Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:22 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Timetable GUI
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:45 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:29 am
Posts: 209
I work a lot with timetables. It's clear that I make them with Autofill. But this makes the train wait only for 1 minute (day) in each station. So I have to adjust this later. And if I have something like this in the screenshot it can get really annoying.

It would be nice to have a possibility to choose the waiting time of the train in every station .. so I have to adjust just two stations and not 16 ;)


Attachments:
timetable.png
timetable.png [ 22.23 KiB | Viewed 4139 times ]

_________________
DACH Train Set
My Screenshots
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Timetable GUI
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:22 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7260
you have my full support with that.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Timetable GUI
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:44 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 4:09 pm
Posts: 19
This patch (against trunk) should take care of that.

Usage:
1. Select a station in the timetable
2. CTRL+Click on Change Time.
3. Enter new time.
All stations should now be updated to the new time.

It's my first real patch here, I'm not entirely sure I did the ctrl_pressed thing in the right way, so if any of the developers could give some feedback... :)


Attachments:
timetable_change_all_stations.diff [2.7 KiB]
Downloaded 182 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Timetable GUI
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:51 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:29 am
Posts: 209
Wow! It seemed to me that no one is interested in this ... :)

I will test it this afternoon! But I think you should post it in the OpenTTD Development-Forum where all the patches are...

Thanks :-)

EDIT: Ok tested it... and I love it!! Thank you so much! Sorry that I can't say anything about the code :roll:

_________________
DACH Train Set
My Screenshots


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.