Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:11 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Train-Trams in OpenTTD
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1584
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
So by checking PikkaBird's Standard Gauge Tram Tracks, i thought of an idea : why not include train-trams ?

I thought about the vehicles : Siemens Avanto (2006) and Citadis Dualis (2016).

However, this may be quite difficult. Tram tracks are considered as roads so they can't be placed on rails, and you can't put rails on roads.
The only solution to have something like that is to make some terraformation and destroying a little buildings and placing bridges over road but you'll need tolerant authorities for that.

So would it be possible...or not ?

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6351
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
That'd be a cool feature. Near me there is a Tram-Train starting using these; https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Rail_Class_399

would be nice to replicate it

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2386
Location: Virgo Supercluster
I think the best you can do ... is fake it. Like usual ;)

Have the "train" part of the tram run into a depot at the edge of town, and start the "tram" part of the route there from a tram depot. Using precise time schedules, it might look like one vehicle. Kind of. ^^


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:26 pm 
Offline
General Forums Moderator
General Forums Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:48 pm
Posts: 7409
Location: Manchester
It's certainly been proposed, and may be possible with the advent of NotRoadTypes. Would like to see these myself, I know they're rather common in Germany for example, and my current German Game would have benefited from them.

As for the British Tram-Trains/Class 399s; they've just been a bit of a farce so far.

_________________
POTM August 2012 Joint Winner
My Screenshot Thread


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 8:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1584
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Pyoro wrote:
I think the best you can do ... is fake it. Like usual ;)

Have the "train" part of the tram run into a depot at the edge of town, and start the "tram" part of the route there from a tram depot. Using precise time schedules, it might look like one vehicle. Kind of. ^^


I already tried a lot of times this kind of thing, like with precise time schedules a bus going from a big city to a smaller city with a dock, then the passengers are transfered to the dock and just after the boat comes and take the passengers to an island.

I also tried, by destroying tons of buildings, to create a "downtown railway line" which follows roads. It allows for my intercity trains accomplishing a long travel to start downtown to get more passengers :lol:

I've also read "NotRoadTypes" and it looks pretty cool.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 4:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1584
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
So, after seeing NotRoadTypes, and trying to develop a tramway vehicle, a Bombardier Talent like the O-Train's, i wanted to suggest this again.

Here's how it would work for the tracks :

Is the train electric with 3rd rail ?
YES - It can run on tram tracks only if pushed or pulled by a steam, diesel or electric with catenary machine.
NO - Get to the following question.

Is the train electric with catenary ?
YES - It can only run on electrified tram tracks.
NO - It can run on electrified or unelectrified tram tracks.

Is the train longer than 1,5 tiles ?
YES - It cannot go at more than 30 kph on tram tracks, and will load slower at stops.
NO - It can go at 70 kph on tram tracks, and will load normally at stops.

Does the train carry passenger and freight cargoes ?
YES - Cargo will only be unloaded depending on the stop.
NO - It will only stop at it's respective stop types.

Is the tramway electric with catenary ?
YES - It can only run on electrified or assimilated track types.
NO - It can run on rail and assimilated types.

Note : Tramways can't be bought in train depots and vice-versa. Tramways run at their normal speed on rails.

Next thing : Tramway / Train interconnexion.
This is where we would switch from tramway to rail. Tramway track would be one-way here, and only the tile before this interconnexion can be signaled. It can be with any signals.

Next : Behaviours.

Tramways will act as trains on rails, they will obey to signals. Vice-versa, trains will act as tramways on tram tracks, and will never destroy road vehicles.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.