Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Jan 19, 2018 7:55 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:33 pm
Posts: 1
If possible I would like a modifier on how long it takes to load/unload cargo, in the same way you have a modifier for the weight of trains. This is because I really enjoy making big stations, but even with the maximum amount of trains on a single track the station does not have to be that large. I would enjoy to see the station being used more and so it is useful to build more complex and big stations.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 6952
NewGRFs can set the loading speed.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:49 pm
Posts: 6
Eddi where can I find this NewGRF ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 11:41 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17066
Location: Harringay, North London
Most train based GRFs change the behaviour of loading,and certainly have differing loading times depending on carriage/wagon.

There is no such feature that total dang requested, though,

As in, there's no multiplier that changes loading times consistently like the train weight multiplier.

Each of the GRFs modify the loading patterns in different ways,

_________________
Albion: A fictional Britain

Official TT-Dave Fan Club
Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 8:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:49 pm
Posts: 6
But in the first versions of openttd such wasn't. :( For example trains unloaded at stations without percentage steps.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 8:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 6952
you can get that behaviour back with the "gradual loading" option

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:49 pm
Posts: 6
Eddi big thanks, it works.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:49 pm
Posts: 6
Eddi wrote:
you can get that behaviour back with the "gradual loading" option

Can't find this option.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:47 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 6952
it might have been removed from the settings gui, so you need to change it from the config file or the ingame console

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:52 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2610
Eddi wrote:
it might have been removed from the settings gui, so you need to change it from the config file or the ingame console

Or it is filtered by default and requires the filter to be set to All options.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.