Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:59 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 6:48 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2619
Location: Kent
Juanjo wrote:
I like the ideas in this thread. I would also add "airtypes". So you can have airport versions in gravel, asphalt or water versions. Each airtype can have a minimum length for its runways and other specs. Also, you can later decide aircraft compatibility with airport types.
I started doing some work to code it but I only work on it during summer.
I converted old airports (layouts) to the new system. In the end, movement of aircraft in old airports and modular ones will be controlled via a new pathfinder. You can also build an old layout and then modify it.
It is something much of us would like to see in OpenTTD, but remember there are people who prefer finite state machines.


Looks real nice, i havent managed to start any code yet as im away on Holiday at present, but from the screenshots that looks like a great start. Is it stable? Can you upload a copy of the diff/win32 build?

Looking at the screenshot though I can see we need to add a transparency layer for those track sections ;)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 2:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 3:51 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Spain
You can find the code here. It is not stable and I didn't work on the graphics, as I am still working with the aircraft controller.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 3:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2619
Location: Kent
Juanjo wrote:
You can find the code here. It is not stable and I didn't work on the graphics, as I am still working with the aircraft controller.


Jusging by your commit history you came up with this idea aready sometime last year. Funny how two unconnected minds come up with the same concept.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 3:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2619
Location: Kent
Juanjo wrote:
You can find the code here. It is not stable and I didn't work on the graphics, as I am still working with the aircraft controller.



Did you ever make any more progress with your patch?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 3:51 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Spain
Leanden wrote:
Did you ever make any more progress with your patch?

Yes, but at a very slow pace. I know what is yet to be done, but I just have little time to work on it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2619
Location: Kent
Nice to hear its still a work in progress :)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2018 3:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:08 pm
Posts: 103
Location: Czech Republic
Juanjo wrote:
I like the ideas in this thread. I would also add "airtypes". So you can have airport versions in gravel, asphalt or water versions. Each airtype can have a minimum length for its runways and other specs. Also, you can later decide aircraft compatibility with airport types.
I started doing some work to code it but I only work on it during summer.
I converted old airports (layouts) to the new system. In the end, movement of aircraft in old airports and modular ones will be controlled via a new pathfinder. You can also build an old layout and then modify it.
It is something much of us would like to see in OpenTTD, but remember there are people who prefer finite state machines.


I truly hope that you are still working on this, as it seems to be the exact thing I've always wanted.

I have downloaded and compiled the code you posted, but I don't see any difference except the version saying 'norev000'


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2018 8:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 3:51 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Spain
DerekCZ wrote:
I truly hope that you are still working on this, as it seems to be the exact thing I've always wanted.

I have downloaded and compiled the code you posted, but I don't see any difference except the version saying 'norev000'


I will work on it this summer. I have no time for it right now.
In case you want to try what I have done so far, look for a branch named air-*, compile it and look for the setting allowing airports built tile by tile.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 7:08 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:08 pm
Posts: 103
Location: Czech Republic
Juanjo wrote:
will work on it this summer. I have no time for it right now.
In case you want to try what I have done so far, look for a branch named air-*, compile it and look for the setting allowing airports built tile by tile.


Oh yes, I've compiled air-15 and now it works. And it's even better than what I saw from the videos!
You really did a good job and I wish you the best of luck in further development. I will be looking ahead for any updates!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 4:34 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 5:15 pm
Posts: 11
Leanden wrote:
As this will be calculation based rather than simulation based, the aircraft will know before taking off and before landing whether the runway will accomodate that plane.

You should be unable to issue an order to fly to an unsuitable airport and if the runway is shortened midflight the plane will treat the order as if the airport had been destroyed.


Leanden wrote:
Im considering an acceleration model based on power and weight where planes must reach a certain velocity before take-off and therefore larger planes would require longer runways, although whether this would provide too much of a challenge for the player is really a question. And if a plane fails to take off whether the penalty of losing your plane becomes a negative point against gameplay.


I would suggest not letting the user set or change the runway at all. Just forget all this complicated mess.

The game already places every airplane in one of two categories: small or large.

So, only let the user select one of two runways to place: a short runway for small airplanes and a long runway for both large and small airplanes. Like with the current airports, if the user needs to extend a runway, he needs to demolish it and build the long runway in its place.

This will be so much easier to code and will be perfectly acceptable to most every player.

You know the old saying: Keep It Simple Stupid


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:32 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:34 am
Posts: 258
Location: at home
Hey, speaking of terminal buildings... shouldn't we have that be the only things that have a catchment area since you can't really travel across a runway?

_________________
Jetrain
========
I'm drawing things... you'll see what soon.
========
I want a sandwich.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 9:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2619
Location: Kent
trainman1432 wrote:
Hey, speaking of terminal buildings... shouldn't we have that be the only things that have a catchment area since you can't really travel across a runway?


If you wanted to be really closer to reality and add a strategic challenge you could significantly reduce the catchment area of those buildings to force feeder services. Perhaps as a difficulty option?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 7:58 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 5:15 pm
Posts: 11
Leanden wrote:
If you wanted to be really closer to reality and add a strategic challenge you could significantly reduce the catchment area of those buildings to force feeder services. Perhaps as a difficulty option?


Airport catchment area set to 0. That should be default in OpenTTD ✌


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7160
except that's not how catchment area of a station works... if you add anything like a bus or train station to it, it's back to "normal", as only the largest radius of any station tile is considered for the whole station.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 5:15 pm
Posts: 11
Eddi wrote:
except that's not how catchment area of a station works... if you add anything like a bus or train station to it, it's back to "normal", as only the largest radius of any station tile is considered for the whole station.


Yeah, that's fine by me since the people are walking to the bus stop and then into the terminal building. People can't just walk from home straight to the airport! That doesn't make any sense…


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.