Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:26 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 368 posts ]  Go to page Previous 113 14 15 16 1719 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:38 am
Posts: 26
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Eddi wrote:
it cannot be a default feature, because the original graphics set does not contain the necessary sprites, and OpenTTD cannot include modified original graphics.

same reason why rotating the whole map is not possible

I understand about HQ and Small Airport, but neither Commuter Airport, nor Interncontinental Airport, nor Helistation are present in the original game, so it wouldn't be modified original graphics, would it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 6922
they also use sprites from the original game (e.g. the hangar)

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:34 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:38 am
Posts: 26
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Eddi wrote:
they also use sprites from the original game (e.g. the hangar)

If so, isn't for example Metropolitan Airport violation of this rule as well? I mean, it is modified City Airport, isn't it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:50 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 5874
Location: Eastern KY
Because OpenTTD is a clone of Transport Tycoon Deluxe, it must provide support for the original TTD base graphics. OpenTTD can introduce new code that TTD did not, such as the rotated airports with altered state machine (the code that controls how the airplanes circle, land and take off). This has no effects on the graphics, as long as the graphics are there to use. The airport graphics are not made up of one single individual block of graphics. Each type and orientation is made up of several tiles of graphics grouped together. This is how OpenTTD can add the new airport sizes and layouts, because it doesn't require new graphics. As long as those graphics are included in the base set, it can be done.

If OpenTTD only used the OpenGFX graphics set, then it wouldn't be a problem to include the rotated airport sprites from OpenGFX+ Airports. However, because the game has to also support the original TTD graphics, which do not include the required rotated sprites, nor can we legally alter those sprites, allowing that code to run while using the original TTD base graphics would produce graphical errors. There's now way to fix those errors. That's why OpenGFX+ Airports is a NewGRF add-on and not part of the core game. Of course, I personally would not be offended if devs dropped support for the TTD base graphics, since they're no longer required in order to play the game, but there are way too many players, coders and fans who would be upset with this change.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:08 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 6922
Illioplius wrote:
Eddi wrote:
they also use sprites from the original game (e.g. the hangar)

If so, isn't for example Metropolitan Airport violation of this rule as well? I mean, it is modified City Airport, isn't it?
no, because it just takes existing sprites and arranges them differently. it does not require modified sprites.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 3:56 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 12:56 pm
Posts: 58
I'm not quite sure where to put this, but here goes:

Is it possible to extend length: for vehicles beyond 8?

E.g. create:

Length 9 = 36 px
Length 10 = 40 px

etc.

This would allow longer/more accurate vehicles, while reducing workload on GRF programmers since we wouldn't need to do the "invisible articulated part" hack, and allow flipping of those vehicles in the depot -- something not possible with articulated vehicles.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2013 12:22 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:11 pm
Posts: 46
The thing i want to see improved is the placement if airports
Sometimes its impossibles to place an airport on flat land and have a good catchment area
Every city should have a prebuilt airport in the middle and it could be upgraded to a bigger size to acomodate more traffic

Another thing i would like to see is the ablity to be able to save different station and junction setups with signals insted of having to build one ever time

_________________
If we went to the moon why did we come back

quoted from myself

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2013 6:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3316
Location: West Java
Stefanstefan wrote:
Every city should have a prebuilt airport in the middle

It'll be weird when skyscrapers all appear around it... If the location is moveable, probably the same problem would still appear on later dates - it'll crash the game directly.

Stefanstefan wrote:
able to save different station and junction setups with signals

There's something like this already, copy and paste patch.

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2013 11:18 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:11 pm
Posts: 46
Does anyone have a screen shot of the copy and past addon and how would install it

_________________
If we went to the moon why did we come back

quoted from myself

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2013 6:33 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4504
Location: home
Stefanstefan wrote:
Does anyone have a screen shot of the copy and past addon and how would install it
It's easy:
1. You install a C++ compiler and required libraries (the wiki has details)
2. You go to the thread of the copy/paste patch in the development forum and find the newest version of the patch.
3. You download the matching version of the openttd source code from svn (the wiki has details)
4. You compile the source code, to check whther your compiler and libraries work correctly.
5. You apply the copy/paste patch to the source code (the wiki has details)
6. You compile the patched source.
7. You start the program that you created in step 6
8. You take a screenshot. <<<======= Objective 1
9. You read this post how to install it <<<======= Objective 2

And for bonus:

10. You can play the game with the copy/paste functionality immediately without further effort.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2013 9:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3316
Location: West Java
Stefanstefan wrote:
Does anyone have a screen shot of the copy and past addon and how would install it

There's one similiar included in Chill's Patchpack, if you hate to compile, but it also includes A LOT of other things. More exactly, what included is this instead.

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2013 11:14 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:11 pm
Posts: 46
Okay thanks for the help
I think i found a solution for the airport problem
You can build you airport on the side of the city and just add bus stations inside the city but still being part of the airport station
You can use the catchment area for bus and truck stations to increase the coverage of the airport

_________________
If we went to the moon why did we come back

quoted from myself

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2013 12:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3316
Location: West Java
Stefanstefan wrote:
I think i found a solution for the airport problem
You can build you airport on the side of the city and just add bus stations inside the city but still being part of the airport station
You can use the catchment area for bus and truck stations to increase the coverage of the airport

Hehe, semi-cheating way 8)

Or if you don't want to feel guilty, you can have a feeder service on latest cargodist (or cargodest) patch (cargodist provide binaries). ChillPP does includes one of them, passengers will set it up themself (no need to force transfer etc, just leave it as it is).

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2013 4:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:11 pm
Posts: 46
I think i am good for now with the semi cheating 8)
I was recently on the wiki and if i remember correctly goods dont count towards the expansion of cities im not sure if thats correct but if it is i think someone should fix that

_________________
If we went to the moon why did we come back

quoted from myself

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2013 6:47 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:36 pm
Posts: 2369
Location: Alberta, Canada
This is probably 'commonly asked for', but would it be possible code-wise to have an option for a train to load at a station until the line ahead is clear?

It would be quite useful at passing stations where presently they will load, leave the station and wait at the signal just outside the station, possibly with carriages still at the platforms. I know it's not very realistic as proper timetabling would take care of this but I rarely have time to properly timetable my trains in OTTD.

_________________
Image
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
**ATTENTION**: If anyone would like me to help draw snow stages in any of their GRFs let me know. I genuinely enjoy drawing them.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:40 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:08 am
Posts: 1
Thankyou very much for this great games..
However sometimes I lack motivation to play this game, because of there is no goal/mission to achieve something great in this game. Others game could be more live and intense because there is mission or something to achieve as the measurement of the player ability. (like railroad tycoon)

Some items that could be missions to achieve within range of years:
-achieve numbers of stations
-achieve numbers of planes,ship,trains,bus/truck
-achieve accumulated wealth
-achieve good ranks in society
-achieve most dense traffic
-achieve biggest market share
-get the biggest share in other compay, maybe?
-achieve most global preferred company by goverment (maybe we can achieve from bribery??? heheheh)
-achieve biggest numbers of coal transported in coal country
-achieve biggest numbers of passengers transported
-connecting 5 or more city with active train stations (network of city railway to transport passengers)
and others goal points

So, I hope that the team could bring this feature up, so we can embed mission on each map, or to create some campaign consisting each scenarios/maps.

Others crazy feature that i suggested
- the ability of transport company to own factory and gain profit from it. with buy or sell the company to gain cash. (profits could be in every months/every production/sale in destination stations) Because i seen that state owned railway company in my country have sugar factory even plantation.
-limitation of receving raw material to be processed in factory (hey, factory not always able to buy all delivered raw materials isn't it?... so we need seal a contract for 5 years delivery with the factory? hmmm, unable to provide the contract may cause penalty??)

Thanks a lot


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:36 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 1423
I think you can do that with Game Script or something. Never tried it though.

_________________
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 6:29 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4504
Location: home
beritaprofit wrote:
Thankyou very much for this great games..
However sometimes I lack motivation to play this game, because of there is no goal/mission to achieve something great in this game. Others game could be more live and intense because there is mission or something to achieve as the measurement of the player ability. (like railroad tycoon)
You'd think with the competitive western world people would like to relax with a game, but apparently not :p

As UseYourIllusion mentioned, goal scripts are the direction you want to look.
Try NoCarGoal or Silicon Valley scripts

Also, yesterday, a story book patch was added to trunk, which enables you to make a chronicle of goals. It's brand new, so we need some testers.
You'll need a nightly for that.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 10:08 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:48 am
Posts: 1
Hi, i am new here, so sorry for my noobish questions. I just want to ask, if in future in OpenTTD could be possible to build bridges over another bridges or to build bridge right from entrance/exit of tunel. It is because in later years it is very difficult to fin som space, but this would improve it very much. You know what i mean, like those japanese multi-level highways :D
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 10:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3316
Location: West Java
You might want to explore more about OpenTTD's bridge limitations and why it's fairly difficult to implement at here, here, here, here, and all over the OpenTTD Subforum (possible results search.php?keywords=bridge+curved+custom+signals+station+tunnels&terms=any&author=&fid[]=31&fid[]=32&fid[]=65&fid[]=33&sc=1&sf=all&sk=t&sd=d&sr=posts&st=0&ch=300&t=0&submit=Search ).

Note : read the topics thoroughly, you only can infer it.

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 368 posts ]  Go to page Previous 113 14 15 16 1719 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.