Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Mar 19, 2019 5:08 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:18 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:32 am
Posts: 59
Howdy,

I know A LOT of the regulars get fed up of the posting about ppl having their game destroyed by some idiot by him taking over the company. I suggest that we make it mandatory to set a password when making a new company. I also believe that this would have a huge impact on the amount of people wanting a central banning ip range system, as with the passwords in theory there would be A LOT harder for idiots to destroy games.

This would also help out those people who have just grabbed the game. For me the first time i learnt about the passwords was just after i got my game destroyed and i know i almost didnt want to play any more.

Post what you reckon.

-Marc


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 6:38 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 11:27 pm
Posts: 278
Location: USA
Very clever idea! The only thing is that some people want to let anyone join and play without asking for a password. However that is a small inconvenience to pay for having less company destroyers! :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 4:21 pm
Posts: 2363
Location: Up North
Simple - allow an empty string as the set password. A user who wants to leave their company open can just hit ENTER.

_________________
OTTD NewGRF_ports. Add an airport design via newgrf.Superceded by Yexo's NewGrf Airports 2
Want to organise your trains? Try Routemarkers.
--- ==== --- === --- === ---
Firework Photography


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 9:43 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 11:27 pm
Posts: 278
Location: USA
Oh, Yeah! I completely forgot that was how you removed a password! All in all, it seems like a good idea to enter a password automatically when you make a company.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:03 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
If I want anyone to join, I can place a sign with the password.

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:37 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:07 pm
Posts: 1710
Location: Czech Republic
athanasios wrote:
If I want anyone to join, I can place a sign with the password.


Well, but unless he joins the server first (at least as spectator), he can't see the sign. For this to work effectively, people should be able to move from spectator to a company (or to create new company and join it) without need for reconnecting.

_________________
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 12:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:48 pm
Posts: 1053
there is a config option ( not in 0.5.3 though - cannot remember when it was introduced)

default_company_pass =

whenever you create a company the pass will be set to that :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:07 pm
Posts: 1710
Location: Czech Republic
dihedral wrote:
there is a config option ( not in 0.5.3 though - cannot remember when it was introduced)

default_company_pass =

whenever you create a company the pass will be set to that :-)


This got into trunk quite recently, though it have two disadvantages - in game you don't see whether there is some password or not (you have to look into the config file to check for that)

Second, it is stored in plaintext in config file. If you do not realize that and send config file to someone (like with some bug report to the bugtracker) ... oops, your password just became public.

_________________
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:26 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:48 pm
Posts: 1053
it's your own job to check the content of what you send!
openttd should not be responsible for peoples own sillyness!

btw: same thing for server config, server_pw and rcon_pw are both plain text, besids it's a game - you just dont use sensitive passwords there


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:07 pm
Posts: 1710
Location: Czech Republic
I know. But unfortunately many people are probably not aware of that. Whil server owners are probably at least somewhat educated and may realize the password is there, players (or at least some of them) may have less computer skills and they won't realize the password is stored in config. We store high-scores in hs.dat, so we may store the passwords in some separate file too. That way anybody can send config to anyone without worrying about editing out the password first (or forgetting to do that and then ripping hairs out of his head)

_________________
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 9:38 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 7:48 am
Posts: 283
Location: Alkmaar, The Netherlands
Isn't there a console command to set a password? If so, then we can start using on_client.scr for automatically setting a password without having it typed in openttd.cfg.

edit: found it: company_pw does the trick!

edit2: strange, in the console it says "company_pw changed to blabla", however when I start another game, and check the server, my company isn't PW-protected... Weird :?

_________________
Beer equals power


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:16 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 473
Location: Czech Republic
athanasios wrote:
If I want anyone to join, I can place a sign with the password.

:) i rename my company to ... "Password: PW" and ... i leave ... ;) almost same :P

_________________
My patches: Day length (new concept), Conditional loading, Auto separation, Unload all adds Leave empty, Better statue placement (in trunk)
My abandoned patches: Speed limits for RVs, Day length (old concept)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 7:01 pm
Posts: 69
Grolsch wrote:
Isn't there a console command to set a password? If so, then we can start using on_client.scr for automatically setting a password without having it typed in openttd.cfg.

edit: found it: company_pw does the trick!

edit2: strange, in the console it says "company_pw changed to blabla", however when I start another game, and check the server, my company isn't PW-protected... Weird :?


Thats because "on_client.scr" is called before you actually join the company, thus the password is set, and then you join the company. FOr this idea to work, it would have to be the other way.

_________________
TT Player since 1994.
-| Home Page |- -| Save Server Passwords Patch |-
Image - Live ScreenShots


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 12:15 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:48 pm
Posts: 1053
besids it would set the password when you join other peoples companies, and i dont think they would thank you for that!
and exactly how often do you have to pass your config file on to others that you cannot your default_company_pw ?
and exactly how many people actually touch their config files manually?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 4:59 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:16 pm
Posts: 222
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn, The Netherlands
I made a patch that shows the password dialog when you join a NEW company.

Please look here: Password at join

_________________
NukeBuster

Transport Empire: The Transport Empire Linux effort
Join the Transport Empire IRC channel: irc://irc.oftc.net/transportempire !

OpenTTD patch(es): Password at join


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 11:18 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:32 am
Posts: 59
really nice nuke buster. Hopefully it wil fall into the trunk.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.