Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Nov 13, 2018 3:44 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: replace vehicles
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:13 am
Posts: 119
the replace vehicles is an amazing feature but i can not replace the engine with the same model

the scenario that i use this feature is in routes that i try to improve them fast
and having train under 2 years old raise the rating of the station and thus the route is growing faster

now when i want to do this i do it manual :-(
or i have to replace to less good engine and after 2 years back to the good ones

could we have this option??


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: replace vehicles
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:31 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7197
the feature you're looking for is called "autorenew" and is found in the settings, however, you're not going to have the setting be able to renew 2 year old engines

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: replace vehicles
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:58 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:13 am
Posts: 119
Eddi wrote:
the feature you're looking for is called "autorenew" and is found in the settings, however, you're not going to have the setting be able to renew 2 year old engines

i know the auto renew order
but this will apply to ALL vehicles
while the replace you can choose a group

i do not want to renew ALL my traisn but i want to replace vehicles in a specific group


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: replace vehicles
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:18 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1619
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
I see.
In fact, there's no way to do what you're talking about.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: replace vehicles
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 12:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:13 am
Posts: 119
acs121 wrote:
I see.
In fact, there's no way to do what you're talking about.



but would not be nice to do it
and can add in the game
loose money in a route to try and grow it faster and down the road you will make more money ??


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: replace vehicles
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:55 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1535
Autoreplace does not care about age at all. If vehicle age was added as an autoreplace consideration then allowing same-type engine replacements could work.

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: replace vehicles
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 1:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:13 am
Posts: 119
peter1138 wrote:
Autoreplace does not care about age at all. If vehicle age was added as an autoreplace consideration then allowing same-type engine replacements could work.


auto replace will replace all vehicles
i jest want to replace vehicles in a specific route to keep them under 2 years old and boost the rating of the station


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: replace vehicles
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 3:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4706
Location: Lost in Music
ANIKHTOS wrote:
i jest want to replace vehicles in a specific route to keep them under 2 years old and boost the rating of the station

Not going to happen, unless you patch the game yourself :)

Or make a newgrf with vehicles that have 2 year lifespan. That might work.

_________________
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)

Road Hog (road vehicles, released)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: replace vehicles
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 5:42 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1619
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
I'm going to code a BB 36000 with a 2 year lifespan, soon...

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: replace vehicles
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 5:53 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:13 am
Posts: 119
andythenorth wrote:
ANIKHTOS wrote:
i jest want to replace vehicles in a specific route to keep them under 2 years old and boost the rating of the station

Not going to happen, unless you patch the game yourself :)

Or make a newgrf with vehicles that have 2 year lifespan. That might work.



well if we go the new grf way
just double the vehicles
have the same vehicle appear 2 years after the first one

and change slightly the name
call one prototype or the second on revised

then i will have the 2 vehicles to cycle around with the same stats

thanks for the input

as for you suggestion
how much would you consider the price to buy a train with only 2 years life span??
if we keep all stats the same and lets say normal model cost 10.000 to buy how much this one would cost??
lets say normal train life span 20 years??


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.