Add layer(s) showing station coverage

Got an idea for OpenTTD? Post it here!

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
yodasws
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: 06 Sep 2018 17:15

Add layer(s) showing station coverage

Post by yodasws » 19 Jun 2019 14:11

I'd like to request adding a map layer showing the coverage areas of the stations.

When placing a new station, I would like to place my stations in a consistent pattern but without (or with as little as possible) overlap in station coverage. I envision simply using the company owner's primary and/or secondary color.

Additionally, maybe add an option to each station's info box to show just this station's coverage area while the box is open. This can help me see where the cargo and/or passengers are coming from and help me determine how and where to expand the station (since I can connect disjoint stations together).

User avatar
jfs
Director
Director
Posts: 577
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: Add layer(s) showing station coverage

Post by jfs » 19 Jun 2019 18:09

You don't need to ask, your wish has already been granted! It's in the master branch since April 25th, meaning it will be part of version 1.10 whenever that gets released. If you want to try it right now, you can get a nightly build which will contain this feature (among many more new things.)

(Here's the pull request for the feature addition, if you're interested in the developmenty details.)

TopTechDreamer
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 48
Joined: 22 Feb 2012 12:21
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Add layer(s) showing station coverage

Post by TopTechDreamer » 19 Jun 2019 21:15

O! This is really pleasantly!
Thank You for this information.

What is interesting, any station has 2 types of coverage areas: the 1st area - "to accept", and the 2nd - "to supply".
And it is possible, that these 2 areas are different from each other. Maybe, I'm wrong, but it seems, this is coverage area "to supply", and coverage area "to accept" may be bigger. I think this is OK - just a little implicitly. But, it may allow to make the game faster.

User avatar
jfs
Director
Director
Posts: 577
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: Add layer(s) showing station coverage

Post by jfs » 19 Jun 2019 21:59

Well that's another thing that has changed in master, the rules for station coverage area are fixed now so production and acceptance areas are the same. Additionally, the coverage area is now always "sparse" such that each station part is considered individually when calculating the coverage area, instead of simply the bounding box of all station parts. It's talked about a bit in the April 2019 dev blog post

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests