Station inside tunnel?

Got an idea for OpenTTD? Post it here!

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
DJ Nekkid
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2141
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 20:33

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by DJ Nekkid » 04 Sep 2010 01:53

Gremnon wrote:NuTracks, specifically, which is probably about the closest it's possible to get.
Exactly :D
Member of the
ImageImage

doener
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 31 Aug 2010 12:49

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by doener » 17 Sep 2010 02:27

replacing some grf files is not that what i actually mean.
i want not stations looking like subway stations. I want to be able to build tunnels and convert it into a train station.
we can make the train to stop on the tunnel exit tile to be able to select it in the station.

and the next would be to include some curves in tunnels, it cant be that hard to implement it. if we make it only possible to build it in 2 directions with a direkt longcorner behind the tunnel entrace.

and what we get ist a Openttd style subway feeling without any need for a underground view.
Attachments
Fahrdorf Transport, 16. Mär 1950.png
Fahrdorf Transport, 16. Mär 1950.png (35.23 KiB) Viewed 1127 times

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7414
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by Eddi » 17 Sep 2010 05:28

doener wrote:it cant be that hard to implement it.
thanks, master, for this insight in your infinite wisdom.

if it isn't so hard, why haven't you done it already?
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

doener
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 31 Aug 2010 12:49

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by doener » 17 Sep 2010 14:28

i have actually work with another patch. also have to study. But i think its the next patch i would like to do. but maybe here is someone who likes this idea like my and will do it first.

@EDDI if you know thats its hard to impelemt tell us what the problem is and we can start thinking about the problem here.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7414
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by Eddi » 17 Sep 2010 15:08

there have been plenty of discussions about this. start searching for "custom bridge heads", i suggest.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

doener
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 31 Aug 2010 12:49

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by doener » 17 Sep 2010 15:14

bridges are a totally different thing. tunnels should be easyer, no new grafiks etc needed, just a lot of checks for land tiling and tunnel in way etc.
tunnel cost... a obtion to select the tunnel direktion for the gui.
but i did'n look so deep into it.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7414
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by Eddi » 17 Sep 2010 15:40

if you neglect the graphics and GUI, bridges and tunnels are (internally) the exact same thing. and that's the stuff that matters.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

sunshare
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 279
Joined: 10 Oct 2014 00:43

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by sunshare » 26 Feb 2015 04:46

In what state is this idea?

It would be good to implement.
At a higher level of the tunnel, normally the city is built.

The station may be somewhat camouflaged between the two tunnels, and have some building up, instead of a normal station canopy.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6777
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by kamnet » 26 Feb 2015 06:32

Wow, what a dig. I had forgotten I even suggested it. *pats self on back*

Well, essentially somebody did kinda do this. The Underground Levels patch doesn't quite implement the idea that I had, but it does create an underground level which sits somewhere below height level 1. If you build a station below ground, you can link to a station above ground. However, vehicles cannot transition between the above-ground and below-ground layers. The underground level is essentially an entirely different world. It was interesting, but not very stable, and when the devs didn't immediately take it up the author abandoned it.

Closest thing we'll have right now is implementing a rail station set that has buildings or ground cover above it, such as with older version of DJ Nekid's NuTracks or FreakNL's Subway Station Disguised as Parks NewGRF sets.

sunshare
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 279
Joined: 10 Oct 2014 00:43

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by sunshare » 26 Feb 2015 07:10

Stations that you mention are well made, but would fail varied buildings up that can camouflage best in town.

I still think you do not need to make a patch, just raise the floor two levels (or tiles up) and build the city at that elevation can be played with the lower level and build tunnels normal game. That would have to see how to build a set of stations that can cammufalrse well between tunnels and buildings have also mixed in the city and fits well.

TopTechDreamer
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 48
Joined: 22 Feb 2012 12:21
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Station inside tunnel?

Post by TopTechDreamer » 04 Sep 2019 23:27

:!: This suggestions is SUCCESSFULLY IMPLEMENTED now (as prototype) - this is TopTechDreams patchpack:
description and files to DOWNLOAD :!: (executable files for MS Windows and for Android + set of modified source-code files) are in the topic
IMPLEMENTED some suggestions - Independence day of Ukraine 20190824 release ( viewtopic.php?f=32&t=85845 ).
Descriptions (there) include "How to use?" and about some restrictions.
Be happy. :)

Image Image

test test 3.2 for screenshots 2106-02-22, -04-24, 2106-05-22.sav

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests