Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:23 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:44 pm
Posts: 3
Hi, i have a sugstion for new feature, its can be improve the buildt.

The idea its to create personnal partial small bloc of construction. Saved to use it in all game, look like "block editor". I mean, we can pre-build a small portion offline (like train road intersection), and we can select the bloc we wabt use in game online and copy/paste this bloc.

what do you think?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 11:19 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 11:15 am
Posts: 1
tomatognon wrote:
Hi, i have a sugstion for new feature, its can be improve the buildt.

The idea its to create personnal partial small bloc of construction. Saved to use it in all game, look like "block editor". I mean, we can pre-build a small portion offline (like train road intersection), and we can select the bloc we wabt use in game online and copy/paste this bloc.

what do you think?


Hi,
i think this would be a great idea! But i think it should be difficult to implement. We will see...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 1967
Location: Venezia - Italia
It was already implemented (as a patch) in the past, but it was declared as "out of the scope of the game", since this game is about building routes, complex interchanges etc which just require 2 elements: a track and a signal.
Copy/paste could be really useful in a game like Factorio where you have to build the same layout infinite times in an infinite map and involves something like 200 different elements (and there you just give orders to the construction robots which will build it gradually, in OTTD instead it will be instantaneous), but in OTTD even if you are making an arithmetic logic unit with logic trains to keep count of the trains which use your main station, still 2 elements are used and you can do it in a fraction of time.

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.