Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:23 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:17 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:05 am
Posts: 63
Location: Czech Republic
Hi
as you know we are making new 32bpp realistic graphics sets and have troubles with short bounding boxes. Because we solved it with articulated inisible parts where graphics itself is loaded at the middle bounding box. And this is the problem because is partly covered by foreground's graphics . Mainly at bridges or stations. Yes...we have oppoturnity to load graphic to front invisible part but it is really complicated to make. If you have wagons with different refitable cargos etc. So there is really no way how to make this boxes longer than 8? And don't write orthodox answers like "8 long boxes are sufficient for 8bpp etc". If there is possibility to make realistic 32bpp graphics, do something with this, please. Or you really thing that 32bpp is trash and OTTD is based at 8bpp graphics? I'm not a game developer so I have no idea how difficult is to make longer bounding boxes, but it will really to help us and I think that not only to us. There are long vehicles in 8bpp too with the same graphics bugs made by short bounding box.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:04 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
The sizes of bounding boxes don't have anything to do with the amount of colours. The proportions don't depend on that. And the relative proportions of things are not realistic intrinsically, when you look at distances between towns, at relative sizes of houses vs. road vehicles vs. planes vs. ships...

Making the bounding boxes for rail and road vehicles larger than 8/8 means that their movement around corners will become so more ugly and messy, collision detection needs to be reworked... it opens a whole can of worms

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:21 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:05 am
Posts: 63
Location: Czech Republic
Yes, I know that it doesn't have anything with graphics depth. Only wanted to say that we need it in 32bpp due more realistic look. In my case I prefer better look instead of "ugly" movements in corners than trains what look like demaged by press. If you will remake it, people who are using 8/8 will still using 8/8. And we will be able to make long vehicles easily.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 2:51 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4516
Location: home
I have no idea what breaks if you extend beyond 8 length, but given that after more than a decade of history of OpenTTD we still have length 8 as maximum is a good indication that it is at least non-trivial to extend it, if it is feasible at all.

I would expect some people must have asked this before you in the past 10 years, and apparently such questions were not answered positively, or we would not have 8 as limit today.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Kent
CETS and Britrains both had vehicles longer than 8 without any bugs that ive seen.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 11:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6100
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Leanden wrote:
CETS and Britrains both had vehicles longer than 8 without any bugs that ive seen.

I think the only thing was some clipping issues. Aesthetic issues only.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 6:43 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Kent
Redirect Left wrote:
Leanden wrote:
CETS and Britrains both had vehicles longer than 8 without any bugs that ive seen.

I think the only thing was some clipping issues. Aesthetic issues only.


Not that i recall...

Magbe through tunnel entrances though?

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 6:54 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:05 am
Posts: 63
Location: Czech Republic
"Graphics bugs" made by foreground bridge's/stations's sprites. Because we fix length by articulated - for expamle 4+8+4 and the graphics is loaded at the middle bounding box. When the middle box step at the foreground tile, everything is ok. But this situation is repeated due whole bridge/station. Yes...it has no effect at train function but it looks really bad.
Attachment:
1.JPG
1.JPG [ 94.97 KiB | Viewed 530 times ]

Attachment:
2.JPG
2.JPG [ 145.86 KiB | Viewed 530 times ]

Attachment:
3.JPG
3.JPG [ 80.98 KiB | Viewed 530 times ]


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 5:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:05 am
Posts: 63
Location: Czech Republic
Ok...can you tell me if there is any chance that developers will make somethink with this problem? Because I don´t wanna a situation when we fix it with our complicated solution and you will add any fix one year later. Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:03 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 346
Location: S.W. London
Can't you just set car length to 9, 10, 11?

_________________
Image

Maker of many GRFs, most of which are pretty poor.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:47 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:05 am
Posts: 63
Location: Czech Republic
Gwyd wrote:
Can't you just set car length to 9, 10, 11?

8 is maximum or not? Longer vehicles I have to make by articulated parts what are make this graphincs problems.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 9:08 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 346
Location: S.W. London
NML might throw up a problem if you set length > 8. I might try something

_________________
Image

Maker of many GRFs, most of which are pretty poor.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:13 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:05 am
Posts: 63
Location: Czech Republic
Gwyd wrote:
NML might throw up a problem if you set length > 8. I might try something

Yes, it gives an error due length range 1..8


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:17 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Kent
I believe for britrains we set the length as 8, and then override it to 13 in the graphics block.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:41 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:05 am
Posts: 63
Location: Czech Republic
Leanden wrote:
I believe for britrains we set the length as 8, and then override it to 13 in the graphics block.

You think that it will work? I thought that 8 is maximum and bigger boxes have to done by articulated parts. And if you wrote that you override it to 13 in graphics block..I don't know what graphics block? You mean .grf itself?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Kent
stefino_cz wrote:
Leanden wrote:
I believe for britrains we set the length as 8, and then override it to 13 in the graphics block.

You think that it will work? I thought that 8 is maximum and bigger boxes have to done by articulated parts. And if you wrote that you override it to 13 in graphics block..I don't know what graphics block? You mean .grf itself?


Erm, the graphics block in the NML code in question.

I know for a fact we had a length 13 train in Britrains so it is possible. Oberhuemer did the code, but the repo appears to be incomplete.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:05 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:22 am
Posts: 905
Location: Beer
Leanden wrote:
stefino_cz wrote:
Leanden wrote:
I believe for britrains we set the length as 8, and then override it to 13 in the graphics block.

You think that it will work? I thought that 8 is maximum and bigger boxes have to done by articulated parts. And if you wrote that you override it to 13 in graphics block..I don't know what graphics block? You mean .grf itself?


Erm, the graphics block in the NML code in question.

I know for a fact we had a length 13 train in Britrains so it is possible. Oberhuemer did the code, but the repo appears to be incomplete.


Doesn't look like that's possible.

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Kent
Seems not, hopefully oberhuemer can shine some light this way as to how he achieved it.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:23 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 346
Location: S.W. London
I tried this earlier. I had a length callback set to 13. It compiled fine, but the game threw up an error when I ran it.

_________________
Image

Maker of many GRFs, most of which are pretty poor.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bounding boxes
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Kent
Gwyd wrote:
I tried this earlier. I had a length callback set to 13. It compiled fine, but the game threw up an error when I ran it.


What was the ingame error? Got a screenshot?

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.