does not want - reasons.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7390
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Go to the depot -> replace vehicle

Post by Eddi » 01 Jul 2019 12:16

i mean, if you want to add this behaviour you need to add it to the dropdown, and that dropdown text cannot be too long.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

BattlePeasant
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 May 2019 07:16

Re: Go to the depot -> replace vehicle

Post by BattlePeasant » 01 Jul 2019 12:42

Now there are dropdown items: "Always go", "Maintain if needed", "Stop". Need to add: "Replace vehicle". Can this be incomprehensible?
In the former auto replacement, the same was written: https://wiki.openttd.org/Replace_vehicles
Who wants to work - is looking for ways, who does not want - reasons.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7390
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Go to the depot -> replace vehicle

Post by Eddi » 01 Jul 2019 12:49

BattlePeasant wrote:
01 Jul 2019 12:42
Need to add: "Replace vehicle". Can this be incomprehensible?
yes, it doesn't mention stopping if no replacement is defined.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

BattlePeasant
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 May 2019 07:16

Re: Go to the depot -> replace vehicle

Post by BattlePeasant » 01 Jul 2019 14:28

There will be a message: the vehicle is waiting in the garage. Stop will be noticed.
Many features of the game it is difficult to understand without reading the wiki. Why not make useful tooltips? For example, the "go to" button has a very large help text.
Who wants to work - is looking for ways, who does not want - reasons.

User avatar
syl59
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 21 Jul 2017 10:27
Location: Paris, France

Re: Go to the depot -> replace vehicle

Post by syl59 » 02 Jul 2019 07:26

BattlePeasant wrote:
01 Jul 2019 14:28
There will be a message: the vehicle is waiting in the garage. Stop will be noticed.
Many features of the game it is difficult to understand without reading the wiki. Why not make useful tooltips? For example, the "go to" button has a very large help text.
When you mouse over a button, a info bubble appears. You can set up when this info bubble appears in the parameters menu.

Also a few points of how I do ...
If I want to replace my vehicles "quickly", I use the auto-replacement menu, and I send my vehicles into servicing. You can also do that on subgroup, if I want to replace a certain category of vehicles only.
Also, you can replace your vehicle in a depot : Using the auto-replacement feature, click on the yellow up-arrow in the depot (vehicle don't need to be stopped, it just needs to be in the depot)
kiss
keep it simple, stupid

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests