Weird Error with Goto station in 1.9.3

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
supermop
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 21 Feb 2010 00:15
Location: Fitzroy North - 96

Weird Error with Goto station in 1.9.3

Post by supermop » 28 Nov 2019 18:29

I've got the most bizarre error in a current game I am playing:

In the attached savegame and image, I am trying to give a bus (Road Vehicle 1) an order to stop at "Hagas". I recently moved the bus stop for Hagas a few tiles away, and was adjusting the bus route to include more stops. However, clicking Hagas, either the bus stop or the train platform, instead gives an order for "Darrsala Central", which is about 140 tiles away. Both the bus stops and the train platforms still open the window for Hagas station when clicked....

Steps to reproduce:
- I really don't know? Move an attached bus stop at a station, then give a bus a new order to it? I've never seen this before.

This is on 1.9.3, Iron Horse, Road Hog, FIRS,
Attachments
Grisudde Transport, 1996-12-30.png
(862.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Grisudde Transport, 1997-01-13#1.png
(881.52 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Grisudde Transport, 1997-01-13.sav
(97.3 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

User avatar
jfs
Director
Director
Posts: 607
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: Weird Error with Goto station in 1.9.3

Post by jfs » 28 Nov 2019 22:08

You already got the answer on IRC, but posting it again here: Known bug in 1.9.3, if the tile below a station sign does not belong to that station, you can't make a new order to that station. Workaround is to make station sign move, or place a station tile on the tile.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests