Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:53 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:30 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 10:02 pm
Posts: 1297
When you've got multiple tracks running in parallel,why should each track have to get its own bridge?(Whenever I take a train to Manhattan I cross from (the) Bronx on a 4-track bridge).
Whether or not we get SIGNALS on bridges,it would be nice to allow SWITCHES on bridges.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 4:27 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 7:54 am
Posts: 434
Location: Washington State, USA
Technically a "multi-track bridge" is already possible via newgrf, if one creates an extra wide bridge designed to be "stacked" next to itself to create the illusion of a single bridge. I'm fairly certain there are one or two bridges released somewhere which are designed this way already, and I know I've tried a similar concept myself just for fun, so it can be done. :)

As for switches on bridges, that's a different story...

_________________
WSF Ferry Set [WIP] || American Road Replacement Set || NightGFX Base Graphics Set || Wasteland [WIP] || RattRoads (NRT Only) || American Bridge Replacement Set [WIP]


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 6:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 5:32 pm
Posts: 1139
Location: Paris, France
Andrew350 wrote:
As for switches on bridges, that's a different story...

The bridge doesn't really exists internaly in the program : only the start tile and the end tile exists.
The bridge itself doesn't exists (like tunnels) so there is no way to put switches on.

This could be added in the far furure is the map array is updated to handle multiple levels.
But for now, it's impossible and should need a rewrite of almost all the game's core (as everything turns arround the map array).


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2412
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Switches and signals on bridges are actually only mildly realistic anyway. By and large these are avoided for safety / to architectural stability reasons. Of course, what we call "bridge" often also is something like an elevated track in OpenTTD and a lot of other "real life" equivalents so ...

But still.

As for the optics things, yeah. Is it possible for bridges to detect whether there's a bridge next to them and change graphics accordingly? I haven't seen this done in GRFs but it kinda sounds like something that might be possible. Possibly.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:41 am 
Online
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9068
Location: Sol d
Pyoro wrote:
As for the optics things, yeah. Is it possible for bridges to detect whether there's a bridge next to them and change graphics accordingly? I haven't seen this done in GRFs but it kinda sounds like something that might be possible. Possibly.


With the current state of affairs: no, they cannot detect that.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:17 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2691
Location: Newcastle, Australia
I been looking at the idea of a bridge to hold 2 tracks. The only way I find that it might be possible is to have 2 separate bridges but design them when side by side they look like one bridge.

A bit like I did with the wide ballast in AuzTracks.

Can only have to my knowledge 16 bridges (8 road and 8 rail, or a combination that adds to 16).

I still got some learning to do with bridges building and coding, but hope to make a set of twin bridges eventually.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 11:40 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1654
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
MagicBuzz wrote:
Andrew350 wrote:
As for switches on bridges, that's a different story...

The bridge doesn't really exists internaly in the program : only the start tile and the end tile exists.
The bridge itself doesn't exists (like tunnels) so there is no way to put switches on.

This could be added in the far furure is the map array is updated to handle multiple levels.
But for now, it's impossible and should need a rewrite of almost all the game's core (as everything turns arround the map array).


OpenTTD doesn't consider bridge tiles as "nothing", they consider both as track tiles and limited building tiles (can't place x, y, z, etc).

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:19 pm 
Online
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9068
Location: Sol d
GarryG wrote:
Can only have to my knowledge 16 bridges (8 road and 8 rail, or a combination that adds to 16).


Nah, there's the same, shared 13 bridge types for both road and rail.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:14 am
Posts: 1524
Location: Not over here
Wouldn't it be feasible to double that amount by distributing the bits to both ends of the bridge? Basically that one end provides the low bits and the other end provides the high end part of the number.
You could figure out which one provides which part by looking at which bridgehead has the lowest position in the map array.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2018 12:37 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7232
and which problem exactly is that supposed to solve?

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Multi-track Bridges
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2018 1:26 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2691
Location: Newcastle, Australia
planetmaker wrote:
Nah, there's the same, shared 13 bridge types for both road and rail.


Thanks for that info .. been trying to study the NFO coding for making bridges and that info helped.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.