Full train rails

Got an idea for OpenTTD? Post it here!

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
Jubilee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 31
Joined: 18 May 2011 08:03

Full train rails

Post by Jubilee » 04 Apr 2018 20:48

Hi.

Maybe it has been asked before, but could you consider adding a button to the trains build toolbar, to add all possible rail combinations in a square with a single click?
AllRails2.png
AllRails2.png (74.45 KiB) Viewed 1278 times
-----
Chaney 'Jubilee' (Steam powered)

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1949
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Full train rails

Post by acs121 » 04 Apr 2018 21:03

Maybe a "Junctions" button, which would show a list ? Interesting.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7414
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Full train rails

Post by Eddi » 04 Apr 2018 22:20

mind you that this is the kind of problems that should not be solved by theproposed solution, but instead should be reconsidered two layers above by not getting into the situtation where you need this solution
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6577
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Full train rails

Post by Redirect Left » 04 Apr 2018 23:59

Eddi wrote:mind you that this is the kind of problems that should not be solved by theproposed solution, but instead should be reconsidered two layers above by not getting into the situtation where you need this solution
I was about to reply in a similar manner.

This sort of building is probably not something to be encouraged. As it may give new players the wrong idea about efficient network building.

However, it might be nice to have a junction button, that builds some more effective junctions in one go, perhaps some of the ones from https://wiki.openttd.org/Junction
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4738
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: Full train rails

Post by Alberth » 05 Apr 2018 14:27

My maps aren't flat, and I build with the terrain (building bridges against hills or digging tunnels), so each junction is unique.
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.

User avatar
Pyoro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2471
Joined: 17 Oct 2008 12:17
Location: Virgo Supercluster

Re: Full train rails

Post by Pyoro » 05 Apr 2018 16:22

Cities: SL very rarely has flat terrain, and it still has a pre-build junction option.

Granted, terraforming there is more dynamic so it's not entirely comparable. Same for Transport Fever and so on. But it's not an option that can't be worked around.

Of course, I really don't see a reason why it'd be limited to junctions. I think there already exist blueprint/copy&paste patches, and imo that's what such a function should do. Maybe come with some pre-defined examples, but largely it should allow you to copy and save your design so you can place them elsewhere. Or even demolish everything and then easily rebuild them or whatever.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7414
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Full train rails

Post by Eddi » 06 Apr 2018 03:07

the prebuilt junctions in Cities:Skylines NEVER fit when i need a junction...


in any case, there is the "Copy&Paste" patch, which i also never found a use for
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests