replace vehicles

Got an idea for OpenTTD? Post it here!

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
ANIKHTOS
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 120
Joined: 17 Jan 2013 05:13

replace vehicles

Post by ANIKHTOS » 05 Jun 2018 23:19

the replace vehicles is an amazing feature but i can not replace the engine with the same model

the scenario that i use this feature is in routes that i try to improve them fast
and having train under 2 years old raise the rating of the station and thus the route is growing faster

now when i want to do this i do it manual :-(
or i have to replace to less good engine and after 2 years back to the good ones

could we have this option??

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7371
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: replace vehicles

Post by Eddi » 06 Jun 2018 00:31

the feature you're looking for is called "autorenew" and is found in the settings, however, you're not going to have the setting be able to renew 2 year old engines
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
ANIKHTOS
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 120
Joined: 17 Jan 2013 05:13

Re: replace vehicles

Post by ANIKHTOS » 06 Jun 2018 00:58

Eddi wrote:the feature you're looking for is called "autorenew" and is found in the settings, however, you're not going to have the setting be able to renew 2 year old engines
i know the auto renew order
but this will apply to ALL vehicles
while the replace you can choose a group

i do not want to renew ALL my traisn but i want to replace vehicles in a specific group

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1900
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: replace vehicles

Post by acs121 » 06 Jun 2018 10:18

I see.
In fact, there's no way to do what you're talking about.

User avatar
ANIKHTOS
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 120
Joined: 17 Jan 2013 05:13

Re: replace vehicles

Post by ANIKHTOS » 07 Jun 2018 12:02

acs121 wrote:I see.
In fact, there's no way to do what you're talking about.

but would not be nice to do it
and can add in the game
loose money in a route to try and grow it faster and down the road you will make more money ??

peter1138
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1646
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 09:43

Re: replace vehicles

Post by peter1138 » 08 Jun 2018 12:55

Autoreplace does not care about age at all. If vehicle age was added as an autoreplace consideration then allowing same-type engine replacements could work.
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.

User avatar
ANIKHTOS
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 120
Joined: 17 Jan 2013 05:13

Re: replace vehicles

Post by ANIKHTOS » 08 Jun 2018 13:08

peter1138 wrote:Autoreplace does not care about age at all. If vehicle age was added as an autoreplace consideration then allowing same-type engine replacements could work.
auto replace will replace all vehicles
i jest want to replace vehicles in a specific route to keep them under 2 years old and boost the rating of the station

User avatar
andythenorth
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4864
Joined: 31 Mar 2007 14:23
Location: Lost in Music

Re: replace vehicles

Post by andythenorth » 08 Jun 2018 15:45

ANIKHTOS wrote:i jest want to replace vehicles in a specific route to keep them under 2 years old and boost the rating of the station
Not going to happen, unless you patch the game yourself :)

Or make a newgrf with vehicles that have 2 year lifespan. That might work.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1900
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: replace vehicles

Post by acs121 » 08 Jun 2018 17:42

I'm going to code a BB 36000 with a 2 year lifespan, soon...

User avatar
ANIKHTOS
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 120
Joined: 17 Jan 2013 05:13

Re: replace vehicles

Post by ANIKHTOS » 08 Jun 2018 17:53

andythenorth wrote:
ANIKHTOS wrote:i jest want to replace vehicles in a specific route to keep them under 2 years old and boost the rating of the station
Not going to happen, unless you patch the game yourself :)

Or make a newgrf with vehicles that have 2 year lifespan. That might work.

well if we go the new grf way
just double the vehicles
have the same vehicle appear 2 years after the first one

and change slightly the name
call one prototype or the second on revised

then i will have the 2 vehicles to cycle around with the same stats

thanks for the input

as for you suggestion
how much would you consider the price to buy a train with only 2 years life span??
if we keep all stats the same and lets say normal model cost 10.000 to buy how much this one would cost??
lets say normal train life span 20 years??

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests