Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:19 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 368 posts ]  Go to page Previous 115 16 17 18 19 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 12:03 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 10:02 pm
Posts: 1217
roboboy wrote:
@Baldy's Boss

In future can you please not (Doub or Trip or Quadrup or Quintup or Sextup)le Post in the future. You can quote multiple posts in one reply. Any future infractions will result in a warning.


For future reference,how DO you quote multiple posts in one reply?
When they're encountered on different pages one can't track them simultaneously.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:25 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6098
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Baldy's Boss wrote:
roboboy wrote:
@Baldy's Boss

In future can you please not (Doub or Trip or Quadrup or Quintup or Sextup)le Post in the future. You can quote multiple posts in one reply. Any future infractions will result in a warning.


For future reference,how DO you quote multiple posts in one reply?
When they're encountered on different pages one can't track them simultaneously.

If nothing else, copy pasting works.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 8:15 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
Redirect Left wrote:
Baldy's Boss wrote:
roboboy wrote:
@Baldy's Boss

In future can you please not (Doub or Trip or Quadrup or Quintup or Sextup)le Post in the future. You can quote multiple posts in one reply. Any future infractions will result in a warning.


For future reference,how DO you quote multiple posts in one reply?
When they're encountered on different pages one can't track them simultaneously.

If nothing else, copy pasting works.


Just press 'quote' on the first posting you want to quote and start replying. Then scroll down further. There's a (reverse) list of previous postings. Just press quote on those to those you want to reply to.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 2:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 5:08 am
Posts: 1298
Anyone suggested a feature to auto-replace destroyed road vehicles and crashed aircrafts? That would be very useful and time saving.

_________________
OpenTTD Manager | TTDX Configurator | GRF Wizard | NFO Editor | More TTD tools...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:55 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:56 pm
Posts: 3259
Location: Estonia
Andrex wrote:
Anyone suggested a feature to auto-replace destroyed road vehicles and crashed aircrafts? That would be very useful and time saving.


+1 to that!

_________________
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2012 July, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2013 May, winner tie with Purno!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 February, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 June, winner tie with alluke!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 April, winner!

My screen shot thread ---> Have a look


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:55 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3332
Location: West Java
That's why you should hear the news :wink:

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 10:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:50 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Slovakia
Hi there,
I'm playing OTTD for a year or so and ilike to bulid pretty stations with objects.
The problem is, that cars can't go to tiles with objects on them (and there are a lot of NewGrf with pretty roads as objects ex. DWE, ISR).
I'd suggest so that objects could be placed over roads (to tile have behaviour of road, but display object and vehicle sprites).

Another suggestion is to have local indistry aware wehicle running cost, that steam vehicles running would cost less near coal mines, electric vehicles less near power plants, gas vehicles less near gas stations and so on.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 10:29 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 8:18 pm
Posts: 621
Location: England
Roslav wrote:
The problem is, that cars can't go to tiles with objects on them (and there are a lot of NewGRF with pretty roads as objects ex. DWE, ISR).


This set allows you to do that due to some clever coding and graphics tricks, and uses DWE and ISR graphics as its base.

_________________
The Revamped West Country.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2014 6:32 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 11:03 pm
Posts: 8
Evening all,

Firstly, apologies if this has been posted before or if the solution is already in this thread.

I would really like to know if there are any keyboard shortcuts or GRFs to be able to construct multiple rail tracks at the same time. If so an even bigger bonus would be if it were to add signals automatically.

The reason for this is that I like to construct long (300-400 tiles) multiple passenger lines to link cities. To do this track by track and then to signal it all can take time so I am looking to see if anyone has had the same issues and created a solution.

Any help is appreciated. I have seen a solution with patches but I am not savvy with patching whatsover so I would like to stay away from this at the minute.

Thanks all.


Attachments:
Sample.png [80.15 KiB]
Downloaded 5 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2014 7:04 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4514
Location: home
You know about click+drag for making tracks and signals?
http://wiki.openttd.org/Building_tracks ... g_tracks_2
http://wiki.openttd.org/Building_signal ... of_signals


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 10:19 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 11:03 pm
Posts: 8
Alberth wrote:


Yes of course, I use this function a lot, my question is to expand on this.

I click and drag to make the majority of the tracks I use but it is time consuming. I was asking if there is a shortcut or GRF to be able to construct multiple lines at the same time. Lets say I want to make a straight track for 500 tiles but i want to do 3, why not do it at the same time?

Lets say I want to create a mainline between cities but due to the amount of trains I want to put on this it needs to be more than one track wide. An option to select how many tracks wide you want would be great. The functionality must be there already as it would be the same function as when you create a wide station.

The adding the signals would be the addition afterwards.

I am sure there are other players that have this problem so any ideas are greatly appreciated.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:46 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 942
Location: ::1
Do you use ctrl+click+drag to place signals? You start placing the signals just like you have been. But when you do the click+drag for the signals, hold down the ctrl key. Let go of the drag, and you'll have the entire segment of the rail signaled, until 1) there was another signal on the track, or 2) there is a branch/merge/rail crossing along the way. With this, placing signals along 300 tiles or 1000 tiles will only take couple of seconds. 3 lines of it? No problem!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 11:03 pm
Posts: 8
Sylf wrote:
Do you use ctrl+click+drag to place signals? You start placing the signals just like you have been. But when you do the click+drag for the signals, hold down the ctrl key. Let go of the drag, and you'll have the entire segment of the rail signaled, until 1) there was another signal on the track, or 2) there is a branch/merge/rail crossing along the way. With this, placing signals along 300 tiles or 1000 tiles will only take couple of seconds. 3 lines of it? No problem!


Legend, that is one of them sorted. Much appreciated.
Any ideas on the multiple track placement or will I have to keep dragging them across 400+ tiles one by one :D

Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 2:06 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 942
Location: ::1
invert456 wrote:
...multiple track placement...


viewtopic.php?f=32&t=69965
There have been some discussion around this before. I could only find 1 thread so far. The idea never really took off. For now, you'll need to lay them one by one. With practice, maybe you can place rails with the zoomed-out view accurately. Then placing a 300-tile section is also easy. That's the only work-around I can think of.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 3:04 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 11:03 pm
Posts: 8
Sylf wrote:
invert456 wrote:
...multiple track placement...


viewtopic.php?f=32&t=69965
There have been some discussion around this before. I could only find 1 thread so far. The idea never really took off. For now, you'll need to lay them one by one. With practice, maybe you can place rails with the zoomed-out view accurately. Then placing a 300-tile section is also easy. That's the only work-around I can think of.


Thanks for the update again.
I do tend to use the zoomed out view so its not too difficult, the signalling was the main thing so thanks again.

I have reviewed the thread and it does not look like it is a runner so will continue as normal but utilise the signalling shortcut.

Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 12:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:21 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Ukraine
ISA wrote:
Andrex wrote:
Anyone suggested a feature to auto-replace destroyed road vehicles and crashed aircrafts? That would be very useful and time saving.

+1 to that!

Routes could solve this (viewtopic.php?f=32&t=11587&start=24), but... who could implement routes? :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2014 8:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 11:22 am
Posts: 101
Andrex wrote:
Anyone suggested a feature to auto-replace destroyed road vehicles and crashed aircrafts? That would be very useful and time saving.


Not fully automatic, but here is a trick:

When something crash & burn (plane, train, car) you get notified. Click the notification to go there. If it is a plane, click the nearest hangar. Then "copy aircraft", hold down ctrl and click one the wrecked plane. This buys you a new plane, who shares orders with the existing wreck. All you need is to start it, and it will take over over the route as soon as the runway clears.

Similiar for trainwrecks. ctrl-click the train wreck(s) to create copies. You get the correct types of cars and the same order set - the new trains take over as soon as the track is cleared. Works for road vehicles too, but you must use a garage instead of a train shed.

There is no need to re-fit vehicles or enter new orders. You get a working copy of the wreck, complete with orders.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 7:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2597
Hafting wrote:
Andrex wrote:
Anyone suggested a feature to auto-replace destroyed road vehicles and crashed aircrafts? That would be very useful and time saving.


Not fully automatic, but here is a trick:

When something crash & burn (plane, train, car) you get notified. Click the notification to go there. If it is a plane, click the nearest hangar. Then "copy aircraft", hold down ctrl and click one the wrecked plane. This buys you a new plane, who shares orders with the existing wreck. All you need is to start it, and it will take over over the route as soon as the runway clears.

Similiar for trainwrecks. ctrl-click the train wreck(s) to create copies. You get the correct types of cars and the same order set - the new trains take over as soon as the track is cleared. Works for road vehicles too, but you must use a garage instead of a train shed.

There is no need to re-fit vehicles or enter new orders. You get a working copy of the wreck, complete with orders.

But you do have to see the notification, and if there is a long message queue, you could easily miss it, or be too late.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 8:21 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:56 pm
Posts: 3259
Location: Estonia
Transportman wrote:
Hafting wrote:
Andrex wrote:
Anyone suggested a feature to auto-replace destroyed road vehicles and crashed aircrafts? That would be very useful and time saving.


Not fully automatic, but here is a trick:

When something crash & burn (plane, train, car) you get notified. Click the notification to go there. If it is a plane, click the nearest hangar. Then "copy aircraft", hold down ctrl and click one the wrecked plane. This buys you a new plane, who shares orders with the existing wreck. All you need is to start it, and it will take over over the route as soon as the runway clears.

Similiar for trainwrecks. ctrl-click the train wreck(s) to create copies. You get the correct types of cars and the same order set - the new trains take over as soon as the track is cleared. Works for road vehicles too, but you must use a garage instead of a train shed.

There is no need to re-fit vehicles or enter new orders. You get a working copy of the wreck, complete with orders.

But you do have to see the notification, and if there is a long message queue, you could easily miss it, or be too late.


+1
I have disabled all other messages what possible and even then I cant get all the crashes what happens in my game... Not sure why. I very often must look trough news history and if they (vehicles) are there to copy I do that, but that's pure luck!

_________________
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2012 July, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2013 May, winner tie with Purno!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 February, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 June, winner tie with alluke!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 April, winner!

My screen shot thread ---> Have a look


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 8:30 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 32
Location: London-ish.
Sylf wrote:
invert456 wrote:
...multiple track placement...

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=69965
There have been some discussion around this before. I could only find 1 thread so far. The idea never really took off. For now, you'll need to lay them one by one. With practice, maybe you can place rails with the zoomed-out view accurately. Then placing a 300-tile section is also easy. That's the only work-around I can think of.


As an alternative to zooming out, you can also open a viewport window at the end of where you want the rail to go, then with the main view at the starting point, click and drag from the main window to the viewport. I use this a lot in the scenario editor for dropping large areas to sea level, and I'm pretty sure it works with all the draggable tools.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 368 posts ]  Go to page Previous 115 16 17 18 19 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.