MagLev's not available

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
pilot777300lr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Nov 2020 09:44

MagLev's not available

Post by pilot777300lr »

MagLev's are not available while using Auztrains,i am only using Auztrains grf,coz it loads and unloads very fast as compared to default,plz help.
User avatar
Erato
Director
Director
Posts: 525
Joined: 25 May 2015 09:09
Location: The Netherlands

Re: MagLev's not available

Post by Erato »

This is intended behaviour. The vast majority of trainsets disable the default trains.
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
pilot777300lr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Nov 2020 09:44

Re: MagLev's not available

Post by pilot777300lr »

Any way i can get them back.
.
User avatar
trainman1432
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 314
Joined: 05 Jan 2013 02:34
Location: at home

Re: MagLev's not available

Post by trainman1432 »

If you want the default Maglevs, use opengfx+ trains and restrict the roster to maglevs in parameters. If you want other newgrfs with maglevs, I think Erato might be able to help with that :wink:
Jetrain
YATTC
User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3932
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: MagLev's not available

Post by GarryG »

When I coded the AuzTrains I never worried about the MagLevs as we don't have them in Australia.

But is there a way I can add some thing to the coding to allow them to also be used?

Cheers
Soot Happens
Screenshot Of The Month Winner March 2020
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Road Sets: viewtopic.php?f=29&t=87335
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
Auz Trains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
Auz Objects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
Auz Bridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
Auz Stations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
Auz Tracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Auz Subway Stations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335
User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7381
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: MagLev's not available

Post by kamnet »

GarryG wrote: 10 Nov 2020 23:58 When I coded the AuzTrains I never worried about the MagLevs as we don't have them in Australia.

But is there a way I can add some thing to the coding to allow them to also be used?

Cheers
Probably, but it's a PITA. It's better to just have users load OpenGFX+ and select to disable all the other trains.
Alon
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 30
Joined: 22 Jul 2019 14:07

Re: MagLev's not available

Post by Alon »

GarryG wrote: 10 Nov 2020 23:58 When I coded the AuzTrains I never worried about the MagLevs as we don't have them in Australia.

But is there a way I can add some thing to the coding to allow them to also be used?

Cheers
There is a parameter in the Dutch Trainset that has the same feature. I'm sure you can copy the lines of code from their source.
This is the actual code and here is the param code its from line 25 to 44
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests