Problem with my signals

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
FunPlayer GT
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Apr 2020 08:00

Problem with my signals

Post by FunPlayer GT »

Btw, i posted this same thing in reddit.
So basic problem is that trains don't use platform 1, but they use other platforms.
Explanation:
1 = Problem platform
2 = path signal
3 = one way path signal
Whats wrong why won't use platform 1?
Attachments
ttd.PNG
Photo of problem
(405.86 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7458
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Problem with my signals

Post by Eddi »

probably wrong rail type. try converting it to electric rail.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

FunPlayer GT
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Apr 2020 08:00

Re: Problem with my signals

Post by FunPlayer GT »

Eddi wrote:
03 Jun 2020 12:20
probably wrong rail type. try converting it to electric rail.
It is currently electrified, and steam trains aren't using it also

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7458
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Problem with my signals

Post by Eddi »

when looking at the screenshot, it looks like it's not fully electrified, but switches railtype halfway through.

that probably messes with the calculation how long the platform is, and confuses the pathfinder into thinking the platform is only 1 tile long (the electrified bit at the end), and thus not sending any trains to the presumably too short platform.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

FunPlayer GT
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Apr 2020 08:00

Re: Problem with my signals

Post by FunPlayer GT »

Yeah I saw it now. Fixed it but still same problem. Probably have to rework the whole station

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7458
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Problem with my signals

Post by Eddi »

then we need a savegame to see what could be wrong, a screenshot is not sufficient.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

FunPlayer GT
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Apr 2020 08:00

Re: Problem with my signals

Post by FunPlayer GT »

after rework got it working, probably bug when electrified fully after not being fully electrified
Attachments
ttd2.PNG
(337.98 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: L. Spooner Inc and 3 guests